Yamakawa, Yoshiki

Yamakawa, Yoshiki

Given name: 吉樹
Family name: 山川
Alternate names: 山川 良志信, 山川 よしのぶ, 山川 世忍, Yoshinobu Yamakawa
Birthday: Feb 9, 1968
Website:
Member Favorites: 16
More:
Birth place: Tokyo, Japan

Yamakawa is best known for his distinctive lovely pop character designs in Di Gi Charat, Akihabara Dennou-gumi: 2011 Nen no Natsuyasumi and Sweet Valerian.

In 2008 he debuted as director for the feature film Hells Angels.

(Source: AniDB)

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
RapidShadow | Jul 11, 2021 2:10 PM
Duke of death has pretty good directing he definitely improved since danmachi.


Radnitzky1890 | Jun 17, 2021 3:30 AM
This guy's great and you can't blame him for Danmachi since the source material was already utter crap


Farabeuf | May 9, 2021 11:32 AM
Not a very good director. Ruined the chances for Danmachi to ever be popular


Mentos1 | Jan 15, 2020 9:28 PM
Hells <3


todd2580 | Sep 2, 2019 8:11 AM
he's doing a decent job with Danmachi S1 so far


BrainPowerdKino | Jul 27, 2019 3:49 PM
Awful.


cities516 | Jul 10, 2019 6:15 AM
I don't know whether it is a good or bad thing that Danmachi 2 has different director, as the problem of season 1 mostly lies on the script (series composition, which isn't changed in season 2) instead of the direction


Radnitzky1890 | Jun 29, 2019 2:09 AM
At least Hells was great


Koybz | Mar 1, 2019 7:26 AM
legendary character designs


eze_tielve | Nov 10, 2018 3:40 PM
worst director ever


Write a Comment