It's actually even better on the rewatch as you notice a lot of subtle things and foreshadowing that you wouldn't notice without having seen the ending.
It's like that with any medium I think so it doesn't really bother me and yeah some trainwrecks can be pretty fun (even if only to make fun of them). I've been slowing down on my seasonal watchings lately to clear out my huge backlog. Maybe one day I'll get through it all. Lol
Kuragehime is often considered "the female NHK" though it's generally more light-hearted and laid back while still dealing with some similar themes. It's really cute and endearing.
I liked Yamazaki the most I think, he felt so believable and had some great development. I liked Satou and sympathized with him but he did seem too naive to me at points. I can understand not liking him though.
I've gotten to the point where I hate about 90% of anime but watch them anyway to weed them out and find that rare 10%. That isn't isn't to say I can't enjoy some bad anime but it's been season after season of garbage the past few years imo.
NHK is definitely one of the greats of the medium if you like it's style. You should give The Tatami Galaxy (or Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei as it's named on here)a try, it's my favorite anime but it's not something I could exactly recommend to everyone but it seems like something you might like. It's very artsy and kinda flows like Bakemonogatari which it seems you liked, however it's less centered on "kawaii girls" and generally more focused on it's themes and ideals. It's definitely something that might be hard to appreciate and it's something you really need to be paying attention to or the humor and a lot of the foreshadowing might go over your head but it's so rewarding in the end. I have a review of it up if you need more convincing.
I also recommend Kaiba for another weird, artsy show and Jinrui Wa Suitai Shimashita or Kuragehime for some interesting laid back, comedic, and cute anime. There's also Princess Tutu if you don't mind something really girly, it's easily the best mahou shoujo anime i've seen and has a nice mix of light-heartedness and seriousness and can even get quite dark at times.
Bak-anime can be fun if you go with a group of friends but if you go by yourself it can be pretty annoying being around all the weebs.
Yeah I know what you mean, either casuals who just watch that junk or annoying weeaboos who are even worse. You have good taste for someone who just started over the Summer. I was pretty casual at first but got more heavily into anime when I started being homeschooled when I was a junior in HS (so like 3-ish years ago). Also yeah it's just anime in common.
Same to you man, Bakersfield just eats the soul out of people.
Did you go to Bak-anime last year? I used to go to it every year but the Bakersfield anime community generally annoys me so I stopped haha. The merch isn't too bad though.
You're welcome! And thanks for the rec, I'll definitely check that one out soon! It's always nice to talk to someone who loves the same series you do, =D
And fuck yes, nge and h&c are the best. Almost nothing ive seen has come as close to being as emotionally powerful as those two. Love dat shit.
somehow i ended up on your page and it just happens to still be january 16 where i live (for 13 more minutes) so i thought i might as well say Happy Birthday to a fellow lover of punk rock, poetry, naps, and anime!! owo
All Comments (6) Comments
It's like that with any medium I think so it doesn't really bother me and yeah some trainwrecks can be pretty fun (even if only to make fun of them). I've been slowing down on my seasonal watchings lately to clear out my huge backlog. Maybe one day I'll get through it all. Lol
Kuragehime is often considered "the female NHK" though it's generally more light-hearted and laid back while still dealing with some similar themes. It's really cute and endearing.
I liked Yamazaki the most I think, he felt so believable and had some great development. I liked Satou and sympathized with him but he did seem too naive to me at points. I can understand not liking him though.
NHK is definitely one of the greats of the medium if you like it's style. You should give The Tatami Galaxy (or Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei as it's named on here)a try, it's my favorite anime but it's not something I could exactly recommend to everyone but it seems like something you might like. It's very artsy and kinda flows like Bakemonogatari which it seems you liked, however it's less centered on "kawaii girls" and generally more focused on it's themes and ideals. It's definitely something that might be hard to appreciate and it's something you really need to be paying attention to or the humor and a lot of the foreshadowing might go over your head but it's so rewarding in the end. I have a review of it up if you need more convincing.
I also recommend Kaiba for another weird, artsy show and Jinrui Wa Suitai Shimashita or Kuragehime for some interesting laid back, comedic, and cute anime. There's also Princess Tutu if you don't mind something really girly, it's easily the best mahou shoujo anime i've seen and has a nice mix of light-heartedness and seriousness and can even get quite dark at times.
Bak-anime can be fun if you go with a group of friends but if you go by yourself it can be pretty annoying being around all the weebs.
Same to you man, Bakersfield just eats the soul out of people.
Did you go to Bak-anime last year? I used to go to it every year but the Bakersfield anime community generally annoys me so I stopped haha. The merch isn't too bad though.
And fuck yes, nge and h&c are the best. Almost nothing ive seen has come as close to being as emotionally powerful as those two. Love dat shit.