Jan 22, 2015 11:50 AM
Books
Anime Relations:
"Bungaku Shoujo" Movie
Just a list of books that I've read. Will update when I can remember any other books I've read, as well as any new books I read.
God and the State, by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Bakunin 6/10
A Child Called It: One Child's Courage to Survive by Dave Pelzer 7/10
The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky 6/10
One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez 6/10
The Outsiders by S. E. Hinton 6/10
The Giver by Lois Lowry 5/10
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee 5.5/10
1984 by George Orwell 6/10
Brave New World by Aldous Huxley 7.8/10
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury 7/10
Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck 6.5/10
The Great Gatsby by Scott Fitzgerald 5/10
The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne 4/10
The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams 4/10
Oedipus the King by Sophocles 6.5/10
The Epic of Gilgamesh by Maureen Gallery Kovacs 5.8/10
The Odyssey by Homer 6/10
Tortilla Flat by John Steinbeck 4.5/10
A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess 7.5/10
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey 6/10
Notes from the Underground by Feodor Dostoevsky 6/10
Life of Pi by Yann Martel 4/10
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard 3/10
Hamlet by William Shakespeare 6.5/10
Macbeth by William Shakespeare 5/10
Frankenstein by Mary Shelley 7/10
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies by Jared M. Diamond 7.7/10
A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen 5/10
A People's History of the United States by Howard Zinn 7.7/10
Mother Courage and Her Children by Brecht Bertolt. 5/10
You Can't Take It With You by George S. Kaufman, and Moss Hart 5/10
A Streetcar Named Desire, by Tennessee Williams 3/10
Death in Venice by Thomas Mann 7.8/10
The Metamorphosis by by Franz Kafka 7.5/10
The Bacchae by Euripides 3/10
Hippolytus by Euripides 5/10
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Phillip K. Dick 7.5/10
What We Talk About When We Talk About Love by Raymond Carver 3/10
Cosmicomics by Italo Calvino 9/10
Night by Elie Wiesel 6/10
Civilization and Its Discontents by Sigmund Freud 6/10
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen 5.8/10
The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho 3/10
Kokoro by Natsume Sōseki 6.7/10
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafón 5.5/10
The Calligrapher's Daughter by Eugenia Kim 6/10
The Double by Fyodor Dostoyevsky 5.5/10
The Illustrated Man by Ray Bradbury 9/10
Maxims by François de La Rochefoucauld 5/10
God and the State, by Mikhail Aleksandrovich Bakunin 6/10
A Child Called It: One Child's Courage to Survive by Dave Pelzer 7/10
The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky 6/10
One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel Garcia Marquez 6/10
The Outsiders by S. E. Hinton 6/10
The Giver by Lois Lowry 5/10
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee 5.5/10
1984 by George Orwell 6/10
Brave New World by Aldous Huxley 7.8/10
Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury 7/10
Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck 6.5/10
The Great Gatsby by Scott Fitzgerald 5/10
The Scarlet Letter by Nathaniel Hawthorne 4/10
The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams 4/10
Oedipus the King by Sophocles 6.5/10
The Epic of Gilgamesh by Maureen Gallery Kovacs 5.8/10
The Odyssey by Homer 6/10
Tortilla Flat by John Steinbeck 4.5/10
A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgess 7.5/10
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Ken Kesey 6/10
Notes from the Underground by Feodor Dostoevsky 6/10
Life of Pi by Yann Martel 4/10
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard 3/10
Hamlet by William Shakespeare 6.5/10
Macbeth by William Shakespeare 5/10
Frankenstein by Mary Shelley 7/10
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies by Jared M. Diamond 7.7/10
A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen 5/10
A People's History of the United States by Howard Zinn 7.7/10
Mother Courage and Her Children by Brecht Bertolt. 5/10
You Can't Take It With You by George S. Kaufman, and Moss Hart 5/10
A Streetcar Named Desire, by Tennessee Williams 3/10
Death in Venice by Thomas Mann 7.8/10
The Metamorphosis by by Franz Kafka 7.5/10
The Bacchae by Euripides 3/10
Hippolytus by Euripides 5/10
Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Phillip K. Dick 7.5/10
What We Talk About When We Talk About Love by Raymond Carver 3/10
Cosmicomics by Italo Calvino 9/10
Night by Elie Wiesel 6/10
Civilization and Its Discontents by Sigmund Freud 6/10
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen 5.8/10
The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho 3/10
Kokoro by Natsume Sōseki 6.7/10
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafón 5.5/10
The Calligrapher's Daughter by Eugenia Kim 6/10
The Double by Fyodor Dostoyevsky 5.5/10
The Illustrated Man by Ray Bradbury 9/10
Maxims by François de La Rochefoucauld 5/10
Posted by
LAOG
| Jan 22, 2015 11:50 AM |
12 comments
LAOG | May 28, 2015 9:13 PM
Wow. I really need to update this....
|
|
LAOG | Apr 7, 2015 5:57 PM
It got a 6 for quite a few reasons. Though a 6 isn't bad in my rating scale. It's actually pretty good.
|
|
mgronald | Apr 7, 2015 4:44 PM
How you only giving the Odyssey a 6
|
|
bunny1ov3r | Feb 24, 2015 9:27 AM
In LAOG's case hate really is love
|
|
LAOG | Feb 13, 2015 3:07 PM
11/10 forgot about Hamlet. Thankies for the reminder. ✘˵╹◡╹˶✘
|
|
Zergneedsfood | Feb 13, 2015 11:22 AM
>read Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead >does not put Hamlet on the list |
|
Zergneedsfood | Feb 13, 2015 11:22 AM
mfw no books get 8/10 or above
|
|
sushigirl | Jan 30, 2015 5:53 PM
10/10 book list :) |
|
LAOG | Jan 22, 2015 4:34 PM
Noice. Hope you enjoy it.
|
|
IggI | Jan 22, 2015 3:35 PM
oohh it looks good (just read what its about) and its translated in dutch too. I will read it
|
|
LAOG | Jan 22, 2015 3:19 PM
Out of all the current ones listed it will have to be Brave New World.
|
|
IggI | Jan 22, 2015 3:14 PM
So whats your favourite?
|
|