I'm a pretty boring dude. I don't drink or smoke. I rarely go out. (I used too, waaaaaaay to much!) I guess you could say that I'm somewhat of an underachiever. Although, I wouldn't say that I don't work hard everyday. I've made some pretty poor choices growing up and have learned a bunch of shit I wish I hadn't. At this point, though, I'm happy just sitting in front of my PC watching an Anime or two and not getting into any trouble. I got plans to follow through on a career, but I have to tie up some loose ends with this stupid RealEstate company I started a few years back. Rentals in the Ghetto suck. Don't be enamored with the amount of cash you can make on them. Stick with decent homes, in decent neighborhoods, period.
Peace. I'm out.
|
All Comments (25) Comments
And I do have to admit that the first episodes of Brotherhood are really not the best, being rather rushed and all, they give a misleading first impression of the series, especially to fans of the first series who are unfamiliar with the manga. But if you get through them it really becomes a fantastic story in it's own right.
Though if you really don't want to miss anything, I'd highly recommend at least reading the first 7 volumes of the manga (which would be the first 30 or so chapters), because Brotherhood really does rush through the beginning a bit (and cuts some minor scenes), and there really is no beating the original manga which is far superior to either anime in my opinion ^^
Thanks! I had a fun Christmas, btw. :)
By the way, I read your profile and I see that you're looking for some good manga to read? Hmmm, the thing is, the really good ones usually run for more than a hundred chapters. Like FMA, for instance. And as for anime, mmm.. I guess I would like to know first which genre you prefer. (fantasy? mecha? supernatural? romance?)
Oh, and about your comment on Avatar, I completely I agree wuth you. I thought it was brilliant. (Not many people from this site would agree though. Some think that the only animated stuff that are good are the ones created by the Japanese.) :)
Merry Christmas to you!
I wish you a great Christmas too!
I believe you're an FMA fan? cool. :)
For anime I suggest looking at movies if you want short ones. Old Studio Ghilbi movies Like Grave of the Fireflies, Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away and My Neighbor Totoro are classics. There's also some decent newer ones. Look into OVA's as well. They tend to range from 1 episode to 6. Feel free to have a look at my list, there's a good bit there. Always adding more too as I don't remember everything I've watched, and am still watching, lol.
For finished manga, it kind of matters what you mean by not too long. I highly recommend Great Teacher Onizuka and 20th Century Boys. Most of what I'm reading is ongoing and for those, I recommend Beelzebub, Bakuman, One Piece and Berserk.
And I recommend you watching Black Lagoon. It's two seasons with 12 episodes each, so not exactly a short series, but it is divided into several very short arcs which do not really depend on each other. The series is great :)
And as for manga... maybe Chrno Crusade :)
If you want to watch Kara no Kyoukai in chronological order, this is it: 2, 4, 3, 1, 5, 6, 7
Hope you enjoy your time on FFR!
8)
Hope you like it here and Mery Chrisrtmas!!