- Last OnlineApr 24, 5:18 PM
- GenderMale
- BirthdayAug 15, 1999
- Locationsocal
- JoinedApr 17, 2015
All (28)Friends
Also Available at
RSS Feeds
今しかない時間 大事にしな 何億万人も いい人ならいるよ hi :) follow me on am: https://itunes.apple.com/profile/stimyulus Most Recent Update: Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (down below) (THERE ARE SPOILERS, YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED!!!) - Cowboy Bebop This anime is a classic in every sense of the word. Amazing OST, stellar characters, space-spanning story, and beautiful ending. "I'm not going there to die. I'm going there to see if I'm truly alive." One word to describe this show: Masterpiece - Kill la Kill Kill la Kill is jam packed with super bloody fight scenes, unique characters, and great music. The show also handles themes like individuality and self-acceptance really well, and how clothes are MUCH more than just things that we put on our bodies. The actual animation/art style was really great, everything was ridiculously over-the-top and colorful. People have a lot of negative judgements about this show but I assure you this is one of those "Don't judge a book by it's cover" shows. The characters are unique, larger than life and really memorable. The soundtrack mirrors the high-octane action of the show. The story slows down a bit in the mid-teens, but overall I really enjoyed this anime, despite its flaws. Kill la Kill will always have a special place in my heart, because it was my first 'real anime' (meaning when I actively started to search out anime to watch, not my first anime I've ever seen), which is why I will always recommend or defend this show to the very end. One word to describe this show: Bloody - Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso (Your Lie in April) Great music, great animation, fun characters, and a heartwrenching ending. One word to describe this show: Heartbreaking - Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann This anime is dripping with testosterone and energy drinks. And it's honestly one of the best anime I have ever seen. I watched this pretty early on in my anime "career" (for lack of a better term), and it set the bar pretty high for future shows. The soundtrack is simply amazing, both in the high octane battle sequences and intimate and emotional scenes, as well as the OPs and EDs. This is made by the same studio that created Kill la Kill, so naturally the characters are over the top and become really hard to let go of once the show ends. The character development is GREAT, both physically and mentally. The fight scenes are intense, large-scale wars and are extremely entertaining. ROW ROW FIGHT THE POWA! One word to describe this show: INSANE (in a good way) - One Punch Man Reasons why you should watch One Punch Man: - It's absolutely hilarious - Plenty of Saitama facial expressions -> Excellent meme potential - GODLIKE OP - He's bald - Dope ass animation from the lads over at Madhouse One word to describe this show: meme - Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu (Parasyte: The maxim) Gory, weird, gross, scary, and thought provoking all are words that come to mind when I think about this show. This is a good one folks. One word to describe this show: Thought-provoking - Steins;Gate I'm just gonna start off and say that this is a must-watch anime. This show is insane. It's mindblogging as Bioshock Infinite. I'm really sad this show is over. Honestly, the first few episodes were kind of hard to get into, but I think around episode 5 or so I started to get really into it. I don't even really know what to say. The characters were amazing, hilarious, emotional, and unique. Okabe was quite a weird fellow, but he really grew on me, along with his assistant, Kurisu. Their chemistry is absolutely amazing and they make the perfect partners in time! I wish I could rewind time and experience this show for the first time again. One word to describe this show: MINDBOGGLING - Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo (The Pet Girl of Sakurasou) This show was really cute. The way they managed all the different personality types and characters (including the love triangle) was great, and the show had an overall light-hearted, easygoing vibe to it, which stayed pretty consistent throughout the series, despite their being some pretty heavy stuff near the second half of the show. One thing I want to mention is that I was a little put off by the ending. It wasn't quite as strong in my opinion, and could've been done better. p.s: SHIINA IS BEST GIRL One word to describe this show: Cute - Nagi no Asukara (Nagi-Asu: A Lull in the Sea) Ah yes, Nagi no Asukara. A couple of things about this show. It was REALLY tough for me in the beginning, to the point where I almost dropped it. I just despised the MC to the point where the episodes felt like a drag. But I have to admit, he (and the show) got exponentially better after a while. The whole love triangle. Actually no. It's not even a love triangle. It's more like a love knot, with all the different relationships flying around. One thing I really liked about Nagi was its "feel". I don't really know how to describe it, but the way the animation, soundtrack, and characters were woven together really made me feel like I was at this seaside village. I felt pretty immersed, despite the blatant fantasy aspects of the show. Overall, this series was pretty good in my opinion. The OP songs were tolerable at best, the characters really grew on me, and the animation was really superb, but the plot was kind of tacky in my opinion. I didn't really feel the ending either. I mean it wasn't great, but it wasn't the ending I had hoped. But hey, that's just me. p.s. (chisaki best girl by far) One word to describe this show: Beautiful - OreGairu (My teen romantic comedy SNAFU) I've seen ~3 slice of life anime so far, and I definitely am starting to see some tropes and archetypes, like the school festival (holy moly the festivals) and the super optimistic, bubbly side chick archetype. Despite all these similar features in slice of life anime, Yahari Ore no Seishun managed to keep it fresh and interesting with its unique characters. The main character is the complete opposite of a stereotypical slice of life male protagonist. Hikigaya is cynical, cold, introverted, and hates the concept of "youth". Hikigaya's teacher forces him into the Service Club, which is led by Yukino Yukinoshita, who is similar to Hikigaya in the sense that they both lack friends. As the series progresses, Hikigaya's character changes to one that is less cynical and more "caring" (I use this word very loosely, he's still a scumbag, just arguably less so). One thing that turned me off the series was the cliffhanger ending. While there has been a second season released earlier in 2015, the original season was released in 2013, which means I would've had to wait 2 years for some follow-up. Overall, it was a fun show, and I'm looking forward to watching the 2nd season. (also yukino is bae) One word to describe this show: SEASON 2 PLS - OreGairu Season 2 (My teen romantic comedy SNAFU 2) 8-man and the gang are back for another 13 episodes of goodness. One thing that kind of threw me off at the very beginning was the different art style. It definitely looks better than the first season, but it was kind of jarring coming straight off the first season. One thing that makes this anime so great is that it doesn't follow your typical rom com formula, simply because the characters are so well written. OreGairu is more about recognizing your feelings and trying to find what's "genuine" to you, and how that plays out in the love triangle. I was kind of disappointed at the end, but if you objectively compare all the characters, there was some major development in all three of them and you could really see it both visually and characteristically. I heard that the anime only adapted up until the second to last light novel, which means there will most likely not be enough content for a third season. Which really PAINS me to accept the fact, but I'll be happy with an OVA at the very least. The series ended with a major cliffhanger so it definitely left something to be desired, despite all the character growth. Also if it wasn't obvious enough already, 8-man x Yukino is my nautical vehicle of choice One word to describe this show: (love) TRIANGLE - Kokoro Connect Had a really really fun time with this show. I really loved the mix of teenage drama and light comedy (although the ratio of drama to comedy is like 90 to 10 (not a bad thing imo)) as well as how the supernatural elements changed the group dynamic. It makes you wonder how you would deal with it in your personal friend group and how the dynamic could drastically change or could become even stronger. One thing that kind of iffed me was that the whole personality switching business wasn't really explained that well. But then again, the show was more about how they all dealt with the problems as a group and ultimately grew closer to each other. I'm kind of indifferent to the OST, specifically the OP and ED throughout, but the soundtrack during the episodes definitely helped tug on the ol' heartstrings. This show hurt, but in a good way. I think that all of the characters had their fair share of development and exploration, however I found myself not as attached to Taichi for various reasons. Also Inaba was clearly the best girl by far One word to describe this show: Friendship - AnoHana (We Still Don't Know The Name of the Flower We Saw That Day) This anime had me feelin' some type of way MULTIPLE times while binge watching it. I immediately fell in love with the OP, really loved the nostalgic childhood vibes it gave off. This show is really amazing in what it did with how little time it had (only 11 episodes!) - they really took the time to flesh out all the characters and how each of them were affected by Menma's death. The ending was absolutely perfect, I honestly couldn't have asked for a better one. It made me reminisce back when I was a kid and played Pokemon religiously with my group of friends. One word to describe this show: Nostalgic - Haikyuu! (includes 3rd Season) Ah, Haikyuu. I got recommended to watch this anime, and I definitely really appreciate that I did, because although it was my first sports anime, it was definitely a new, interesting, hilarious, and exhilarating experience. Looking forward to the third season! One word to describe this show: HYPE - Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood I'm gonna miss this show. Alot. There were so many amazing moments, from downright hilarious to adrenaline pumping fight scenes to depressing sobfests. I grew to love virtually every character, which is quite a feat when you have so many characters! Even the villains, the worst of the worst, have arcs and development and are not just shallow cardboard cutouts for Ed and Al to beat up. This show may seem daunting with its 64 episode count, but I PROMISE you that it is completely worth it. FMA: B is truly a masterpiece. - Kotonoha no Niwa (The Garden of Words) Unlike 5cm/s, Kotonoha has more of a nostalgic / relaxed vibe which I really liked. Was sort of disappointed in the plot as a whole, but HOLY SHIT THIS IS SO BEAUTIFUL I CAN'T EVEN BEGIN TO DESCRIBE THE EYEGASMS. But seriously tho, the animation quality is extremely sexy. It's only 45 minutes, and I think it's definitely worth your time, even if it's just for the aesthetic. - Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu wasn't really satisfied with the ending, but overall an enjoyable time. rem best - Neon Genesis Evangelion / The End of Evangelion this show fucked me up. especially EoE. lots of religious symbolism/imagery, great soundtrack, confusing as hell story, and interesting characters all tie this work of art together. something that should NOT be skipped over, in anyone's catalog. even if i wanted to analyze nge it would take me far too long to unpack everything, mostly because i cant comprehend all of the little details that are placed throughout. i would definitely recommend, esp if you like psychological shit - Code Geass (Season 1 & 2) now this one is a classic that i had been missing off my list, and im glad i got to watch it. great couple of seasons, not sure how the third season is gonna play out but cautiously optimistic. this is a really great show, and you've probably heard of it if you're into anime at all. lelouch was a very entertaining character to follow through the series, and the rest of the cast were fun as well. 10/10 pizza hut approved - Jojo's Bizarre Adventure (Phantom Blood - Diamond is Unbreakable) JOJOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO loved this show. now i know where all the jojo love comes from. excited to get through the next 3 seasons. update: after getting through parts 3 & 4, its safe to say that jojo is one of my absolute favorites. this show's got the memes, action, and heart. crazy to see how far a show about buff dudes beating each other up has progressed so far. currently reading part 5 rn , hoping it'll get animated ................... that's it so far! I'll add more as get through my huge backlog.................. |
Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 60.2
Mean Score:
7.95
- Watching35
- Completed147
- On-Hold8
- Dropped14
- Plan to Watch282
- Total Entries486
- Rewatched0
- Episodes3,544
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 10.7
Mean Score:
8.00
- Total Entries72
- Reread0
- Chapters1,846
- Volumes170
All Favorites Favorites
Anime (8)
Manga (4)
Character (10)
- Spiegel, Spike Cowboy Bebop
- Matoi, Ryuuko Kill la Kill
- Yukinoshita, Yukino Yahari Ore no Seishun Love Comedy wa Machigatteiru.
- Kotegawa, Chisa Grand Blue
- Lamperouge, Lelouch Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
- Joestar, Joseph JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Adventure
- Katsuragi, Misato Shinseiki Evangelion
- Souryuu, Asuka Langley Shinseiki Evangelion
- Makise, Kurisu Steins;Gate
- Simon Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
All Comments (13) Comments
ya i'll download it , & see if its any good :)
&& I never played league before. I never heard of it until now;/ is it any good?
the games I mostly play are skyrim, call of duty: advanced warfare, and dragon age
ya sombra is friggen awesome :p
(what other games do u play???)
btw love ur profile pic :)