Abe, Noriyuki

Given name: 記之
Family name: 阿部
Alternate names: 阿部 紀之, 阿倍 紀之
Birthday: Jul 19, 1961
Website:
Member Favorites: 126
More:
Blood type: B
Hobbies: football
Real name: 阿部 紀之

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
haydenluvsanime | Oct 31, 2021 6:33 AM


Fire_Heart12 | Aug 20, 2021 9:09 AM
Flame Of Recca deserves more appreciation.


iiMischiev | Apr 12, 2021 6:52 AM
Ghost Stories, Bleach, Yu Yu Hakusho, and GTO. Based


neffst3r | Dec 4, 2020 12:30 PM
Yu Yu Hakusho, Bleach <3


Fatherdom02 | Oct 20, 2020 8:13 PM
dude underneath me talkin shit about bleach even though it has the same amount of high quality actions scenes as yu yu hakusho, if not more. PSA: Please don't confuse a rushed production with more filler as having low quality artwork or production value just because it has more filler. Went back and watched both shows recently and you can tell where bleach starts to slow down so it doesnt catch up to the manga. Besides that, though, was actually way more well drawn, animated and paced than I expected. Definitely more consistent than naruto, and definitely more consistently well directed. Yu Yu Hakusho is about the same level of quality as Bleach, but also only has like 4% filler compared to bleach with 45%. Skip the filler in Bleach and the only difference you'd notice in the production would have more to do with the source material. This Director knows how to pull off a long running shonen.


TheRealTogashi | Oct 14, 2020 12:33 AM
Abe really perplexes me because he worked on both Yu Yu Hakusho and Bleach; the former is a fantastically directed adaptation with some really great sakuga all throughout, and the latter is one of the blandest looking shonen anime in existence (in fidelity, animation quality, and even art style, which seems like wasted potential considering the source material), so I've had to come to the conclusion that he isn't really the secret ingredient behind any of the shows he works on, but rather the staff and episode/animation directors are. I'd love to see more about what Abe actually does when directing a show.


screbbles | Jul 11, 2020 3:24 AM
I love how he directed Kuroshitsuji's last three adaptations. Especially Book of Atlantic. Mainly because I hate the directors of season 1 & 2 approach to the great arcs presented in the manga. I literally cringed watching the whole first season and I hate season 2, no question.

He saved the anime adaptations. Period.

I hope they'll take him back as a director for the next project.


Aiaigasa | Dec 12, 2019 8:03 PM
also, ninku is underrated asf


Aiaigasa | Jul 10, 2019 1:45 PM
his work is all over the place but yu yu hakusho was adapted beautifully so I can't complain


MoonPhos | Jun 20, 2019 2:48 PM
Thank you for making Ghost Stories, a shitty anime that was later dubbed and turned into pure comedy gold by the dub team.


Write a Comment