Ahh it's alright, I find comments easier to reply too.
Ooh nice, I guess I'm still a newbie to the anime world (compared to some people) but iv had quite a bit of free time so I got a lot watched.
Yup that's steins;gate, it's kinda slow to start with but well worth the watch. Comedy can be a hit or miss but it's enjoyable nonetheless.
Brotherhood is the remastered version, I haven't watched the original but from 90% of the people who watched it's Brotherhood>old FMA.
Yup I haven't read AoT, no filler in the anime. But they only have 1 season out so far (taking forever to adapt the rest) but i think you'll enjoy it regardless
Psycopass 1st season is pretty damn good, 2nd season is rather weak. NGNL has a bit of fan service but it's funny and very enjoyable (not sure if we'll see a 2nd season any time soon tho)
Been meaning to read HxH someday, anime was really enjoyable though. I think the manga is quite a bit further then the anime.
Parasyte is great, a bit gory but I loved the story.
Kill la Kill is pretty popular, it's very colourful and a distinct art style, it's filled with fan service but it's pretty good.
Ehh it's alright, just search them up and see if their your cup of tea. Iv got a odd taste, so hard for me to judge what's good or not for the most part
It's hard to explain, it would be easier to watch it. Just be warned it does have some fan service (you may be used to all the fan service by now though :d). Clannad can be depressing (I don't wanna spoil anything) for the most part it's a romance/SOL. Aria the Animation takes a special person to enjoy it, it's very relaxing and not very binge watch worthy. Spice and Wolf never got far into the LN (they adapted vol. 1-2,4-5) out of 17 volumes.. So they barely scrapped the surface.
Haah I love it, might give the manga a try. There isn't many good twisted messed up anime like Higurashi.
I'll keep a eye on your List, and reccomend you similar stuff that you give high ratings too c:
No problem! I hope you enjoy your time here. The MAL is a great place to talk to other people who enjoy anime/manga.
I'll name of some of the "Must Watch" shows, mostly just the popular ones (that I think you'll like)
-Steins Gate
-FullMetal Alchemist Brotherhood
-Shingeki no Kyojin
-Psyco Pass
-No Game No Life
-Hunter X Hunter
-Kiseijuu
-Kill la Kill
-Katanagatari
-Bakemomogatari
-Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni
-Barakamon
-Clannad
-Fate/Zero (look for order)
-Code Geass
-Claymore
I tried to leave personal favourites out of it (I'm a bit biased towards SOL, I dislike mecha/most sci-fi). Here's some of my personal favourites and why I liked them
-Monogatari Series: Dialogue heavy that relies on the conversations between characters to make the show interesting, it's got some fan service and not much action. You either love it, or hate it. It's a show I can watch 2 characters talk for hours on end and never get bored.
-Clannad: Romance/Tragedy that is the only anime to really make me cry, hit me hard during the end. Again it's a either love or hate (I wouldn't look to much into the show, loads of spoilers out there)
-Aria the Animation: The King of all SOL, it's a very slow paced show that takes place in a replica of Venice on Mars. The mc is a aspiring gondolier, and is a apprentice Undine. It's a relaxing show, with very lighthearted comedy.
-Spice and Wolf: Adventure of a traveling merchant and 1/2 wolf 1/2 woman. They are trying to reach her homeland. It's also very dialogue heavy and can have entire episodes based on economics.
-Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni: my all time favourite mystery show, has both SOL moments and brutal gory scenes. It's fairly long and can take a bit to get into, but well worth the ride.
I think it's getting long enough, so I'll cut it off their ;D
Hi there! my inbox isn't working good , so i will reply here , np
Well try Death parade and Kiseijuu , some nice action they have , especially the second one .
All Comments (3) Comments
Ooh nice, I guess I'm still a newbie to the anime world (compared to some people) but iv had quite a bit of free time so I got a lot watched.
Yup that's steins;gate, it's kinda slow to start with but well worth the watch. Comedy can be a hit or miss but it's enjoyable nonetheless.
Brotherhood is the remastered version, I haven't watched the original but from 90% of the people who watched it's Brotherhood>old FMA.
Yup I haven't read AoT, no filler in the anime. But they only have 1 season out so far (taking forever to adapt the rest) but i think you'll enjoy it regardless
Psycopass 1st season is pretty damn good, 2nd season is rather weak. NGNL has a bit of fan service but it's funny and very enjoyable (not sure if we'll see a 2nd season any time soon tho)
Been meaning to read HxH someday, anime was really enjoyable though. I think the manga is quite a bit further then the anime.
Parasyte is great, a bit gory but I loved the story.
Kill la Kill is pretty popular, it's very colourful and a distinct art style, it's filled with fan service but it's pretty good.
Ehh it's alright, just search them up and see if their your cup of tea. Iv got a odd taste, so hard for me to judge what's good or not for the most part
It's hard to explain, it would be easier to watch it. Just be warned it does have some fan service (you may be used to all the fan service by now though :d). Clannad can be depressing (I don't wanna spoil anything) for the most part it's a romance/SOL. Aria the Animation takes a special person to enjoy it, it's very relaxing and not very binge watch worthy. Spice and Wolf never got far into the LN (they adapted vol. 1-2,4-5) out of 17 volumes.. So they barely scrapped the surface.
Haah I love it, might give the manga a try. There isn't many good twisted messed up anime like Higurashi.
I'll keep a eye on your List, and reccomend you similar stuff that you give high ratings too c:
No problem! I hope you enjoy your time here. The MAL is a great place to talk to other people who enjoy anime/manga.
I'll name of some of the "Must Watch" shows, mostly just the popular ones (that I think you'll like)
-Steins Gate
-FullMetal Alchemist Brotherhood
-Shingeki no Kyojin
-Psyco Pass
-No Game No Life
-Hunter X Hunter
-Kiseijuu
-Kill la Kill
-Katanagatari
-Bakemomogatari
-Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni
-Barakamon
-Clannad
-Fate/Zero (look for order)
-Code Geass
-Claymore
I tried to leave personal favourites out of it (I'm a bit biased towards SOL, I dislike mecha/most sci-fi). Here's some of my personal favourites and why I liked them
-Monogatari Series: Dialogue heavy that relies on the conversations between characters to make the show interesting, it's got some fan service and not much action. You either love it, or hate it. It's a show I can watch 2 characters talk for hours on end and never get bored.
-Clannad: Romance/Tragedy that is the only anime to really make me cry, hit me hard during the end. Again it's a either love or hate (I wouldn't look to much into the show, loads of spoilers out there)
-Aria the Animation: The King of all SOL, it's a very slow paced show that takes place in a replica of Venice on Mars. The mc is a aspiring gondolier, and is a apprentice Undine. It's a relaxing show, with very lighthearted comedy.
-Spice and Wolf: Adventure of a traveling merchant and 1/2 wolf 1/2 woman. They are trying to reach her homeland. It's also very dialogue heavy and can have entire episodes based on economics.
-Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni: my all time favourite mystery show, has both SOL moments and brutal gory scenes. It's fairly long and can take a bit to get into, but well worth the ride.
I think it's getting long enough, so I'll cut it off their ;D
Well try Death parade and Kiseijuu , some nice action they have , especially the second one .