Random French IT and multimedia female student. Nothing much to say : I'm a tea addict, I've been watching anime and reading manga since a very young age but not on a regular basis, I like roleplaying and listening to a lot of different music style, Terry Pratchett is my god and the world won't stop on December 23rd, 2012.
Oh - and my anime and manga lists aren't completed yet.
|
All Comments (28) Comments
I went through a phase where I expected certain things to happen in shows like Mokke as I had watched a large number of action/comedy anime up to that point, and certain "conventions" were, at the time, necessary or the show just wasn't any good. Now that I'm older, I've gone back and watched those shows that I judged unfairly, only to find out that some weren't simply better than I expected, they were better than anything I was watching at the time.
20-20 hindsight is a pain in the ass sometimes.
As for Mokke, well, it all depends on one's perspective I suppose. I found the actions and behaviours of all three characters were more in keeping with what one would expect from rural Japan, especially when the family head is a priest. Like most rural folk in the world, they tend to be more reserved than people from the "big city" and, given the girl's ongoing problems with spirits, most priests would adopt a manner more akin to a martial arts instructor than a grandparent. After all, he is teaching them how to defend themselves.
Of course, those are simply my thoughts so don't take them as gospel :)
But I think i'm the only one with that kind of thinking x)
And no it wasn't meant offensive at all. I just mean that it's an fact that bullies target people who are different, I don't try to justify them at all.
When I've watched Wonderful days I can state my opinion to you ^___^
And it's some fairly good games you mention though I prefer to play games on console most of the time ^^ Unless it's a FPS.
Actually I played Pen-and-paper a couple of years ago but I stopped just recently. Became way too unserious for my taste even though the group I played with was nice enough.
But I have played Text-RPG for many years if you know what that is x)
so do you have any favorites?
so what kind of anime do you like?
And nope I don't know the band 'REDEEMER' ^^ As you suspected.
Oooohh.. a cosplayer even at school? xD Well it is her own fault if bullies target her but, but if she have you no problem ;p I prefer that people walk in the clothing they like without falling prey to prejudice or weird comments. But hey, our world isn't that perfect x)
Gothic lolita side? ... No comment to that since I have some pretty gothic lolita inpsired clothing + a dress in that style shipped from Japan. But as you can tell, I don't get offended that easily, I prefer that people speak what is on their mind as long it's in a appropriate manner.
I appreciate that from your side.
I feel more and more tempted to watch Wonderful days now. Which is a good thing with all the stuff I have to choose ouy of my 'Plan to watch' list ^^
I'll keep your comment in mind next time i'll download something.
Oh, I play a lot of different games but mainly on my Xbox360 at the moment. Games like Star Ocean: The Last Hope, Soul Calibur IV, Bioshock, DDR and so on. I also have a Playstation 2 but after many years of faithfull work it has more tendency to crash and therefore I don't use it as often as earlier.
A shame ^^
Linux? You mean the operating system with the penguin? xD
Why does it keep you from playing games?
so how long have you been watching anime?
And yea i've listened to Danger gang before since the whole 'female-visual-kei-ness' attracted me. I like their style but before everything they make music, and their music wasn't anything special according to me x)
Well about the asian men... xD I'm sort of a closet bisexual so some of the female-undertones they have interests me if done proberly ;p
Oh, so you recommend Wonderful days to me? I just looked at the cover and some of the characters and the whole animation style really fascinates me ^^
Is the story decent too?
Sorry if it's a prejudice but I assume you play video games too? x)
I do not understand your problem with Miku's appearence though, but it's a matter of taste I guess xD
Hmmm.. Well My favorites from D'espairsRay is 'REDEEMER' and 'Kamikaze' they both have a PV so try to find them on youtube or something ^^