I actually had to look that one up. I'm sure I've seen things similar to, but that show looks kind of awesome. I'll have to watch it and see if anything comes to mind?
Picking up Gunslinger Girl sounds like a story I was probably involved in. It was Christmas, though, which is mostly a silver and gold blur in my memory. I'll add you on Facebook to prevent further data loss regarding my name. ;)
I hope you're feeling better. Glad the show's cheering you up a bit. I'm debating picking up the second season on dvd. I'll probably do that after I get through Natsume Yuujinchou. So far, I really like it. ;)
By self-defining do you mean films I would say were more relevant or influential to my identity? Among Lynch's films I suppose the first one I really felt inspired by was Blue Velvet, with its unabashed love for mysteries dark and disturbing, things unseen and unknown, carnal desire both innocent and depraved, etc. These days I tend to feel closest to Twin Peaks, and perhaps to a lesser extent Fire Walk With Me. There are plenty of films that I think contributed to my sense of being in some way... Please tell me if I'm misunderstanding your question, though.
What are some more of your favorites, by whatever directors? :)
I meant to reply to this sooner, but anyhow... I tend to think of Blue Velvet an Mulholland Drive as about equal, as my favorites. Eraserhead would be next, followed by Fire Walk With Me, and either Wild at Heart or Inland Empire would bring that to a top five. I have mixed feelings about Lost Highway... I think it has some of Lynch's best ideas, and some of his worst.
oh yes I have mushishi already, yet finding the time to watch any anime is difficult, so I mainly just make time for the films, series take me months to finish :P but thanks for the suggestions I can tell you have good taste :) biggest recommendation from me is The Diary of Tortov Roddle, but bet you've seen that already haha :3
Hi, thanks for the request and likewise -- it is always nice (and rare) to find people at the nexus of good taste in both film and anime. Cheers. For the sake of conversation, do you have a favorite Lynch work?
All Comments (13) Comments
Picking up Gunslinger Girl sounds like a story I was probably involved in. It was Christmas, though, which is mostly a silver and gold blur in my memory. I'll add you on Facebook to prevent further data loss regarding my name. ;)
Do you have any recommendations for me?
I just finished watching the first season of D. Gray-man on Netflix and enjoyed it. The first four episodes are up on Funimation's channel on YouTube.
I forget if you said you'd seen Gunslinger Girl already? Highly recommend that.
What are some more of your favorites, by whatever directors? :)