Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 68.4
Mean Score:
7.49
- Watching10
- Completed148
- On-Hold11
- Dropped15
- Plan to Watch95
- Total Entries279
- Rewatched8
- Episodes4,109
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 44.5
Mean Score:
7.19
- Total Entries138
- Reread0
- Chapters6,911
- Volumes610
All Comments (22) Comments
Saw you got a decent bit into it by now! Isn't Sakura just an angel? Actually, everybody in that show is an angel; I honestly have a hard time picking my favorite character. Everybody has such great dynamics too. Hmm, can't exactly think of any anime with roller skating either... Maybe Kodocha had it, but I can't remember. It's so '90s though, I love it. Ouran is actually another series I would like to revisit. Takuya Igarashi is an incredible director and I love his input on series like Ojamajo Doremi and Ashita no Nadja. Could be fun for a nostalgic throwback, if anything. I remember Ouran being huge back when I first got into anime, especially with female audiences. I don't think I knew any girl at that time who hadn't seen it.
Sometimes the smallest decisions on the surface can lead to the biggest payoffs. I randomly decided to give Kobato a try because I liked the cover image and it turned out to become my all-time favorite anime even two years later. Same goes for a lot of things in life, you just gotta keep trying more and more new things. Yeah, I would prefer reading something that's complete. My own suggestion would have to be Good Morning Call, that looks neat. If you think it looks interesting, we could start with that!
I try to get into stories of all kinds. Never been a fan of putting myself in a box when it comes to what genres I like and such. However, I guess I would be more picky with manga right now since you wanna get a good first impression of the medium before you can really do a deep dive. I'll probably get more diverse soon enough. Yeah, I can imagine... It's like when you're playing a video game and suddenly the gameplay style changes completely. Like, I see what they're trying to do and I admire the effort, but maybe don't include something that goes against the initial core appeal of the game? That would be nice. Eh, but I digress.
Yes, that one! I hope so too! I read a bit of the manga because I got super curious, and lemme just say that you're in for a real (train ;]) ride. Rengoku in the trailer looks so cool too!!!
Pokemon, gotta catch them aaallllll!!! Okay, so I did a tiny bit of research and people on MAL are saying spin.moe works. I tried it out and it actually works! No password needed either ^^ so randomizer that takes ptw list into account. For me, most of the anime is in On-Hold and they do that too so that's cool! Huzzah!!!
Same here. Part of me feels like I could watch Cardcaptor Sakura over and over again until the end of time, but I also don't want to get to the point where I'm so familiar with the show that I get kind of jaded towards it. Like, let's say I watch Sakura again five more times; I already know what's to come, so instead of feeling the full power of all these emotional scenes, I'll just grow numb to it and instead start seeing the tiny flaws in the story or whatever. I'd hate to get to that point with anything. Have you ever felt that way about anything?
Not that I can blame you, haha. I guess I don't do it because I don't think too hard about my time. I'd recommend trying to do the same and just wing it instead of contemplating it too much because it'll just make things needlessly complicated for yourself. Awesome! Maybe we could start with a manga - read five chapters each a day, or something like that. Got any suggestions in mind?
At some point it just gets exhausting for me to watch these types of characters. Yusuke from Yu Yu Hakusho is how you do a shounen protagonist like that right for me. He's just the right amount of cocky and emotional for me to be invested in him, while still being very believable. Those mid-battle filler periods are always going to bother me, I feel. Even if I do skip it, the lingering thought in my head that this high stake battle just froze in time so we could see the characters hanging out together on the beach or whatever will still be jarring. But eh, it's not like that will ruin the whole series in every case either. I barely watch any shounen in the first place and I feel like my life has worked out just fine in spite of that.
It's something about the way they use CGI for me. They've spoiled everyone haha! We won't have to wait that much longer then because the Demon Slayer movie is coming out this October! I'm so excited!!! >.<
No one. Unfortunately, no one escapes the claws of beauty. My list has far exceeded expectations too lol, but we'll conquer them one day don't worry!!! :)
I feel like a truly great story should be just as impactful on subsequent viewings. Ashita no Joe is a great example of this; every major match and event hit as hard as they do because of the visual presentation, as well as the incredible and passionate performances. However, it definitely is less fun when you already know what's going to happen. At best I would probably just reinstate the thoughts I already had, or it'll end up disapponting me, and at that point I would rather just watch something new that could impact me in different ways.
Thank you! That would be pretty funny, haha. We could also just read or watch something together, if you'd be down for that. It would probably help me to read more because I wanna keep up and discuss it. But that's up for you to decide. I'd probably just flip a coin, yeah; especially if you're equally interested in both. Personally I like to spend as little time picking what anime I'm gonna watch next because I'll just be wasting a lot of time that I could've spent actually watching something, haha.
I feel like what makes shounen filler so boring for me is that the characters aren't always that fun in a slice of life scenario. They're cool when they're fighting bad guys or looking for clues, but maybe not so much when they're having a picnic, you know? Same here, though I'm sure that would be easier said than done, especially when we take the average mangaka's workflow into consideration. I doubt many mangaka have that much spare time to plan out the events in the anime adaptation when they're still coming up with ideas for their manga and they only have two and a half seconds to sleep everyday to meet their deadline. Makes me have crazy respect for people like Eiichiro Oda for keeping up with such a schedule for over two decades.
Someday we can gladly say we finished everything we started!
Same here! His character was really annoying in the beginning, but as soon as things start to go down... His breath too- the animation made things 100% better. They really did! Ufotable is an amazing studio and I really wanna see more like Demon Slayer!
Ah, it's the one I was telling you about lol! Classroom of the Elite~ The art is amazing and I can't wait to start it. It's breathtaking so you really might have to make another addition >.<
And you're welcome hehe :)
I'll try picking it back up soon and finishing it then~ Lol that'd be a good conversation starter though, like "I have touched everything you've heard of." But, I want to finish stuff, so I'll try my best to watch them all haha :D
It was beautiful! I know everyone talks about episode 19 and that was an awesome episode and all, but when Zenitsu falls asleep- I knoooooow, beautiful art is just something I'll always be attracted to ^^
Usually I hate the idea of rewatching a show. However, lately I've felt the urge to go back to a lot of shoujo and magical girl series that I watched at a time when I didn't appreciate them as much as I do now. In that case, rewatches are a lot more warranted in my opinion. There's also a lot of shows I don't want to rewatch because I'm sure I'll end up not liking them as much as I used to or just hating it. In those cases (e.g. Soul Eater & Angel Beats) I'd rather stay ignorant, as to not ruin my memories with them.
That sounds like a good tradition. I think it's important for everyone who works hard to have their "me time" where they can mess around doing whatever. Let me know what you think of Kodocha when you get around to it! I'll probably watch it again with a friend who hasn't seen it. I'm sure it'll be a fun time.
And that's what's so great about it! I think Yui summed it up pretty well: "Fun things are fun!" haha. I don't really watch a lot of shounen myself, but I hear from some people that filler arcs can happen in the middle of major arcs or even fights because they caught up with the manga. Sounds like poor management to me, I would always make sure filler arcs happen after the end of something major instead of in the middle, but who knows. Schedules are so tight for studios and the mangaka can always randomly go on hiatus, they probably don't have a lot of control over when they have to make filler episodes. Then again I probably wouldn't watch long shows as they're airing because there's always so much more stuff out there and I hate having to wait for new episodes.
I've been trying to watch the shortest shows from my plan to watch list, but it's not going so well. I get you! I need to stay more focused on current shows. Gintama may be a bit difficult to watch in the beginning, but it gets a lot better later on! So, hooray for it being higher on your list now :D
I'll need to get to it soon then, I was really into it for a while. I don't know why, but I guess I found something else to watch before finishing it haha ^^
I'll try not to find anything else (for now). I'm not exactly sure what Classroom of the Elite is about, but the art is so aesthetically pleasing and the plot sounds interesting too! Same here, I like the underrated shows~ ^v^
also, I linked my favorite K-drama in my profile. have you seen it? I think it might suit with your taste. give it a shot
Yeah, I heard about that. I watched Cardcaptor Sakura about two years ago for the first time and came to the conclusion that it was still really good, however, I was a bit disappointed that it wasn't what I wanted it to be, having come off Kobato which deeply resonated with me. I rewatched it with a friend earlier this year and ended up absolutely loving it. While still nowhere near as good as Kobato for me, I would still have it as my #2 or #3 of all time. Some episodes hit incredibly hard and the show has this uplifting spirit to it which makes you want to absorb all of its ideologies and become a more positive person yourself. Clamp are a gift to humanity. Kodocha is also lots of fun, but tackle it at a slow pace, otherwise you may burn yourself out quickly.
Absolutely, one of the reasons I love shoujo so much is that a lot of early adaptations had lots of "filler" episodes where the cast just hands out and do fun things that don't necessarily progress the plot all the time, but do give you better insight on what these people are like. But of course long epics such as Legend of the Galactic Heroes are also fantastic and have a lot of meat on their bones.
Same here! Yeah, we have so many different options. Only thing is that I get distratced real easily and so I leave many things unfinished. XD
Oh, me too! I haven't finished Akame ga Kill yet, but I heard the ending was bad? Yup, I'm trying to change that to "finished everything I've ever started", but it's not gonna happen anytime soon!
Lately, I've been watching Gintama! It's a comedy-action about samurai and aliens- it's super wacky but funny, so if you need a good laugh, Gintama's the go-to! I'm starting Great Pretender, but it's kinda hard since I keep getting distracted lol. After all that, I'm going to watch Classroom of the Elite ^^