My MAL is still a work in progress. ;-; I haven't added all the time I've watched to I'm just waiting until I cross one I know I've watched everytime I browse the site.
Welcome to Anime Club.
The first rule of Anime Club is: You do not talk about Anime Club.
The second rule of Anime Club is: You DO NOT talk about Anime Club!
Third rule of Anime Club: if someone yells “Dropped!”, goes limp, or taps out, the watching session is over.
Fourth rule: Only drop an anime if it's THAT bad.
Fifth rule: One season of anime at a time, fellas.
Sixth rule: Watch with only your bare eyes. No shirt, no shoes, no body pillows.
Seventh rule: Anime will go on as long as they have to.
And the eighth and final rule: If this is your first time at Anime Club, you have to watch an anime.
Thankfully I've had the pleasure of never dropping a single one. Go me!
Just in case you were wondering, here's a small bio about who I am.
I'm 14 and I've been watching anime like a no-life idiot since I was 4, starting with Dragon Ball.
I'm lesbian. Trust me, it's fun.
I was raised to be a bit more masculine, so I find more manly anime enjoyable, but I like girly anime too.
I like to travel a lot, my family makes a good amount of money for us to travel to different places every other year or so. However, I was born in Argentina and currently live there.
My taste in anime might be a bit too broad for my own good.
"It's not good to expect too much, but you can't do anything if you're being overly pessimistic.
If you just wait thinking it's useless, nothing will come of it."
-Oshino Shinobu, Monogatari Series 2nd Season
My Rating System:
I start every anime with a 5/10 and then fluctuate the score per episode.
This is why my average is slightly lower than the average for most people; this is also due to the fact that I made my score requirements for the more higher scores stupidly high.
I feel like criticism is more important than compliments, so while some anime may be absolutely stellar to me, there's almost always at least one thing wrong with it. No exceptions at all.
Of course, nothing is completely perfect, or completely flawed.
Anime you NEED to avoid:
Diabolik Lovers - The notorious disaster that everyone basically hated for dreadful story and everything. Glasslip - The worst depiction of a teenage romance ever done by humanity. Absolute Duo - Only watch if you're willing to sit through the pinnacle of boredom. Taboo Tattoo - When you watch something that seems very promising, only for it to end up being the biggest disappointment ever. Danganronpa - You could make a serious story, but, well... it turned out to be the stupidest comedy in the end. Beatless - Something that could've had potential but flopped way too quickly. Ousama Game The Animation - Imagine killing off everyone and repeating the cycle over and over. What kind of story is that? Sin: Nanatsu no Taizai - Could've been better off as a hentai. Boku no Kanojo ga Majimesugiru Sho-bitch na Ken - ECCHI CRINGE COMEDY AAAAAAA Hand Shakers - I don't even have to say anything. Isekai wa Smartphone to Tomo ni. - Yet again, I don't even have to say anything. Musaigen no Phantom World - KyoAni's TRASHterpiece. Pupa - Try to take it seriously, I dare you. DRAMAtical Murder - This had to be rushed mid-production...
...and finally, the legendary, notorious gods of trash,
Hametsu no Mars and Tenkuu Danzai Skelter+Heaven.
However, I actually recommend watching these, because even if they're both TERRIBLE, they're so fucking fun to watch.
It's probably the most I've laughed in a while because of how shit these two piles of garbage were.
Anime you NEED to watch:
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - Before I started my no-life routine of an anime per day, this was my crown jewel of the things I've watched. Still one of the best anime ever made. Monster - Another long anime. If you can sit through this, please do. It's still one of the most critically acclaimed anime of all time and for a great reason; it does everything nearly perfectly. Made in Abyss - This is the only recently made anime besides Owarimonogatari that is in the 10 ratings on my list. This anime gave me hope that there's still some amazing stuff out there. Nichijou - I only have five words that can explain this anime: The best slice of life. I usually like to go back and rewatch this because nothing ever gets old about it. Neon Genesis Evangelion - The TV series was pretty damn good and it's a cult classic, love it or hate it anime. The movie is the reason this is here; The End of Evangelion is one of the best movie sequels ever made. Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica - Holy fuck. This was the most surprised I've ever been when watching an anime. The main TV series was great, and like Evangelion, the movie is the reason this is here. Monogatari Series - This expands across a LONG list of shows and series. However, every moment I had watching the Monogatari series was amazing. To this day it's the best series I've seen, and my favorite anime ever. No Game No Life: Zero - Another movie branched off a TV series, but in this case it isn't really like Rebellion or End of Evangelion, it's just purely amazing and is probably one of the most stunning things I've ever watched.
Other anime you can watch but I'm not bothered to describe in a couple sentences:
(The best 3 of all of these are Yuru Yuri, Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei and Kenpuu Denki Berserk; however I personally very much enjoy GochiUsa, Non Non Biyori and Fate/Zero too)
Yuru Yuri (watch all 3 seasons)
Yojouhan Shinwa Taikei
Kenpuu Denki Berserk
Cowboy Bebop
Gankutsuou
Serial Experiments Lain
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Mononoke
Aria The Origination (watch Aria The Animation and Aria the Natural first)
Clannad: After Story (watch Clannad first)
ef: A Tale of Melodies (watch ef: A Tale of Memories first)
Ookami to Koushinryou (both seasons)
Katanagatari
Kuuchuu Buranko
Steins;Gate
Touhou Niji Sousaku Doujin Anime: Musou Kakyou
Fate/Zero (both seasons)
Mawaru Penguindrum
Shinsekai yori
Non Non Biyori
Gochuumon wa Usagi desu ka?
Watashi ga Motenai no wa Dou Kangaetemo Omaera ga Warui!
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
Nodame Cantabile
Here's my score requirements:
10 - 9.85/10 ending score or higher
9 - 9.25/10 ending score or higher
8 - 8.50/10 ending score or higher
7 - 7.25/10 ending score or higher
6 - 6.00/10 ending score or higher
5 - 5.00/10 ending score or higher
4 - 4.00/10 ending score or higher
3 - 3.00/10 ending score or higher
2 - 2.25/10 ending score or higher
1 - 0.25/10 ending score or higher
All Comments (0) Comments