I don't know how or why you wandered to my profile page, but since you're here I'm not letting you escape without a proper greeting
hey
okay you can go now
I'm watching currently all the anime on mal (weeding out the hentai) starting from the top.
Currently on spot #3 :
Gintama
Started on 25.2.2018
my anime and manga lists are bit unorganized since I tend to bulk read/watch. I'm just lazy marking them up.
Things you should read/watch (spoiler free):
- Senjou no Valkyria: Gallian Chronicles
Completely underrated series, mostly because people tend to link it to the game Valkyria Chronicles. If you haven't played the game, the better.
- Hyouka
You've probably heard of the series if you've been into anime for a while. Still, if you haven't; I highly recommend. Hyouka is a mystery/detective series without the horror/supernatural bullshit (which I absolutely loathe), but instead of classical cases like murder, thievery etc. it tackles ordinary life problems.
- Mizutama Honey Boy
Now we're talking. The story captures perfectly the inner life of a fragile, girly boy while also keeping the charming and seducing side of him, without completely turning him into a fuccboi or a caricature. A story full of humor and well balanced romance, this manga is a masterpiece for me.
- Watari-kun no xx ga Houkai Sunzen
This manga captivated me from the first chapter on. The characters feel close, their emotions real and the setting gives space for drama, humor and romance. The translation pace is kinda slow though, only a chapter a month, but if you can manage with the struggle, it's well worth it.
Oh yeah by the way if you read this far, congrats and my thanks. I'll keep updating "what you should read/watch" whenever I find something interesting.
btw if you have a good anime with a story&genre like Hyouka please inform me (I've been looking for one, failing so many times. ps. no, don't bother with detective conan)
All Comments (2) Comments