How I more or less rate the animes I watched:
1-4 = degrees of really bad and terrible
5 = it was worthy watching it to some extent; clearly more bad points than good ones
6 = it was worthy watching it, but there is a certain balance between the good and bad parts, although the former is more prevalent
7 = it was worthy watching it; notably more good points than bad ones
8 = really good
9 = excellent
10 = personal favourites
Asian dramas
Watched:
Defendant (5/10)
- Too much cliffhangers and plot twists. Some scenes that didn't make sense. The best thing about it was the main character shouting "Cha Min Ho". Cha Min Ho was definitely the best character here
It's Okay, That's Love (9/10)
- Really engaging romance series. Both leads are nice and so are the side characters. The solution in the end was hard to grasp, but doesn't take much from the show.
Pinocchio (6/10)
- The lead female character is super cute and romance is not bad, but even though I generally dislike the media (newspapers, news channels), the exaggeration here was too big. Hard to believe one specific character didn't have to deal with more consequences.
I Hear Your Voice (8/10)
- Really good romance and character development. Satisfying ending and twists (even though not really new).
Memory (7/10)
- Great story and characters. The main bad point was one song that played many times every episode (it was hard to keep going because of it).... GHASTLY LIGHT, POURING RAIN... KILL ME.
Nodame Cantabile (8/10)
- Funny shit.
In the Mood for Love (7/10) (movie)
- Frustration was the objective and they sure nailed it.
Ip Man (6/10) (movie)
- Okay story. Biggest selling points are the fighting scenes which really are good.
When a Snail Falls in Love (6/10)
- To be fair, I don't remember much from this drama. It was okay, I guess...
Good Doctor (6/10)
- This one gives you a good feeling in the end because you want to be a better person after watching it (everyone redeems themselves). Sadly, the romance focuses too much on the main male lead's problems and not much on the actual romance. The medical aspect wasn't really convincing to me.
Infernal Affairs (9/10) (movie)
- Why did you have to end like this???? HELL.
History of the Salary Man (7/10)
- You are satisfied in the end, but they invested too little in points that could be key: main character's mother barely appears, the good couple is focused too little, instead they keep insisting on the boring couple that doesn't even make sense in the first place. Also many silly stuff happen (chairman gives his will to the chauffeur, second female lead just sees in the camera archieves what is convenient to be seen, chairman's son hire main character for something he already had someone to do for him, the show doesn't make it clear if the chairman really is "responsible" for some suicides etc.).
The Memorandum of Kyoko Okitegami (7/10)
- Really sweet romance and characters. It's satisfying how little by little the main characters start to be fond of each other (even outcoming the memory loss of Kyoko!). What stops me from giving it a 10 are two things: how fast paced the last episode was (they found informations too quickly, I feel) and that the ceiling mystery wasn't solved after all. Apart from that the series is really solid and satisfying to watch. No excessive drama, only case solving and romance development.
Monster Hunt (8/10) (movie)
I loved this movie. Really good actors and characters. The story was pretty good (but incomplete, since there's a sequel) and the graphics didn't let me down at all. Really fun adventure. It was a pleasure watching the family forming and developing.
Monster Hunt 2 (6/10) (movie)
A good adventure movie, but the relationship of our main couple could have been developed more. Some characters of the first movie also went completely missing (I mean, they lose Wuba and they don't appear anymore after that. And funny how the main monster couple from the first movie suddenly is with them). I think the story also didn't develop as well as the first movie. More background was needed (like talking more about the father) and the ending was kinda confusing in a way (where did they fly to? With which purpose? Where are we supposed to be now in the plot?). Basically, a decent movie, but failed to address many things it should have done.
Parasyte (9/10) (movie)
To be fair, this should be a 10.
Sweet Home (6/10)
Story was a bit messy, but it wasn't bad. Why did they have to kill my couple? Ffs.
Round 6 (5/10)
I binge watched it. Was it good? Not really. It's not terrible, though.
It's Okay to Not be Okay (7/10)
This is like It's Okay That's Love except it's a bizarre version of it. If you can accept the weirdness of the show, maybe you'll find it enjoyable, as I did.
Dali and the Cocky Prince (7/10)
I have to admit that I skipped many scenes from the first 7 or 8 episodes. The English speaking scenes were especially cringy. But I really liked the couple, the humour and the story. Maybe the last episode could've been different, but I'll let that pass. It was kinda amusing, anyway.
Lovestruck in the City (9/10)
This was so good. I really liked the upfront way of talking about sex and kissing. No shame. Also liked how the ML was apologetic after shouting at the FL, even though in this case it was kinda understandable why he did it (unlike what you see in many dramas). The documentary dynamics was kinda weird, but charming, on my first watch. On my second watch, it felt a lot better. The secondary couples are okay, but sadly they didn't wrap up the whole drama at once. Pretty addictive and at first I was hoping for a second season, by seeing how good the end was, even if it was incomplete (we didn't get to see closure regarding the secondary couples), I'm afraid they will ruin it - basically, give us a sad ending, or not a happy ending for all. Definitely an amazing drama, with amazing acting, amazing build up and unfolding, and, to add to it all, it touches important questions like self-love. PS: they should've chosen a better name for this drama.
Dropped
Giant at 10/60
- I got frustrated at this. I wanted to watch it. But the romance focused on the couple I didn't care about and I spoiled myself to see that the one between the ones I liked wouldn't really be worked well.
The Bridal Mask at 7/28
- Terrific acting from the two male leads, but the main female lead here has terrible acting. I spoiled myself again and saw that she would end up with the "wrong" character and that after all the torture that is watching this woman, they just go there and kill her when the male character is finally happy. I mean, are you fucking kidding me? There were also some things that didn't make sense, like Kang San not telling his brother he wasn't a "fool", which resulted in many of the melodrama we see here (if his brother wasn't the "villain" at the start the mother wouldn't die, the main female character wouldn't have suffered as much etc.). Also other problems. I mean, I wanted to see Shinji becoming the chaser or some shit, but it's hard to keep watching the series when the romance annoys me this much and when I am not convinced by the "rational" choices the story presents us.
Live up to your name, Dr. Heo at 11/16
- To be fair, I liked the romance, but the focus on the silly chairman battle was bad. Actually, the whole existence of the big oriental medicine hospital was really weird. I couldn't buy this... I think they tried too hard to make this storyline. Why not make Heo learn modern medicine? Or at least make him use his techniques in a realistic way. The battle of interests here wasn't a good approach.
Queen In Hyun's Man at 8/16
- Way to ruin a good series. Lost all the motivation to watch this after the memory loss crap, there just to create useless drama and make the annoying second male interfere in the relationship of the couple for no reason. Why not not do this? Is it hard, Korea? Why not use the main male lead's experiences to help on the female lead with her acting? Didn't he know the Queen, after all? There is NOTHING about the Queen in this drama. You would think that the woman is representing the Queen and that the man would help her. But no, there is nothing like that. There is nothing about acting. The romance between the main couple is good, tho. Even though up to episode 8 the time travel elements weren't that convincing, nothing annoying happened, I was satisfied when he changed his past and went to the future. But of course, Korea does what Korea does: creates unnecessary drama and insists on interfering the main couple... Instead of making the second male lead get closer to the second female lead (what was actually happened), they just make this stupid buzz that in the end you know is a waste.
Quartet at 7/10
I honestly didn't get the point of this drama.
He is Psychometric 12/16
This drama started well, really well. But with time it slowly became a trainwreck. I don't think I can talk about all the irritating points we can find here. Too many small and some bigger as well. In a way, really predictable; in another, unpredictable. Too hazy for too much time, and when we start to see something, it still feels like we see too little. The main story's unfolding is simply not satisfying.
Comments