Some that was or is popular or "critical" well-regarded stuff:
Chobits: Holy shit how is that okay? That was one of the most awful lovestories I know. He is an otaku that literally installs a (for him) perfect personality in his waifu. She has no personality on her own and the mind of a little kind. Everything she is, is made by him wtf
Dragonball: That is just awful in many aspects, be it plot, characters, battles... incredibly repetitive.
Junjou Romantica: Poor llttle me felt very disturbed when I was watching it with like 14.
Elfen Lied: Is it still popular? I dunno. But feels like an emo teenager has written it.
Mirai Nikki: Dropped soon, same reasons.
Devilman Crybaby: Oof was also too much in many ways.
Death Note: Kinda liked it. 1st half was better or pretty good, 2nd half was dragged out and kind of a copy.
Steins;Gate: Kinda liked it, but then most characters became annoying the overall atmosphere was just... I didn't like that so much that it lives up to its hype for me.
Goblin Slayer: No, not because of the first episode. The whole thing had some dumb fanservice. I couldn't care for anyone in the group too much, but some dungeon adventures had been okay.
Maid-sama: Abusive man-hating tsundere, Gary Stue love interest, dumb comedy, too many episodes for too little plot.
Toradora: Similar reasons.
No Game, no Life: Should have been a good parody, but I couldn't like it for different reasons.
Black Butler: Utter cringe and could have been a lot better, if it wasn't written so ... cringey.
Vampire Knight: Teenage girl fantasy, but I even didn't like it back then.
One Punch Man: Repetitive comedy, got through the first season but won't do the 2nd.
Overlord: Got bored quickly, he felt too much like a power fantasy.
Shield Hero: No motivation to continue.
Sword Art Online: 1st half was average to me, 2nd half was pretty bad, tgen I saw the movie that was quite okay. Kirito and his harem were just uninteresting.
7 Deadly Sins: Gave up on it quickly.
Fairy Tail, Black Clover, Naruto, Bleach & One Piece: Same.
Nichijou, Azumanga Daioh and these other two, the newer ones, Asobi Asobase and the other one: Didn't like the humor.
Jojo & Gintama: Really not for me.
Serial Experiments Lain: Yes I was just bored. Call me dumb or whatever lol I was so glad I finally finished it.
Same with Texhnolyze, although I didn't finish it at all.
|