Review structure:
I have based my reviews on 10 criteria. Each one is rated out of 10 and the overall rating is the average across all criteria. For each criteria, a short review will be written discussing why I have come to the chosen rating.
I will also include a short TL;DR version at the beginning of each review.
Anything I rate 8 or above I would recommend. However, there will likely be exceptions in which case I will mention it.
Criteria
- ?/10 Setting (The initial and background of the world the story is set in)
- ?/10 Plot (The overall story line or theme)
- ?/10 Character Set (The cast of characters as originally presented)
- ?/10 Character Development (How the characters change, beginning to end, due to events)
- ?/10 Art (Design and art style)
- ?/10 Animation (Quality of movement and, in general, action)
- ?/10 OST (Background music, Opening(s), Ending(s))
- ?/10 Voicing (Choice and fitting of voice actors/actresses)
- ?/10 Directing (Screenplay, timing, perspective angles)
- ?/10 Enjoyment (How entertaining I personally found it)
Final rating: ?/100
Remember that this is purely my opinion and our views may differ.
Recommendations for newcomers:
- Death Note
- Attack on Titan
- Studio Ghibli movies (Spirited Away > Grave of the Fireflies > Princess Mononoke)
- One Punch Man
- Angel Beats!
[Note: Whilst many of you will disagree with some of my choices, as some are considered universally "bad", my reasoning behind them is simply because they are/were very popular. These anime have a low barrier to entry and do not have over-emphasized anime tropes]
Recommendations for those who want something "different":
- Gankutsuou
- The Heroic Legend of Arslan (Arslan Senki)
- Katanagatari
- The Law of Ueki (Ueki no Housoku)
- Hyouka
- JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure)
My personal (and potentially controversial) list of overrated anime:
- AnoHana (Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai)
- Your Lie in April (Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso)
- Elfen Lied
- Tales of the Abyss
|
All Comments (6) Comments