10 – Transcendent
9 – Amazing
8 – Great,
7 – Good
6 – Decent, still recommended
5 – Okay, either a mixed or innocuous. A lot of mediocre shorts are rated this.
4 – Poor
3 – Bad
2 – Awful.
1 – Worthless, save (possibly) for unintentional comedy, or offensive.
0/10- Worst Ever. Look for it in the tags.
I need to rewatch some things to see if they hold up as I remember them. I'm re-rating a bunch of stuff to make the ratings actually make sense.
More:
I like everything rated 6 and above; anything 5 and below I didn't like that much. Or at all.
I do watch bad stuff on purpose sometimes. It's a bad habit of mine.
100th Anime: The Midnight Parasites (Yoji Kuri, 1972)
150th Anime: Pale Cocoon (Yasuhiro Yoshiura, 2006)
200th Anime: Death Lullaby (Hiroshi Harada, 1985)
250th Anime: Revolutionary Girl Utena: Adolescence Apocalypse (Kunihiko Ikuhara, 1999)
300th Anime: The Animatrix (2003)
400th Anime: Mobile Suit Gundam III: Encounters in Space
.
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
2. Macross: Do You Remember Love?
3. Kiki’s Delivery Service
4. Castle in the Sky
5. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
6. Spirited Away
7. Belladonna of Sadness
8. Farewell Yamato
9. Patlabor 2
20. Akira
Top Anime Series
Top Anime Series
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion
2. Revolutionary Girl Utena
3. Lupin III
4. Code Geass
5. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
6. Sailor Moon S
7. Rose of Versailles
8. Cowboy Bebop
9. Gosenzosama Banbanzai!
10. Space Battleship Yamato
Top Anime Short Films
Top Anime Short Films
1. Daicon Opening Animations
2. Twilight Q: File 558
3. Pale Cocoon
4. 00:08
5. Gestalt
6. Chiisana Teien
7. The Midnight Parasites
8. Pictures at an Exhibition
9. The Baby Birds of Norman McLaren
10. Airy Me
There are a ton of great shorts I still need to see, such as those by Mirai Mizue, Kunio Kato, and Koji Yamamura.
Worst Anime
1. Sister Princess
2. Baby Princess
3. Skelter Heaven
4. Pop
5. Dai Shogun: Great Revolution
6. Ningen Douboutsen
7. Garzey’s Wing
8. Noisy Birth
9. The Irregular at Magic High School
10. Spelunker Sensei
Top Manga
1 The Rose of Versailles by Riyoko Ikeda
2 Pluto by Naoki Urasawa
Other Lists
Favorite Films (non-anime)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 1975)
Bicycle Thieves (Vittorio de Sica, 1948)
Casablanca (Michael Curtiz, 192)
Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941)
Forbidden Planet (Fred McLeod Wilcox, 1956)
Gone with the Wind (Victor Fleming, 1939)
Last Year at Marienbad (Alain Resnais, 1961)
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962)
Metropolis (Fritz Lang, 1927)
Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1972)
Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979)
Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner, 1980)
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Peter Jackson, 2001-2003)
The Right Stuff (Philip Kauffman, 1983)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Jim Sheridan, 1975)
The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011)
The Trial (Orson Welles, 1962)
Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
Favorite Books:
Candide by Voltaire
Cosmos by Carl Sagan
Finnegans Wake by James Joyce
Hamlet by William Shakespeare
Oxford History of Western Music by Richard Taruskin
Ring Resounding by John Culshaw
Star Maker by Plaf Stapledon
The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy Series by Douglas Adams
The Honor Harrington Series by David Weber
The Lord of the Rings by JRR Tolkein
The Rest is Noise by Alex Ross
The Story of Civilization Series by Will Durant
The Tale of Genji by Murasaki Shikibu
The Things They Carried by Tim O’Brien
The Three-Body Trilogy by Cixin Liu
People Whose Music I Like
ABBA
Arnold Schoenberg
The Beatles
David Bowie
Dmitry Shostakovich
Duke Ellington
Electric Light Orchestra
Enrico Caruso (singer)
Gustav Mahler
Gyorgy Ligeti
Leonard Bernstein
Ludwig van Beethoven
Johann Sebastian Bach
Maria Callas (singer)
PDQ Bach
Queen
Richard Wagner (my favorite composer)
The Velvet Underground
Wilhelm Furtwängler (conductor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (especially the operas)
Favorite TV Shows
Babylon 5
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Doctor Who
Get Smart
Mystery Science Theater 3000
NCIS
Red Dwarf
Star Trek (Original, TNG, and DS9)
The Twilight Zone
Twin Peaks
Thanks a lot! Looking back, I might give a bit more credit to the parents. I actually did imply more credit than you might have assumed (in the review I called them a POSSIBLE exception) but I think I'll make it a bit more clear. Anyhow thanks again!
All Comments (2) Comments