dominus_sapiens's Profile
- Last OnlineJan 27, 2011 1:38 AM
- JoinedAug 26, 2008
RSS Feeds
Statistics
Anime Stats
Days: 47.0
Mean Score:
7.07
- Total Entries139
- Rewatched65
- Episodes2,935
Manga Stats
Days: 0.7
Mean Score:
9.00
- Total Entries2
- Reread4
- Chapters39
- Volumes5
Favorites
Anime (5)
Character (6)
People (4)
All Comments (21) Comments
well, haruhi second season really left a bad impressionreally and had me pretty dissapointet. endless eight was just a bad joke and i somehow have lost most interest in haruhi.
instead, i cant wait for the fate stay night film to be realeased, the trailers so far looked awesome.
had to wait 9 hours to get a new flight 2 days later. fortunatly when i called the next day at 5 in the morning they got me a flight at 9.
the makers of clannad, canon and air will publish a new anime in summer, angle beats, just saw the promo and it seems to have the same emotional atmosphere like clannad etc.
hehe yeah horo is loveable, just hope they make a third season...
just know i am eagerly waiting until 7 january, the day dance in the vampire bund airs. the manga is awesome and since shaft animates it my expectations are huge :D
happy holidays and new year ;)
no havend seen chaos;head, sry
hehe, my flight is tomorrow evening, hope there are no delays or worse because of the damn weather. my flight is at 7, but i will probably get there at around 2, just to be on the save side^^
well i basically put everything i watch or plan to watch (exepted unaried stuff) on my watching list, it just gets confusing if you split it all up into 2 or 3 categories.
havent seen Air, but i do have seen Kanon, it is similar to Clannad. similar style, similar character design, even kinda similar plot ideas but its still worth the watch.
Just saw that you started watching spice and wolf 2, what do you think about it?
look at ma watching list, its like 50 animes or so i still have to watch, well actually i tend to go with the never ones. Havent watched ef series yet, but i plan to, eventually.
Yeah, noir is on hold, or maybe i drop it altougheter, wasnt anything special.
yeah Shaft rocks, all their series have a good quality, well maria holic being more mediocrine than other but i still had a good laugh there. Next season they will make Dance in the Vampire Bund, i know the manga and this is gona be epic :D
Well yeah, at least bleach doesnt trick you in believing it is some quality anime.
Just saw Kara no Kyoukai movie 7....you MUST see it..immediately! I actually considered (for a few seconds^^) to down rate every other anime, so that kara no kyoukai would be the only 10rate^^ Animation are typemoon, top notch, soundtrack and snyc are at its best as well, and story is awesome, and finally an ending that gets 100% approval from me (7 was the last movie).
i think that i watched at one point 50 eps on one day, simple because i skipped through it, just watching the interesting parts, skipping the stupid taunting scene in battle or dump conversations about obvious things.
Also i totally agree with you point about "get something really deep and meaningful into 13 episodes". bleach, naruto, dragonball are anyaway mainstream animes that are made to appeal to a wide range of audience, unlike most smaller animes
for umineko i use labda-delta as sub grp...they are curretnly at ep17 and they seem to be quite decent.
media player classic doenst work? you have linux or ubuntu or? well there should be other players too that can handle ordered chapters...
yeah i know waht you mean, just finished an essay myself..and the next one is due week 10, but i will probably finish it off next week so i have time for the dissertation the last weeks.
the sub group for umineko i am watching is currently at 14 ...so i havent started watching. but i am looking forward to it.
started bleach last week, after a friend of mine didnt stop nagging me. usually i dont like this endless animes, with fillers and alternating quality. well the first story arc was relativy promising, not a masterpiece but entertaining..it was about 60 episodes long but afterwards i had the feeling as if i watched only 20 episodes worth of story. and then, well started the second arc....and the pain began. honestly, if the story is bad, or just dumb..thats one thing, but if the whole interaction and acting of the characters is unlogical and unrealistic it just sucks out all the fun.
So many scenes were the characters stated the bloddy obvious, so many scenes were one of the characters fought and all the others stood there and cheered for him...yeah right...
lets see if i can finish the arc before i lose my sanity.
Just finished Natsu no arashi, sub grp finally released the last epsiode^^ cant wait for the second season. I think Shaft is my favourite studio now, Bakemonogatari, Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei and Natsu no Arashi are really awesome in all respects. And they are animating the dance in the vampire bund manga, which is even more awesome^^
Portofolio? uhm, doesnt ring a bell at all so i guess i didnt had that module, sry.
No dont have latin. In germany you can choose between either Latin or french in grade 7, well stupid me took french^^
I was thinking about doing a summer course or something (if there are any), altough its not a must have in GB, it is in germany, or at least i think so.
Well fourtunatly i only got these two essays this term, not reports or other stuff, well, there is a group presentation in week 8, but thats no assessed so i dont really care that much. Hm i am thinking about doing latin, maybe a summer course or something like this (in germany latin is a must have for history/archaeology).
Yeah, After story really squezzes you dry, hehe, one heart breaking moment after another and then finally the happy end^^
hehe, i have also, like 50 animes i still have to watch, including all the new stuff that came out and is still coming out. I actually need a new external hard drive soon if i keep going at this pace^^ I guess thats what christmas is for...
I watched Bakemonogatari up to ep 5, and know i am waiting till the rest is subbed. I guess its better to watch it in one go, since bakemonogatari relies heavily on conversations etc and i there are to many gaps between the eps i will probably forget some stuff and may not be able to enjoy it fully. Havent started Umineko no Naku Koro ni, hell, i didnt even started the Higurashi sequels.
Did you watch spice and wolf 2?
He, i watched first tsubasa series ages ago, so i cant bring myself to start the second season^^
Really? you are single honours or? usually the essays are only due in week 8 or 9 or so. I have only 1 subject this term, but 3 in spring term. But i still have to write 2 essays, one die week 6 and one week 9 and of course work on the dissertation.
well i visited the anime society yeah, but the just watched some animes for like 2 or 3 hours.... dont really need a club for that. hm what do you mean by the "no license" stuff? Did they decide to watch only anime that are not licensed? Well if you would do that most of the best animes couldnt be watched i guess. And even some of the new stuff is already licensed and even simultancasted by crunchyroll.
Did you already had a look on some of the new stuff? i am still waiting on some quality subs for most of the shows before i decide if its worth watching, but well, quality takes time.
Btw, are you actually online in msn sometimes? i only saw you once for a brief moment.^^ oh yeah, and have a look at natsu no arashi,insider tip ^^
so far i had a look in sacred blacksmith, looks a bit generic but if it doesnt fall down to fan service it could be a mediocre anime i guess. I have high hopes for Natsu no Arashi 2, i had recently a look in the first season and it was quit good (9/10), a shame that there are always some good animes that dont get the attention they deserve.
A certain scientific railgun looks like a moe show, well its from JC Staff anyway.
Zetsubou sensei is one of my favourites, cant wait for the last 2 epsiodes of the third season so i can start watching. I also like the art style of shaft, they are always good for a surprise, just take a look at bakemonogatari.
jap, cant wait for darker than black 2, unfortunatly it has only like 11 or 13 episodes. And i think there is more character development this time, since Hei and Yin are together on the run. Especially Yin, since she was just a doll at the beginning.
a well, naruto and bleach and all these endless animes have filler arcs that are longer than your average anime. and animes like yugi yoh are just a little extra to boost the sale of the stupid card games.
But this season there are plenty of good shorter animes, like spice and wolf, eden of the east,zetsubou sensei,bakemonogatari, canaan, sengoku basara, k-on ...the autumn season on the other hand looks rather weak...looks like a lot of moe animes with pretty girls and nearly non-existing plot. onlky anime i am looking forward to currently is darker than black 2 ,ah well, maybe i am in for an suprise
yeah in your case a house might be the better solution^^
Havent started watching umineko, i will probably wait until its fully released but since it has 26 eps and the group has only subbed up to 10 it will take a while.
Nana and monster? all in all over 110 episodes to watch^^ tell me how monster was..got it on my harddrive but couldnt bring myself to watch it (70+ epsiodes is just to much, i prefer animes with 13-26 episodes..most longer animes quality tends to decline after a while)