Welcome to my profile! However, I'm currently stuck in a hiatus, so, probably, there won't be updates anytime soon, sorry.
EDIT 17/04/2024: I'm thinking about coming back soon after almost a year of absence... I hope I can make it soon -ie short/medium term-! Or that's the plan at least...
According to anime.plus, I tend to watch:
- Drama (639hs - Mean score= 6.63)
- Romance (542hs - Mean score= 6.07)
- Comedy (441hs - Mean score= 6.13)
- School (430hs - Mean score= 5.75)
- Supernatural (356hs - Mean score= 6.35)
Some -maybe- interesting mentions:
- Seinen (204hs - Mean score= 6.69)
- Psychological (164hs - Mean score= 6.85)
- Shoujo (163hs - Mean score= 7.06)
- Iyashikei (140hs - Mean score= 7.76)
- Shounen (126hs - Mean score= 6.00)
- Josei (96hs - Mean score= 7.61)
And studios:
- Shaft (189hs - Mean score= 6.14)
- Madhouse (103hs - Mean score= 7.60)
- Kyoto Animation (85hs - Mean score= 5.26)
- J.C.Staff (74hs - Mean score= 6.77)
- Studio Deen (64hs - Mean score= 6.55)
My rating system is easy:
- Above 5 = recommended.
- 5 = your choice.
- Below 5 = not recommended.
If you check my anime list, you'll find a short commentary about all the stuff I completed, dropped or went into hiatus. Maybe it's redundant to say, but I've been rating anime pretty much since I started watching it. One thing is to watch and rate an anime when one has no experience in the medium and another is when one already has a certain experience in it. What I mean by this is that I may not agree with some of my early ratings anymore. I could rewatch some of them, but honestly, unless I feel that it's truly necessary, I prefer to continue watching new things for now.
Btw, I love -and hate at the same time- Monogatari series. And yes, doesn't matter the score I give to their works: I love Shaft.
Mmm... How do I choose what should I watch next? Since sometimes I'm unnecessarily complicated, I had to come up with a simple system to mitigate my own arbitrariness: first of all, the PTW list is sacred. To watch an entry, it must be on that list. Only very few exceptions and other entries of a particular work -like OVAs and Specials- are allowed to break this rule. Second, three numbers will be randomly chosen -by Google- from a pool containing the number of entries in my PTW list -each number is their position on that list-. The original rule is to choose one of those three, the one I prefer the most, but since I'm an dumbass and I can't contain myself, sometimes I end up choosing two or all of them, although it isn't that usual. Needless to say, with few exceptions, I watch one anime at a time. If you see in my Watching list that there's more than one, I'll surely be watching them in order and the rest are there as a reminder of what I chose.
1- Bakemonogatari
2- Kizumonogatari I-II-III
3- Nekomonogatari: Kuro
4- Nisemonogatari
5- Monogatari series: Second Season
6- Hanamonogatari
7- Tsukimonogatari
8- Owarimonogatari
9- Koyomimonogatari
10- Owarimonogatari 2nd Season
11- Zoku Owarimonogatari
Feel free to add me! I don't bite UNLESS you're adding just to increase your friend counter.
My activity is kinda irregular. Sometimes I'm a lot here and sometimes not. It can be due to uni or playing something on Steam. Also NieR Replicant was released so... yeah. If you have the chance to play both NieR, please do it. You won't regret it.Right now I'm obsessed with Megaten games -and Drakengard 3-, so that's why I'm a inactive rn, but I'll fix that soon lol. I'm taking a break from Megaten, so I'm back to anime. It's funny because I have the feeling that, thanks to being some months almost separated from anime and being close to Megaten -and Drakengard-, maybe my criteria has changed a bit... who knows lol.
- Bakemonogatari (current score: 8). Maybe I'll give it a higher score.
- Haibane Renmei (current score: 7). Maybe I'll give it a higher score. Now I have to (re)check Angel Beats.
- Kimi no na wa (current score: 10). Maybe I'll give it a lower score.
- Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai (current score: 8). Maybe I'll give it a lower score.
- Nisemonogatari, Monogatari Series: Second Season, Tsukimonogatari and both Owarimonogatari.
- ef series.
- 3-gatsu no Lion S01 (current score: 8). Maybe I'll give it a higher score.
- anohana (current score: 8). Maybe I'll give it a lower score.
- Kimi ni Todoke (current score: 7).
- Kizumonogatari I-II-III (current score: 5, 4, 4).
- Mawaru Penguindrum (current score: 9). Maybe I'll give it a higher score.
- Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso (current score: none).
- Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu (current score: 9).
- Zoku Owarimonogatari (current score: 5).
- Probably the rest of Monogatari Series again.
- Maybe Nagi no Asu kara (current score: 8). This one was one of my "first" anime, so I want to know if my opinion towards it is still the same.
- If I rewatch ef series, Tasogare Otome X Amnesia will follow it -or viceversa-.
PD: Thanks to anime I found out that I have a weakness for people wearing small wristwatches.
Well yeah, basically I wanna have a nice About Me box, but I always end up dropping it when I'm on the way to get nice gifs for it because I feel overwhelmed lol
Oh, well, usually when I can't find some manga I check in the publisher's store and it's often in stock there. But if you read online then ig it's not a problem anyway
Ye, hope you feel comfy when reading it as well haha
I paid attention to it since from the beginning of the series I could relate to Nozomu (panicking all the time over little things) and Chiri (OCD), and it was so nice to see it as just part of their personality that they're joking about instead of some serious problems which make them stand out and have a whole drama about it
No prob, I'm sure you're going to like the manga as much as the anime ❤️ At least I did haha
Btw, is it really this hard to get manga in Argentina? Or just non-mainstream stuff? Cause I remember that my Argentinian friend had some One Piece volumes
Ahh, sure, no reason to force yourself, since manga is 29 vols of the same type of humor and the last vol of the 'twist'. Just a matter of taste if you like this type of jokes or not.
In my case I really loved Zetsubou Sensei for the way it shows life: I mean, it was so reassuring to see an entire series based on the 'weird' side of humans to show that everyone has one. An entire comedy anime showing you that everyone is weird and that's nothing to be ashamed of, if anything we should just be making fun of it instead of feeling bad about our defects, cause everyone has them.
Ye, not like Zetsubou Sensei is philosophical, it never said it out-loud, but I am just feeling so comfy and good with myself when reading/watching it, you know. Most comedies have weird characters, but Zetsubou is just entirely based on it, and shows a lot of relatable or real-life situations, and it was exactly something for my taste.
Plus this aesthetic and a lot of references made it a real dessert to read <3
Ye, if you liked the anime so much then I'm sure that you'll like the manga just as much, since it isn't much different. And idk about scanlations, but in the physical release there's a professional shougi player explaining some stuf between the chapters and omg, I promise, it's so great to read since he's so passionate about it, I love these parts a lot
Ngl, SZS manga is even more aesthetic than the anime! You should definitely give it a try, the author puts a lot of work into drawing traditional outfits and scenery. You know, panels like this:
So incredibly pretty 🥺
Also, I'm not really up-to-date with 3-gatsu, just a bit into the plot after the anime ended, but you can certainly say that Rei grew up a lot, he's not this anxious now and not afraid to say and act in the way he thinks is right when he really cares. Such a contrast to the beginning of the series, seriously.
God, in Rakugo I loved literally everything about it: the historical vibe, great characters, aesthetics (these geisha outfits and makeup! <3) and top voice acting. It was an unexpected fav for me as well haha
And agree, 3-gatsu has such a good adaptation! Though my friend buys the manga up-to-date so I just borrow volumes from her and read instead of watching.
Also, sry for not replying for a few days, I was pretty busy and didn't visit MAL at all 🙏
Yes, it has some really nice-looking scenes and the animation's beautiful! I mean, you know, it's Science SARU, these animators are amazing. But it's even harder to understand without having read the original novel than Genji Monogatari tbh, it's the biggest disadvantage of this series.
And I absolutely love Penguindrum! It's just gotten serious. Like, omg, I've been on some good strike recently: I watched Rakugo Shinjuu, read 3-gatsu no Lion and Houseki no Kuni, and now I'm watching Penguindrum. Such a good luck haha
Unfortunately I wasn't this bright to start looking at the foreheads xD
But yess, this ending, and that dance with a fan! I loved it. Have you watched Heike Monogatari? It's focused on war and not psychology, but it's also pretty aesthetic and based on a classic Japanese novel.
Oh wowie, I found the movie in the same way! The animation in it is absolutely stunning, and the animators paid so much attention to detail TT
I think the same, that this movie is more for people who already know the story a bit. Ig that it makes sense in Japan, but it was quite hard for me to understand some stuff as well. And in my case it's also the fact that all the girls looked similar and I had some hard time trying to figure out who is who hah
But ye, I loved its historical vibe a lot and how slow and aesthetic it was. And the ending scene, just <3
Igual hay un arco entremedio que es medio decente para mi en donde el mc se engancha a un mmorpg, pero fijo que me parecio decente porque es demasiado relatable jaja
All Comments (23) Comments
I paid attention to it since from the beginning of the series I could relate to Nozomu (panicking all the time over little things) and Chiri (OCD), and it was so nice to see it as just part of their personality that they're joking about instead of some serious problems which make them stand out and have a whole drama about it
No prob, I'm sure you're going to like the manga as much as the anime ❤️ At least I did haha
Btw, is it really this hard to get manga in Argentina? Or just non-mainstream stuff? Cause I remember that my Argentinian friend had some One Piece volumes
In my case I really loved Zetsubou Sensei for the way it shows life: I mean, it was so reassuring to see an entire series based on the 'weird' side of humans to show that everyone has one. An entire comedy anime showing you that everyone is weird and that's nothing to be ashamed of, if anything we should just be making fun of it instead of feeling bad about our defects, cause everyone has them.
Ye, not like Zetsubou Sensei is philosophical, it never said it out-loud, but I am just feeling so comfy and good with myself when reading/watching it, you know. Most comedies have weird characters, but Zetsubou is just entirely based on it, and shows a lot of relatable or real-life situations, and it was exactly something for my taste.
Plus this aesthetic and a lot of references made it a real dessert to read <3
Ye, if you liked the anime so much then I'm sure that you'll like the manga just as much, since it isn't much different. And idk about scanlations, but in the physical release there's a professional shougi player explaining some stuf between the chapters and omg, I promise, it's so great to read since he's so passionate about it, I love these parts a lot
So incredibly pretty 🥺
Also, I'm not really up-to-date with 3-gatsu, just a bit into the plot after the anime ended, but you can certainly say that Rei grew up a lot, he's not this anxious now and not afraid to say and act in the way he thinks is right when he really cares. Such a contrast to the beginning of the series, seriously.
And agree, 3-gatsu has such a good adaptation! Though my friend buys the manga up-to-date so I just borrow volumes from her and read instead of watching.
Also, sry for not replying for a few days, I was pretty busy and didn't visit MAL at all 🙏
And I absolutely love Penguindrum! It's just gotten serious. Like, omg, I've been on some good strike recently: I watched Rakugo Shinjuu, read 3-gatsu no Lion and Houseki no Kuni, and now I'm watching Penguindrum. Such a good luck haha
But yess, this ending, and that dance with a fan! I loved it. Have you watched Heike Monogatari? It's focused on war and not psychology, but it's also pretty aesthetic and based on a classic Japanese novel.
I think the same, that this movie is more for people who already know the story a bit. Ig that it makes sense in Japan, but it was quite hard for me to understand some stuff as well. And in my case it's also the fact that all the girls looked similar and I had some hard time trying to figure out who is who hah
But ye, I loved its historical vibe a lot and how slow and aesthetic it was. And the ending scene, just <3
How was it? :D