I've at least thought of something to write here.
Grading scale:
1 (Irredeemable): There is nothing about this show/manga that I find redeemable. Everything about it is simply horrendous, and it was terribly unenjoyable. If I give something a 1 out of 10, it's something that made me want to tear my hair off and bang my head against a wall.
2 (Unbearable): This is the kind of show or manga that isn't 100% unenjoyable, but I still seriously hate it. It probably made me pause multiple times throughout to cool down and recollect my thoughts. Generally not a pleasant experience.
3 (Horrendous): Overall, not unbearable. This is a show or manga that might have made me smile or even chuckle from time to time but mostly made me roll my eyes or stop caring about what was happening.
4 (Subpar): I probably find a show or manga I give this score somewhat mediocre, but there are things that irked me or made me cringe. I may find this show entertaining at points, but probably because it's so bad it's good.
5 (Mediocre): A show or manga I give this score to is probably very forgettable. It may display some interesting ideas or quality moments, but it is probably not good or bad enough to be notable. There are exceptions to this, like Strike the Blood, that has high highs and low lows to the point where it just sort of balances out to an average score.
6 (Serviceable): This score is for shows or manga that I found to be enjoyable past my gripes with it, but not by a sizable margin. I may have enjoyed my time reading or watching it more than I didn't, but it wasn't anything special or noteworthy.
7 (Fantastic): A pretty great show/manga. I probably found many things about it that I enjoyed quite a bit. Any show or manga I give a 7 or more, know that I'm more often than not comfortable with recommending it.
8 (Terrific): Truly amazing. I most likely found this show or manga tremendously enjoyable, engaging, and/or fun. There were probably a lot of interesting characters, fun scenarios, and an engaging story that I was sucked into.
9 (Stellar): A show or manga that I truly find magnificent. I'd recommend any piece of media I give a 9 to in a heartbeat. Something I give a 9 to is probably something I enjoyed immensely despite the few minor flaws I probably found here and there.
10 (Bias): If I give a show a 10, it means that not only did I immensely enjoy the show or manga and found it stellar, it also became something that strongly resonated with me and/or my sense of humor. I give 10s to something I enjoyed 100% despite minor gripes and problems I had with it.
1st anime: Testament of Sister New Devil
100th anime: Hyouka
200th anime: Little Busters
300th anime: Haikyuu!
All Comments (156) Comments
Also needless to say since then I’ve definitely soured on Alicization.
A fear of.....one syringe. ONE. That Kirito wasn't actually hurt by. The pocket protector was stupidly convenient in the moment but it does justify him not fearing syringes. If he was hospitalized over it or had nightmares of being syringed I'd get that but those were not shown. Coming from a dude who defends against sword weapons all the time. His first instinct in-the-moment was naturally to grab a sword, since he'd been doing something of that variety for 2+ years then, plus Kendo. And then to push away Asuna over himself, since he obviously wouldn't want her to get hurt. He also wasn't aiming to kill, rather incapacitate, since unlike that psycho Kirito isn't a murderer. I'm willing to let it slide on top of him only having an umbrella, being concerned to push away Asuna, and not aiming for death. At least one of those three would affect his decision in the heat of the moment.
Speaking of "that psycho", his existing and striking when they were alone at night makes sense to me. They weren't just going to walk into a dark alley after leaving the shop. They established in the previous season that there were 3 Death Guns, and one of them wasn't caught yet. So if anything I credit them for actually paying off that plot point rather than just totally forgetting about it.
Also, Asuna's role this season hasn't really been greatly tested yet. Like it or not, the Kirisuna romance and the reasons for why she is in love with him/concerned with his health have been properly established beforehand. Mother's Rosario, literally the arc before this one, was all about Asuna and how she dealt with her IRL scenario through escapism that bleeds into real life with confidence. The movie was also majorly about their relationship and attachment. It's consistent with what we've seen thus far, and I'm willing to take it if she does something significant in this arc down the road. So I can't yet knock this season for being consistent.
Regardless, the second half of the prologue is merely setting up the plot point that allows Kirito to be in Underworld in the first place, while many other things in the system and outside of it are a mystery. Four episodes in I've gotten that the bulk of this season will be Kirito exploring this new world with Eugeo as his partner, piecing memories together and providing us as viewers a sense of discovery as we see all these areas very nicely detailed. If the exposition dumps like the one in Episode 1 were constant, then I'd be more concerned, but for now, I'm willing to understand the circumstances and have more concern for the bulk of the plot rather than half of its hair end.
But anyway, I'll look forward to your review judging the whole arc when it ends in >50 episodes. Best of luck crafting it.
The fact that you complain about the cafe scene is laughable. It's a adaptation of a Light Novel with plenty of text and content. They need to put those details on the anime to make use of those to explain the concepts to not make it shallow. It's already terrible that a anime can't make use of internal dialogues of Kirito and other characters like it's original material is able to in the way to characterize them, but ignoring many of the aspects that explain the world and technology will only make it worse.
Regardless, I doubt that one bad scene is the meat of the series. I think it’s only fair to judge the series as a whole, since us as non-light novel readers do not know what the heck this new arc is even about.
What's most irritating about Akashic Records is that there is a ton of missed potential in its first half, well that and the abysmal grope and attempted rape scenes that are the absolute worst variations of both I have ever seen.
•Twilight Axis (3/10)
•Galaxy Tylor (2/10)
•Gundam Wing (3/10
•Akashic Records (2/10)
•Eromanga Sensei (2/10 and I couldn't even finish episode 1)
•Big Order (3/10)
•Every Akito the Exiled film (2-5/10 depending on the installment)
•Super Kid (1/10)
And a few more. A few mediocre movies too. Only a few anime I saw I felt were good.