Welcome to my page, dear traveller. Please feel free to stick around and give my lists a looks-see.
My Favourite Anime Shows (in no specific order):
anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day
Orange
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
The Monogatari Series
Cowboy Bebop
The Tatami Galaxy
Sound! Euphonium
Psycho-Pass - Season 1
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure - Battle Tendency
Grimgar of Fantasy and Ash
My Favourite Anime Movies (in no specific order):
Your Name.
The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
When Marnie Was There
The Anthem of the Heart
Only Yesterday
Wolf Children
Children Who Chase Lost Voices
Into the Forest of Fireflies' Light
Garden of Words
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
My rating system (a bit different to MAL):
10 - Truely groundbreaking, in my opinion. A rarity that requires immediate viewing. Masterworks such as Cowboy Beebop and Monogatari Series: Second Season.
9 - Excellent stuff. Not as transcending as a 10/10, but still highly recommended as these titles stand out for many great reasons. Clannad and Clannad: After Story are examples.
8 - Great. Titles that aren't perfects, but still miles above the status quo, such as Nichijou and One Punch Man.
7 - Good. Flawed, but still decent. I can understand others actually really liking these titles, but I just think they aren't that spectacular. Refer to the titles: Air and Princess Jellyfish.
6 - Okay. Some good qualities, but nothing to toot your horn about (I'm looking at you Attack on Titan and Another).
5 - Mediocre. Either good qualities that are bagged down by multiple faults, or simply just a bland title. "Meh" and otherwise Average. Just like Tokyo Magnitude 8.0.
4 - Below Average. Not quite shite (as there is still worse out there), but still well below what should at least be expected from a title. Take D-Frag for example.
3 - Bad. Titles that are either a pain in the arse to get through, a HUGE disappointment or manage to squander one or two solid moments by thinking the viewer is an idiot (or all these things). Nice try, Overlord, but you haven't fooled me like you seem to have done with everyone else.
2 - Terrible. Bottom of the barrel rubbish that is really, really bad.
1 - Order 066 Level Wreckage. More than just an insult to myself and the Anime medium, but to human existence.
All Comments (0) Comments