Currently following manga/manhua/manhwa/webtoons (last updated 8 Jan 2024):
Ranks (the leftmost number) are based on how hyped I am for the next chapter.
Scores (the number in brackets) are based on how good I think the story actually is.
SSS Tier (reliable enjoyment, I'm always hyped for next chapter):
1. L.A.G - c96 (7+/10) - The GOAT. No contest. I'm always super fucking hyped for every new chapter. Reading this was like reading Berserk for the first time. No joke. It really is that fucking good.
2. MEMORIZE - c100 (7+/10)
3. Master: This Villainous Disciple Is Not The Holy Child - c23 (3+/10)
4. Top Tier Providence - c143 (6+/10)
5. Surviving The Game as a Barbarian - c33 (6+/10)
6. I Got a New Skill Every Time I Was Exiled, and After 100 Different Worlds, I Was Unmatched - c9.2 (8+/10)
7. Return of the Mount Hua Sect - c92 (2+/10)
8. Magic Emperor - c456 (3+/10)
9. Damn Reincarnation - c70 (6+/10)
10. Tales of Demons and Gods - c448.6 (5+/10)
11. I became an evolving space monster - c13 (0.5+/10)
A Tier (very good but I'm not hyped for next chapter):
12. I'm An Evil God - c415 (9+/10)
13. Priest of Corruption - c27 (9+/10)
14. Hero Has Returned - c111 (8+/10) - I think the concept behind this is really cool, it's revealed on chapters 63-64 (spoilers!!!).
B Tier (not very good, and not very exciting either):
15. Doom Breaker - c86 (0.5+/10)
16. The Executed Sage is Reincarnated as a Lich and Starts an All-Out War (1+/10) - c31.1
17. The Dark Mage's Return To Enlistment - c48 (0.5+/10)
18. Player Who Returned 10,000 Years Later - c65 (0.5+/10)
C tier (I don't really want to read):
- Pick Me Up Infinite Gacha - c69 (6-/10) - Chapter 57 was f*ing brutal. But author gets the spear vs sword thing wrong in chapter 63. It's also getting boring now.
- The Iron-Blooded Necromancer Has Returned - c23 (0.5+/10)
- Is This Hero For Real? - c80 (6+/10) - This one mostly sucks, but chapters 31 and 36 were amazing
- Chainsaw Man - c115
- SSS-Class Suicide Hunter - c80
- One Punch Man - c143.2
- Omniscient Reader - c54
- I used to be a boss - c35
- Worlds Apocalypse Online - c117 (1+/10)
C tier (stuff I might drop soon):
Level Up with Skills - c30 (0.5+/10)
Climbing the Tower that Even the Regressor Couldn't - c28 (0.5+/10)
Dungeon Odyssey - ??
2nd coming of gluttony - c109
Berserk of Gluttony - c14
Volcanic Age - c222
Trash of the Count’s Family - c50
I Am the Fated Villain - ??
Worthless Regression - ??
Heavenly Inquisition Sword - ??
FFF-Class Trashero - c86
My Three Thousand Years To The Sky - c60
The Golden Age - c24
The Hero Returns - c57
Capture the Golem and Escape Poverty - c24
Dark Mortal - c52
Promised Orchid - c78
Dungeon Reset - c82
Martial Legacy - c137
Shotgun Boy - c10
Mookhyang The Origin - c38
Escort Warrior - c12
Peerless Dad - c35
Tsuyokute New Saga - c86
Song of the Sky Walkers - c51
Return Survival - c36
The Last Human - c339
The Live - c74
Heavenly God Mnemonic - c25
The Rebirth Of The Demon God - c40
Immortal Devil Emperor - c6
Knight Run - c1
Heresy - c2
Rebirth - #80
Lightning Degree - c68
Dimensional Mercenary - c6
Chronicles of the Demon Faction - c21
Absolute Sword Sense - c32
Moon-Shadow Sword Emperor - ??
Your Talent is Mine - ??
Regressor Instruction Manual - ??
Standard of Reincarnation - ??
I rely on OCD to become the King - ??
I Became the Tyrant of a Defence Game - c10
I Picked A Hammer To Save The World - c31
======= Dropped ========
- Solo Leveling
- Legend of Asura – The Venom Dragon
- The Constellation that Returned from Hell
- The Max Leveled Hero Will Return!
- Max Level Returner
- Return To Player
- Dungeons & Artifacts
- Survival Story of a Sword King in a Fantasy World
- Skeleton Soldier Couldn’t Protect the Dungeon
- Limit Breaker
- Legend of the Northern Blade
- Life and Death: The Awakening
- The Descent of the Demonic Master
- The Scholar's Reincarnation
- The Tutorial is Too Hard
- The Undefeatable Swordsman
- The player that cant level up
- Worn and Torn Newbie
- The Greatest in the World
- The God of Death
- Ranker’s Return
- Level Up Alone
- Vigilante
- Hero Killer
- The Tutorial Tower’s Advanced Player
- Solo Spell Caster
- Reverse Villain
- Slave B
- Record of the War God
- Tomb Raider King
- Turn the Tide
- dragon vessel martial god
- Past Lives of the Thunder God
- swallowed star
- 4 cut hero
- Player
- The Lord's Coins Aren't Decreasing?!
- The Beginning After The End
- Ashen Snowfield
- Battle Through The Heavens - dropped at c14.
- TWOMAN - dropped at c20.
- The Legendary Mechanic - dropped at c16.
- I'm the Great Immortal - dropped at c50.
- Return Of The Avenger - dropped at c6.
- Dominating the World by Stopping Time - dropped at c1.
- Martial God Regressed to Level 2 - dropped at c1. Rating 1/10
- F-Class Destiny Hunter - dropped at c1. Rating 1/10
- Return of the Frozen Player - dropped at c29. Rating 1/10
- Apotheosis - dropped at c13. Rating 1/10
- Martial Peak - dropped at c51. Rating 2/10
- Path of the Shaman (aka Wandering Warrior of Wudang) - dropped at c40. Rating 3/10
- Chronicles of Heavenly Demon - dropped at c184. Rating 3/10
- Memoir Of The God Of War - dropped at c33. Rating 1/10
- Summoned to a Parallel Fantasy World Many Times - dropped at c22. Rating 2.4/10
- Revival Man - dropped at c32. Rating: 2/10
- PIGPEN - dropped at c40. Rating: 1.8/10
- A Returner's Magic Should Be Special - dropped at c120. Rating 2.4/10
- Second Life Ranker - dropped at c80. Rating 2.4/10
- The player that can't level up - dropped at c30. Rating 1.2/10
- A hero's heart - dropped at c14. Rating 3.5/10
- Mr. Zombie - dropped at c1. Rating 1/10
- Rise From the Rubble - dropped at c9. Rating 1/10
- Dreamland Adventure - dropped at c7. Rating 1/10
- Gong Heon Ja - dropped at c6. Rating 1/10
- A Post-Apocalyptic Journey - dropped at c45. Rating 1/10
- Checkpoint - dropped at c18. Rating 3/10
- Reincarnated Inferior Magic Swordsman - dropped at c35. Rating 1/10
- The Reincarnated Assassin Is a Genius Swordsman - dropped at c3. Rating 1/10
- 990k Ex-Life Hunter - dropped at c6. Rating 1/10
- Stockpiling Ten Thousand Tons of Pork During the Apocalypse - dropped at c187. Rating 2/20
- Revenge of the Iron-Blooded Sword Hound. dropped at c6. Rating 2/10
- Solo Bug Player - dropped at c61. Rating undecided.
- DeepWater - dropped at c16. Rating undecided.
- Yuan Zun - dropped at c16.5. Rating undecided.
- Devil Returns To School Days - dropped at c5. Rating undecided.
======================== COMPLETED ========================
- Dreamcide 10/10
- Efforts Never Betray 9+/10
- Yuusha Goikkou no Kaerimichi 8.5/10
- Gosu (233 chapters total) 8.3/10
- Dungeon Meshi 7/10
- Kill The Hero 4/10
- Delivery Knight 2.2/10
- L∞P 2/10
- Akai Sato no Tengu 1.8/10
- Tian xia di ji 1/10 (one of the most infuriating manhua I've ever read)
- Lucid Dream rating undecided (at least 6/10)
- The Road of Karma rating undecided (at least 5/10)
- A Pocket Full of Holes Forgets Everything rating undecided (at least 2/10)
- Dear Boy (sgt) rating undecided (at most 8/10)
- Looking for Clotho rating undecided (at most 7/10)
- The Undead Lord of the Palace of Darkness - c12 Rating ?/10 (really annoyed this got axed. It was so good)
My rating system for manga:
1 = God awful, no redeeming aspects whatsoever. Completely unreadable. Example: Taboo-Tattoo
2 = Very bad, but has (or had) a modicum of entertainment value. Example: Nanatsu no Taizai
3-4 = Mediocre. Uninspired or cliched story, poorly executed. Example: Feng Shen Ji
5 = Good. Enjoyable experience, but nothing particularly memorable. Example: Gosu
-------------------------------All manga beyond this point must be memorable in some way------------------------
6 = Memorable but not my cup of tea. Example: Homunculus
7-8 = Very good. Lots of memorable and enjoyable moments, but drops the ball. Example: Berserk
9-10 = Outstanding. In a league of its own in at least one aspect. Only manga that make me go "holy shit" would get this rating. Example: Ajin
Most manga I read are either mediocre or average. So I give most manga less than 5. If I assign a manga a score of more than 5, it means I think it's really good or original in at least one way.
My rating system for anime:
1 = God awful, no redeeming aspects whatsoever. Actually unwatchable. Example: Bleach
2 = Very bad, but has (or had) a modicum of entertainment value. Example: Naruto
3 = Mediocre and unenjoyable but at least has a coherent story. Example: Shiki
4-5 = Good. Enjoyable experience, but nothing particularly memorable. Example: Ninja Scroll
-------------------------------All anime beyond this point must be memorable in some way------------------------
6 = Memorable but not my cup of tea. Example: Sentou Yousei Yukikaze
7-8 = Very good. Lots of memorable and enjoyable moments, but drops the ball. Example: Death Note
9-10 = Outstanding. In a league of its own in at least one aspect. Only anime that make me go "holy shit" would get this rating. Example: Memories
|
All Comments (32) Comments
Thanks for the recommendation !
Anyway whats the project that you've been working on ?
What youve been upto ?
Got any recommendations for me ?
I also have not read the webnovel.
I think the Korean authors and artists really have a shallow imagination ,, All they do is copy each other's work and there is always the bully route
For god's sake bring something new .. THE other reason I think is the community bcoz they basically are losers , nerds and they wanna se MC win work hard and then the bully past , the revenge arc ..all this shit on loop
Thanks for recommendations !
It felt good after talking to you after such along time ^^
Take care ><
i also feel like i dont really like the "anime community" per say , i think being too engrossed in other peoples opinion was also what caused me a burnout from anime .
recently i have started rewatching shows that i really enjoyed in the past (aot , mushoku tensei) or great shows that i never gave a try to or left in bw due to school or work (code geass , mpb psycho) and ive loved watching them .
i guess its alright if u dont enjoy most anime , maybe they just arent for you , i was recently watching fmab , watched the first 8 episodes and even though i didnt hate it it was nowhere near what people proclaimed it to be for me .
i remember really liking konosuba asw i might rewatch it sometimes, i usually dont really find funny anime funny but shows like konosuba , danchi koukousei no nichijou and sakamoto were exceptions
Glad to see that you're back .. BTW HAPPY new year
Lookism is fine like 7 or 8 out of 10 but don't expect too much plot .. anyways give it a try ....
TAKE CARE ~
I'm glad that you're back><
btw I was reading lookism ..
Can your recommend me a good manhwa
anyways how are you ?
SSS-Class Suicide Hunter is my first Manhwa which I am reading atm. Currently at chapter 22 ...
That has some serious good and goated stuff in it bru 🔥