Drama >> Comedy
Fantasy > 20th century setting > Steampunk > Modern times > Sci-fi
Modern artstyles >> Older artstyles
Sequential >>> Episodic
Plot focused > Character focused
Female protagonist > Male protagonist
I like:
- Suspence
- Mystery
- Melancholic, Noir, Decadence aesthetics
- Yuri
- Moral dilemma theme
- Passion vs Humility theme
- Loving or hating your fate theme
- Revenge theme
- Unconditional romantic love theme
- Fridge horror/brilliance moments
- Overly/unrealistically passionate/obsessed (with idea, goal, person, etc) characters
- Shows without much substance are fine if they’re exceptionally beautiful
- Better quarter of isekai are fine
- Shonen are fine if protagonist isn’t a typical purehearted naïve kid
- Cryporn shows are fine if good
- Shoujo are fine if not too focused on the reverse harem
- Cute Girls Doing Cute Things shows are usually fine
I don't like:
- Character focused, slow (usually episodic) shows with no central themes or sense of progression, unless they have exceptionally great visuals or aesthetics
- Forced bittersweet endings
- Purehearted, stubborn, naïve protagonists (The Naruto type)
- Traditional ecchi harem shows with no significant enough gimmick
- Slapstick comedy
- Power of friendship beats common sense moments
- Sports shows
|
All Comments (0) Comments