*Quotes don't correspond with pictures
I watch mainly seasonal anime, but sometimes I like to binge watch some stuff I find interesting.
And I do have strict non drop policy which can be pain sometimes.
My main genres:
- romance
- drama
- comedy
- slice of life
- school
Of course if it's interesting enough I will watch it regardless of genre.
I try to watch every special/OVA/ONA/spin off there is. I don't rate short specials I watch, I count them into No. of anime watched though.
I rate them only if they are long as normal episode.
May contain spoilers!
"Watashi kininarimasu!"
- Eru Chitanda (Hyouka, almost every ep.) -
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"I hope that one day, you will be reunited with the one you cherish."
- Isla (Plastic Memories, ep. 13) -
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"I... I want something genuine."
- Hachiman Hikigaya (Oregairu 2, ep. 8) -
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"To think someone I loved, would love me back, I thought it must have been a miracle."
- Akane Mizuno and Kotarou Azumi (Tsuki ga Kirei, ep. 12) -
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"No matter how the world changes, we'll never be apart again."
- Victorique de Blois and Kazuya Kujo (Gosick, ep. 24) -
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"Was I able to live inside someone's heart?
Yes you were.
Was I able to live inside your heart?
You made yourself at home as soon as you barged in."
- Kaori Miyazono and Kousei Arima (Shigatsu wa kimi no Uso, ep. 22) -
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"To have something you detest is about as important as having something you love. Because if you like anything and everything, they all end up being the same thing in the end."
- Hitagi Senjougahara (Monogatari Second Season) -
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"I can neither live with you or without you."
- Sakura Yamauchi and Haruki Shiga (Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai) -
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"I wanted to tell you that… Wherever you may end up in this world, I will be searching for you."
- Taki Tachibana (Kimi no Na wa) -
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"Back then, if we could have have heard each other’s voices, everything would have been so much better."
- Shouya Ishida (Koe no Katachi) -
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
- Mana Nagase and Kouhei Makino (Idoly Pride, ep. 12) -
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
"No matter what hardship awaits us, let us be there for one another."
- Loid Forger and Yor Forger (Spy x Family, ep. 2)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
- Yukari (Princess connect Re:Dive) -
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
All Comments (3) Comments
Honobono Log was enjoyable and Seto Asami sounded great!
Tari tari is a show I've been interested in but haven't had the time to check out yet, so hopefully I'll get to it one day.
As for Hatsukoi, I didn't really like most of the main characters or the story so that's why my score isn't so high, but that's not important. I asked for something with good seiyuus and Hatsukoi was a very pleasing surprise. There were a few episodes I really enjoyed when they focused on the characters with seiyuus I liked. It's always nice hearing Aki-chan and Sakurai and I love Shiraishi Ryouko's voice, her performance was soooo good. Tanaka Rie's character and voice was super good too. The side characters that showed up for an episode or two had some really great voices too, getting to hear Nakai, and Kawasumi was such a nice surprise, and Ishida Akira showing up out of nowhere, immediately becoming the best character and then flying away instantly, the absolute GOAT.
I loved the music too, the Sphere OP and all the Marble EDs were absolute bangers
All in all, Hatsukoi isn't something I probably would've watched without being recommended so being able to watch something out of my comfort zone was very interesting, and it was absolutely full of seiyuus I like! I had quite a fun time watching it and I definitely think you hit the target of what I was asking for, thank you again for your recommendations!
I'm happy you liked my recommendations, especially the fact that you really enjoyed 'Usagi Drop'! I recommended it based upon the fact that we both seem to have very alike taste in anime (and also because you had Barakamon in your PTW). So I kinda bet on that fact and hoped that you would also like it. :)
Also, I saw 'Colorful' a long time so I might've look at it through rose-tinted glasses. I can understand that you thought it might've felt like it was 'lacking' in a sense, which is indeed a shame as it does have an interesting premise.