I am always looking for a good story to talk about. I don't have much of a preference with my anime as long as they're noteworthy for one reason or another.
Thank you :)
I haven't seen a lot of the characters in your favorites but Ginko and Kino are easily my top two.
I'd have a lot of characters from Zettai Shounen on my list if I hadn't seen a lot of the anime I've seen (which is funny because a lot of the complaints I see for that anime are how the charcters are stale.)
I could definitely use a re-watch for Lain. There's probably a lot of things that I missed on my first watch. I always like anime with a good atmosphere, it makes watching it much nicer.
I'm about to start Gurren Lagann as well. I'm not a huge fan of mecha but I'm sure everything else will make up for it, I've never given mecha a good chance anyways :P
Im not gonna try to make you believe me or anything, but it is what it is, I did watch all these anime which are listed here. For me it was possible. XD
I see you liked Serial Experiments Lain as well, quality stuff.
I’ve actually been planning to watch most of the anime on your favorites list that I haven’t seen (especially Gurren Lagann, I’m probably going to watch that very soon.)
Also, I have a lot of Kino fanart around my profile so I don’t know what art you’re specifically talking about. If you’re talking about the one in my about me section, I’m not sure who drew it, but I see it a lot when I search up Kino related things.
Honestly, I usually wait for the anime season to end and then watch the various series that people ask me to review from it. I pretty much spend all my anime watching time catching up on my backlog of requests.
Which is, at the moment:
Ruroni Kenshin
Osomatsu-san
Hunter x Hunter 2011
Futari wa Precure: Splash Star
Hoshi no Kirby
Dance in the Vampire Bund
Azumanga Daioh
Natsume Yuujinchou
Drifters
Jojo Stardust Crusaders series 2
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable
Nanbaka
If it's that interesting, though, I'll watch it between two reviews for longer series once it's finished. Since it is only twelve episodes. Right now I'm a little behind on the requests since I spent January reviewing girls with guns anime. I looked at Gunsmith Cats, Noir, Upotte & El Cazador de la Bruja.
Out of curiosity, what makes it wildly entertaining? Is it entertaining in a Heroman type of way where deliberate over the top absurdity works to its advantage or is it more entertaining in a Galerians way where it's terrible but terrible in such a way that it's absolutely hilarious?
All Comments (82) Comments
I haven't seen a lot of the characters in your favorites but Ginko and Kino are easily my top two.
I'd have a lot of characters from Zettai Shounen on my list if I hadn't seen a lot of the anime I've seen (which is funny because a lot of the complaints I see for that anime are how the charcters are stale.)
I'm about to start Gurren Lagann as well. I'm not a huge fan of mecha but I'm sure everything else will make up for it, I've never given mecha a good chance anyways :P
I see you liked Serial Experiments Lain as well, quality stuff.
I’ve actually been planning to watch most of the anime on your favorites list that I haven’t seen (especially Gurren Lagann, I’m probably going to watch that very soon.)
Also, I have a lot of Kino fanart around my profile so I don’t know what art you’re specifically talking about. If you’re talking about the one in my about me section, I’m not sure who drew it, but I see it a lot when I search up Kino related things.
Precure is a franchise that's worth your time if you enjoy the whole magical girl aesthetic. Which I do when it's done well.
I've reviewed three Precure works so far. Futari wa, which was really good. Max Heart, which was mediocre & Dokidoki, which I absolutely loved.
Which is, at the moment:
Ruroni Kenshin
Osomatsu-san
Hunter x Hunter 2011
Futari wa Precure: Splash Star
Hoshi no Kirby
Dance in the Vampire Bund
Azumanga Daioh
Natsume Yuujinchou
Drifters
Jojo Stardust Crusaders series 2
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable
Nanbaka
If it's that interesting, though, I'll watch it between two reviews for longer series once it's finished. Since it is only twelve episodes. Right now I'm a little behind on the requests since I spent January reviewing girls with guns anime. I looked at Gunsmith Cats, Noir, Upotte & El Cazador de la Bruja.
Out of curiosity, what makes it wildly entertaining? Is it entertaining in a Heroman type of way where deliberate over the top absurdity works to its advantage or is it more entertaining in a Galerians way where it's terrible but terrible in such a way that it's absolutely hilarious?