New
May 5, 2012 1:15 PM
#1
does anyone know any good ds games? RPGs or games like phoenix wright or games like Rune factory 3/Harvest moon (I basically like the thing that you have romance in a game and can get married n such ;p) I have played all phoenix wright games, all harvest moon games, all mario games, all zelda games, chrono trigger, all '''' of mana games, rune factory 3 and all the pokemon games xD ow and dragon quest the heavenly hand of the bride or something and dragon quest the sentinels of the sky GAMES HAVE TO BE IN ENGLISH!! dont give me any FF games or EO(etrian oddessey) I hate the FF battle system and I just dont like EO ;p sooooo please help me I need games im bored x.x |
16584651May 5, 2012 1:40 PM
May 5, 2012 1:18 PM
#2
Hotel Dusk Devil Survivor 999 TWEWY Dragon Quest Ghost Trick |
May 5, 2012 1:21 PM
#3
Nine Hours, Nine Persons, Nine Doors Ghost Trick Etrian Odyssey series |
May 5, 2012 1:37 PM
#4
Hakuouki: Reimeiroku DS Death Note: Kira Game Digimon World: Dawn Lufia: Curse of the Sinistrals RPG Tsukuru DS+: Create the New World Ys Book I DS Shounen Sunday & Shounen Magazine: White Comic Harukanaru Toki no Naka de: Mai Hito Yo Dengeki Gakuen RPG: Cross of Venus Fushigi no Dungeon: Fuurai no Shiren 4 - Kami no Hitomi to Akuma no Heso |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
May 5, 2012 4:16 PM
#5
Professor Layton series <3 |
May 5, 2012 4:58 PM
#6
Definitely play Ghost Trick and the Professor Layton series if you like Ace Attorney. 999 is another one to consider along those lines. The World Ends with You and Devil Survivor are two of the best RPGs for the system (and both set in Tokyo, incidentally). I'd also recommend Dawn of Sorrow (preferably if you've played Aria of Sorrow for the GBA) and Order of Ecclesia, which have some RPG-ish elements. |
May 5, 2012 8:53 PM
#7
Strange Journey |
May 5, 2012 9:07 PM
#8
May 5, 2012 9:13 PM
#9
CakeMix180 said: Strange Journey She said she didn't like Etrian Odyssey, though, and that's another somewhat difficult roguelike/dungeon-crawler that kind of has a similar feel to it. I'd definitely agree with the people who mentioned The World Ends with You. The gameplay probably uses the DS better than any other game on the system that I've played, and the story's not half bad either. Plus it's got style. Also chiming in to agree with Ghost Trick (since you liked the Ace Attorney Games), 999, and Devil Survivor (because they're good). Adding: Radiant Historia- A fun classic-style RPG with a great, branching storyline. It might appeal to you since you liked Chrono Trigger; they've got a different tone but deal with similar things. Trace Memory/Another Code and Hotel Dusk- Solid touch-and-click mysteries/adventures, if that's what you liked about the PW games. Not as funny, though. Suikoden Tierkreis- If bad voice acting doesn't bother you. Luminous Arc (2)- Since you said you liked the romance from Harvest Moon. The gameplay's not that great, but it is kind of dating-simy. Knights in the Nightmare was a really good one too, but I'm not sure if you'd like it. Try playing TWEWY first and see if you like the gameplay there, and maybe give this a try if you do. |
May 5, 2012 10:10 PM
#10
sleeplesstown said: Hotel Dusk Devil Survivor 999 TWEWY Dragon Quest Ghost Trick Chibi-Alice said: Professor Layton series <3 memeki said: I'd definitely agree with the people who mentioned The World Ends with You. The gameplay probably uses the DS better than any other game on the system that I've played, and the story's not half bad either. Plus it's got style. Also chiming in to agree with Ghost Trick (since you liked the Ace Attorney Games), 999, and Devil Survivor (because they're good). Adding: Radiant Historia- A fun classic-style RPG with a great, branching storyline. It might appeal to you since you liked Chrono Trigger; they've got a different tone but deal with similar things. Second these. |
May 6, 2012 9:37 AM
#11
memeki said: Radiant Historia- A fun classic-style RPG with a great, branching storyline. It might appeal to you since you liked Chrono Trigger; they've got a different tone but deal with similar things. Oh good god, how did I forget Radiant Historia? Yes, play this. It's one of the best RPGs of the past couple of years. |
May 6, 2012 12:14 PM
#12
There are too many great games on DS. So many I've played, so many I haven't. Since you seem into RPGs, I'd say: Disgaea. It's a strategy-RPG I've spent a very long time with, it's very addicting with lots to do. It's also available on PSP, if you prefer slightly sharper graphics and such (I prefer it on DS though, since two screens make the shop easier to manage). If you only want strategy, I'd reccomend: Advance Wars: Dual Strike Advance Wars: Days of Ruin/Dark Conflict Just get both. Otherwise, the other people have mentioned games you might like already! |
I have my own anime blog. It's called Anime Viking. Hope you'll you read it! |
May 6, 2012 8:07 PM
#13
http://vsrecommendedgames.wikia.com/wiki/Nintendo_DS This is a great list that looks at all the ds games over and years and all genres. I guarantee you'll find something there you will like. |
May 7, 2012 4:14 PM
#14
Hakuromatsu said: The World Ends with You and Devil Survivor are two of the best RPGs for the system (and both set in Tokyo, incidentally). I agree. Personally I prefer Devil Survivor, but both are top notch RPGs and a ton of fun to play. |
May 7, 2012 5:17 PM
#15
Another code is one of the best games I ever played on DS. |
May 8, 2012 6:01 AM
#16
Devil Survivor 2 came out, ya know. A few months ago. Playing it atm. Feels a lot better than the first one. It feels too much like a VN though. Probably have to play twice or thrice to get all the storylines completed. |
May 8, 2012 10:38 PM
#17
I second Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow. Custom Robo DS Also if you invest in a flash card you should get the Jump Ultimate Stars /w translation patch = Super Smash Bros with Jump characters. |
<img src="http://i.imgur.com/7erv5.gif" /> |
Jul 2, 2012 2:41 PM
#18
Chaoss said: does anyone know any good ds games? RPGs or games like phoenix wright I have played all phoenix wright games .... ok ... I would have recommenden the Ace Attorney games now ... but since you have already played them ... Ok, just wanted to say that I found them rly great! I'm replaying them for the 3rd or 4th time now. I guess the Professor Layton series are quite good too. I've never played them, but they were recommended to me by a friend. I also liked the Castlevania series. (But that's more with fighting and so.) |
WICHTIGE UMFRAGE zum Thema Anime/Manga/Japan/... http://animexx.onlinewelten.com/umfragen/85928/ Bitte macht mit, falls ihr es noch nicht getan habt. DANKE! ^^ |
Jul 3, 2012 3:25 AM
#19
Devil Survivor 1 and 2 Shin Megami Tensei: Strange journey Super Robot Taisen OG saga: endless frontier Megaman Starforce series (Takes place 100's of years after Battle Network 6) Megaman Zero (Sequel to Megaman X6) and Zx series (Sequel to Megaman Zero 4) Professor Layton series Elite Beat Agents Pokemon Platinium, Heartgold/Soulsilver, Black and White and soon Black and White 2 Summon Night: Twin Age Dragon Quest 5 and 6 And DRAGON QUEST 9 (GET THIS GAME, NOW) |
Steam: Zeemanhuismerk |
Jul 3, 2012 1:25 PM
#20
Front Mission 1 Final Fantasy Tactics A2 Phantasy Star zero are some of my recommendations. |
It doesn't think, it doesn't feel, it doesn't laugh or cry..... All it does from dusk till dawn is make the soldiers die. |
Jul 5, 2012 1:26 PM
#23
I agree with Golden Sun. Quite an awesome game C: Also Dragon quest games and obviously pokemon~ Oh, and tales of the abyss is fun (on 3DS) |
Aug 3, 2012 9:13 AM
#24
I'm not that big on the DS and jrpgs in general but I played Dragon Quest and quite enjoyed it, anything like it? |
Aug 3, 2012 3:36 PM
#25
Just finished 999, and that game is amazing. Do give it a try. Haven't played much RPGs, but seconding The World Ends with You, Radiant Historia, and Devil Survivor. Fire Emblem is actually pretty good too, though good luck finding a copy, it's rare nowadays. |
Signature removed. Please follow the signature rules, as defined in the Site & Forum Guidelines. |
Aug 3, 2012 9:41 PM
#26
Aug 3, 2012 9:43 PM
#27
amykinsxoxo said: : Also Dragon quest games ] IX is poor at best |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Aug 4, 2012 11:13 AM
#28
Enjolras1830 said: amykinsxoxo said: : Also Dragon quest games ] IX is poor at best Alot customization for your vocations, armors and weapons. Treasure maps, grotto bosses, Legacy bosses, 150+ sidequests, 60+ downloadable sidequests , 7+ characters, downloadable clothes and armor sets, 6+ downloadable Legacy Bosses. All the DLC is free. All in one cardridge. Yup, poor at best. |
ShoryuukenAug 4, 2012 11:21 AM
Steam: Zeemanhuismerk |
Aug 4, 2012 11:20 AM
#29
Shoryuuken said: Enjolras1830 said: amykinsxoxo said: : Also Dragon quest games ] IX is poor at best Alot customization for your vocations, armors and weapons. Treasure maps, grotto bosses, Legacy bosses, 150+ sidequests, free downloadable sidequests and characters, more free downloadable Legacy Bosses. All in one cardridge. Yup, poor at best. if you consider my view that DQ should only ever been either a Home consle game or a Home Computer game [ Not PC and not hand held] The best DQ game ever is and shall ever be Dragon Quest Soshite Densetsu e for Famicom my quraal is with format the fact thay DQ IX was never on Wii[ no mt knowing was a big strike Agisaset it |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Aug 4, 2012 11:31 AM
#30
Enjolras1830 said: Shoryuuken said: Enjolras1830 said: amykinsxoxo said: : Also Dragon quest games ] IX is poor at best Alot customization for your vocations, armors and weapons. Treasure maps, grotto bosses, Legacy bosses, 150+ sidequests, free downloadable sidequests and characters, more free downloadable Legacy Bosses. All in one cardridge. Yup, poor at best. if you consider my view that DQ should only ever been either a Home consle game or a Home Computer game [ Not PC and not hand held] The best DQ game ever is and shall ever be Dragon Quest Soshite Densetsu e for Famicom my quraal is with format the fact thay DQ IX was never on Wii[ no mt knowing was a big strike Agisaset it So that makes you think why DQ IX is poor at best. Good going man. |
Steam: Zeemanhuismerk |
Aug 4, 2012 11:35 AM
#31
Shoryuuken said: Enjolras1830 said: Shoryuuken said: Enjolras1830 said: amykinsxoxo said: : Also Dragon quest games ] IX is poor at best Alot customization for your vocations, armors and weapons. Treasure maps, grotto bosses, Legacy bosses, 150+ sidequests, free downloadable sidequests and characters, more free downloadable Legacy Bosses. All in one cardridge. Yup, poor at best. if you consider my view that DQ should only ever been either a Home consle game or a Home Computer game [ Not PC and not hand held] The best DQ game ever is and shall ever be Dragon Quest Soshite Densetsu e for Famicom my quraal is with format the fact thay DQ IX was never on Wii[ no mt knowing was a big strike Agisaset it So that makes you think why DQ IX is poor at best. Good going man. Enix must have though that to when they did not put it oon the Biggest selling home console of the Generation side note i know the DS was the single biggest Selling console of the gen hence my view since the meger were Enix brought out square Soft they seem to Push Square games more than there own |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Aug 4, 2012 11:44 AM
#32
You're talking about marketing not why the game is bad |
Aug 4, 2012 11:49 AM
#33
JonyJC said: You're talking about marketing not why the game is bad they way a producer of a product markets will either show good or and consumer coifinced in the product and will show to history va sles wither its good or not case and Point FF VII and poor game IX is better but sold less cuase of less marketing |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Aug 4, 2012 11:52 AM
#34
So when do you talk about the games merits and point out what you think are flaws and stop talking about how it's marketed. |
Aug 4, 2012 12:00 PM
#35
King_jpem_II said: So when do you talk about the games merits and point out what you think are flaws and stop talking about how it's marketed. what people the bet FF ofr example FFVII bad poits about it Bad Characters in comparison to IV V VII Bad Skill system [ Job system is best one reason i like five mire than VI] Bad Written [ Ie Character motivation] Unscussesfull Villain [ unlike Kefka] imo the last Top Quitly DQ game was on The PlayStation and FFVII marketing won that day so marketing is very Important i like DQ IX but imo its week in Comparison to older Ones is bot bad its just bad marketing |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Aug 4, 2012 12:05 PM
#36
Enjolras1830 said: if you consider my view that DQ should only ever been either a Home consle game or a Home Computer game [ Not PC and not hand held] The best DQ game ever is and shall ever be Dragon Quest Soshite Densetsu e for Famicom my quraal is with format the fact thay DQ IX was never on Wii[ no mt knowing was a big strike Agisaset it Too bad no one considers your views valid. :3 |
Aug 4, 2012 12:07 PM
#37
Narmy said: Enjolras1830 said: if you consider my view that DQ should only ever been either a Home consle game or a Home Computer game [ Not PC and not hand held] The best DQ game ever is and shall ever be Dragon Quest Soshite Densetsu e for Famicom my quraal is with format the fact thay DQ IX was never on Wii[ no mt knowing was a big strike Agisaset it Too bad no one considers your views valid. :3 mnius Enix them sleves why do you think DQ X is on Wilu and not 3ds |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Aug 4, 2012 12:30 PM
#38
side note i did like the fatc that DQ was back on a nintendo console lIke its hand Fiianly gcame Home Mega ten needs to do that same so does FF haive to have a non nintendo consloe to play the latese FF never felt Right to me another reson i dislike VII still to this day if i play v VI and Vii back to back going from Nintendo over tp sony feeld odd to me i n ways i find odd to discribe ys one the other hand os the Nomad imo the PCE was were its best Game was and its proper Home sysytem is not around any more is a Home Computer game not a Console game Persona is atlus sony game give me a Persona game ona Nintendo system and i ifnd it odd to play |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Aug 4, 2012 12:47 PM
#39
Ugh.... <_< |
Steam: Zeemanhuismerk |
Aug 4, 2012 12:51 PM
#40
Shoryuuken said: Ugh.... <_< what |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Aug 4, 2012 1:01 PM
#41
Dude what didn't you like about Dragon Quest? Was it the sound? Grapichs? UI? Anything is better than saying "because it's on platform x and not platform y" |
Aug 4, 2012 1:17 PM
#42
JonyJC said: Dude what didn't you like about Dragon Quest? Was it the sound? Grapichs? UI? Anything is better than saying "because it's on platform x and not platform y" its one of Ost in the franchise all other is things i like yes i think the Art style like this fits DQ unlike Mega ten [ yes i love anime and i love dragon quest and the style fits the game] noye i like ed the fact DQ was back were it belonged home ie o on a Nintendo console sorry i brught up mega ten in a DQ talk but need somthing to comapre DQ to and FF has been so week of late thats unfare Ys would have been hard when only one nee a game in past ten years and Tales have never Shated the DQ play style sp ots un fare to comapre that to DQ |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Aug 4, 2012 3:38 PM
#43
Aug 5, 2012 5:52 PM
#44
Aug 6, 2012 10:59 AM
#45
Enjolras1830 said: JonyJC said: Dude what didn't you like about Dragon Quest? Was it the sound? Grapichs? UI? Anything is better than saying "because it's on platform x and not platform y" its one of Ost in the franchise all other is things i like yes i think the Art style like this fits DQ unlike Mega ten [ yes i love anime and i love dragon quest and the style fits the game] noye i like ed the fact DQ was back were it belonged home ie o on a Nintendo console sorry i brught up mega ten in a DQ talk but need somthing to comapre DQ to and FF has been so week of late thats unfare Ys would have been hard when only one nee a game in past ten years and Tales have never Shated the DQ play style sp ots un fare to comapre that to DQ I been reading alot of your topics and it seems all you ever do is make comparisons between exclusive Japanese media Vs western media. Even on a cultural level.Then you obviously favor Japanese media over western and you act like a weeobo and try to justify your information by saying its better because its on its original platform? I mean come on. Do you know anything bout world wide sales or popularity, critically acclaimed titles or you just stuck up in your little world with a bunch of exclusive crap we never even heard of before. I mean i saw your video game list for god sakes, its obvious your doing this intentionally to try and show the rest of the world that you know more bout video games then any of us "clueless american fans". Right Out of all the shin megami tensei series, a franchise that is just very popular in japan and america, you pick something like the shin magami tensei novels or the video game Majin Tensei which was ONLY ever released on the super famicon. Is that why you like it most, because it was never released outside of the US?? Stop acting like a damn know it all japanophile. |
ArtimesGamerAug 6, 2012 11:03 AM
Aug 6, 2012 11:03 AM
#46
link9us said: Enjolras1830 said: JonyJC said: Dude what didn't you like about Dragon Quest? Was it the sound? Grapichs? UI? Anything is better than saying "because it's on platform x and not platform y" its one of Ost in the franchise all other is things i like yes i think the Art style like this fits DQ unlike Mega ten [ yes i love anime and i love dragon quest and the style fits the game] noye i like ed the fact DQ was back were it belonged home ie o on a Nintendo console sorry i brught up mega ten in a DQ talk but need somthing to comapre DQ to and FF has been so week of late thats unfare Ys would have been hard when only one nee a game in past ten years and Tales have never Shated the DQ play style sp ots un fare to comapre that to DQ I been reading alot of your topics and it seems all you ever do is make comparisons between exclusive Japanese media Vs western media. Even on a cultural level.Then you obviously favor Japanese media over western and you act like a weeobo and try to justify your information by saying its better because its on its original platform? I mean come on. Do you know anything bout world wide sales or popularity, critically acclaimed titles or you just stuck up in your little world with a bunch of exclusive crap we never even heard of before. I mean i s aw your video game list for god sakes, its obvious your doing this intentionally to try and show the rest of the world that you know more bout video games then any of us "clueless american fans". Right Out of all the shin megami tensei series, a franchise that is just very popular in japan and america, you pick something like the shin magami tensei novels or the video game Majin Tensei which was ONLY ever released on the super famicon. Is that why you like it most, because it was never released outside of the US?? Stop acting like a damn know it all japanophile. hello i japanese a proud of it Majin ten was the first Mega ten games i played but you expect me to love P3 and p4 like you do |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Aug 6, 2012 11:11 AM
#47
Enjolras1830 said: link9us said: Enjolras1830 said: JonyJC said: Dude what didn't you like about Dragon Quest? Was it the sound? Grapichs? UI? Anything is better than saying "because it's on platform x and not platform y" its one of Ost in the franchise all other is things i like yes i think the Art style like this fits DQ unlike Mega ten [ yes i love anime and i love dragon quest and the style fits the game] noye i like ed the fact DQ was back were it belonged home ie o on a Nintendo console sorry i brught up mega ten in a DQ talk but need somthing to comapre DQ to and FF has been so week of late thats unfare Ys would have been hard when only one nee a game in past ten years and Tales have never Shated the DQ play style sp ots un fare to comapre that to DQ I been reading alot of your topics and it seems all you ever do is make comparisons between exclusive Japanese media Vs western media. Even on a cultural level.Then you obviously favor Japanese media over western and you act like a weeobo and try to justify your information by saying its better because its on its original platform? I mean come on. Do you know anything bout world wide sales or popularity, critically acclaimed titles or you just stuck up in your little world with a bunch of exclusive crap we never even heard of before. I mean i s aw your video game list for god sakes, its obvious your doing this intentionally to try and show the rest of the world that you know more bout video games then any of us "clueless american fans". Right Out of all the shin megami tensei series, a franchise that is just very popular in japan and america, you pick something like the shin magami tensei novels or the video game Majin Tensei which was ONLY ever released on the super famicon. Is that why you like it most, because it was never released outside of the US?? Stop acting like a damn know it all japanophile. hello i japanese a proud of it Majin ten was the first Mega ten games i played I know their is alot of japanese people on these forums, but why are you indicating every system every game only exclusive to japan to be superior then games that have obviously sold more, and released outside of japan. Your reasoning behind this logic just does not make any sense to me. Is their any games that you actually like that have world wide reception, popular outside of japan and not just exclusive to japan? Or you just living in your own little secluded community. You big long list of top 500 games, every one of them were nearly all Japanese exclusives. Until people commented on the list and only then did you start adding in like final fantasy, breath of fire, chrono trigger and other games that are obviously extremely popular. |
ArtimesGamerAug 6, 2012 11:17 AM
Aug 6, 2012 11:17 AM
#48
link9us said: Enjolras1830 said: link9us said: Enjolras1830 said: JonyJC said: Dude what didn't you like about Dragon Quest? Was it the sound? Grapichs? UI? Anything is better than saying "because it's on platform x and not platform y" its one of Ost in the franchise all other is things i like yes i think the Art style like this fits DQ unlike Mega ten [ yes i love anime and i love dragon quest and the style fits the game] noye i like ed the fact DQ was back were it belonged home ie o on a Nintendo console sorry i brught up mega ten in a DQ talk but need somthing to comapre DQ to and FF has been so week of late thats unfare Ys would have been hard when only one nee a game in past ten years and Tales have never Shated the DQ play style sp ots un fare to comapre that to DQ I been reading alot of your topics and it seems all you ever do is make comparisons between exclusive Japanese media Vs western media. Even on a cultural level.Then you obviously favor Japanese media over western and you act like a weeobo and try to justify your information by saying its better because its on its original platform? I mean come on. Do you know anything bout world wide sales or popularity, critically acclaimed titles or you just stuck up in your little world with a bunch of exclusive crap we never even heard of before. I mean i s aw your video game list for god sakes, its obvious your doing this intentionally to try and show the rest of the world that you know more bout video games then any of us "clueless american fans". Right Out of all the shin megami tensei series, a franchise that is just very popular in japan and america, you pick something like the shin magami tensei novels or the video game Majin Tensei which was ONLY ever released on the super famicon. Is that why you like it most, because it was never released outside of the US?? Stop acting like a damn know it all japanophile. I am not trying to be racist, i know their is alot of japanese people on these forums, but why are you indicating every system every game only exclusive to japan to be superior then games that have obviously sold more, and released outside of japan. Your reasoning behind this logic just does not make any sense to me. Is their any games that you actually like that have world wide reception, popular outside of japan and not just exclusive to japan? Majin ten was the first Mega ten games i played is it my fault that the us are shit ar getting there sources 2 DQ 3 was rlese in thr us not under its proper name but still iimho thr sinlges best Cinsle RPG ever made is DQ3 |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Aug 6, 2012 11:22 AM
#49
Enjolras1830 said: link9us said: Enjolras1830 said: link9us said: Enjolras1830 said: JonyJC said: Dude what didn't you like about Dragon Quest? Was it the sound? Grapichs? UI? Anything is better than saying "because it's on platform x and not platform y" its one of Ost in the franchise all other is things i like yes i think the Art style like this fits DQ unlike Mega ten [ yes i love anime and i love dragon quest and the style fits the game] noye i like ed the fact DQ was back were it belonged home ie o on a Nintendo console sorry i brught up mega ten in a DQ talk but need somthing to comapre DQ to and FF has been so week of late thats unfare Ys would have been hard when only one nee a game in past ten years and Tales have never Shated the DQ play style sp ots un fare to comapre that to DQ I been reading alot of your topics and it seems all you ever do is make comparisons between exclusive Japanese media Vs western media. Even on a cultural level.Then you obviously favor Japanese media over western and you act like a weeobo and try to justify your information by saying its better because its on its original platform? I mean come on. Do you know anything bout world wide sales or popularity, critically acclaimed titles or you just stuck up in your little world with a bunch of exclusive crap we never even heard of before. I mean i s aw your video game list for god sakes, its obvious your doing this intentionally to try and show the rest of the world that you know more bout video games then any of us "clueless american fans". Right Out of all the shin megami tensei series, a franchise that is just very popular in japan and america, you pick something like the shin magami tensei novels or the video game Majin Tensei which was ONLY ever released on the super famicon. Is that why you like it most, because it was never released outside of the US?? Stop acting like a damn know it all japanophile. I am not trying to be racist, i know their is alot of japanese people on these forums, but why are you indicating every system every game only exclusive to japan to be superior then games that have obviously sold more, and released outside of japan. Your reasoning behind this logic just does not make any sense to me. Is their any games that you actually like that have world wide reception, popular outside of japan and not just exclusive to japan? Majin ten was the first Mega ten games i played is it my fault that the us are shit ar getting there sources 2 DQ 3 was rlese in thr us not under its proper name but still iimho thr sinlges best Cinsle RPG ever made is DQ3 See that is what im taking bout right their, its obvious your favoring japan your own community more the rest of the world. Now your saying that the US are shit and don't know how to get good sources? |
Aug 6, 2012 11:32 AM
#50
link9us said: Enjolras1830 said: link9us said: Enjolras1830 said: link9us said: Enjolras1830 said: JonyJC said: Dude what didn't you like about Dragon Quest? Was it the sound? Grapichs? UI? Anything is better than saying "because it's on platform x and not platform y" its one of Ost in the franchise all other is things i like yes i think the Art style like this fits DQ unlike Mega ten [ yes i love anime and i love dragon quest and the style fits the game] noye i like ed the fact DQ was back were it belonged home ie o on a Nintendo console sorry i brught up mega ten in a DQ talk but need somthing to comapre DQ to and FF has been so week of late thats unfare Ys would have been hard when only one nee a game in past ten years and Tales have never Shated the DQ play style sp ots un fare to comapre that to DQ I been reading alot of your topics and it seems all you ever do is make comparisons between exclusive Japanese media Vs western media. Even on a cultural level.Then you obviously favor Japanese media over western and you act like a weeobo and try to justify your information by saying its better because its on its original platform? I mean come on. Do you know anything bout world wide sales or popularity, critically acclaimed titles or you just stuck up in your little world with a bunch of exclusive crap we never even heard of before. I mean i s aw your video game list for god sakes, its obvious your doing this intentionally to try and show the rest of the world that you know more bout video games then any of us "clueless american fans". Right Out of all the shin megami tensei series, a franchise that is just very popular in japan and america, you pick something like the shin magami tensei novels or the video game Majin Tensei which was ONLY ever released on the super famicon. Is that why you like it most, because it was never released outside of the US?? Stop acting like a damn know it all japanophile. I am not trying to be racist, i know their is alot of japanese people on these forums, but why are you indicating every system every game only exclusive to japan to be superior then games that have obviously sold more, and released outside of japan. Your reasoning behind this logic just does not make any sense to me. Is their any games that you actually like that have world wide reception, popular outside of japan and not just exclusive to japan? Majin ten was the first Mega ten games i played is it my fault that the us are shit ar getting there sources 2 DQ 3 was rlese in thr us not under its proper name but still iimho thr sinlges best Cinsle RPG ever made is DQ3 See that is what im taking bout right their, its obvious your favoring japan your own community more the rest of the world. Now your saying that the US are shit and don't know how to get good sources? the us they Get teh mega ten Franchise with out the Novels i state as i see Plz do noot get th statred in bad trasltions of the Super Famicom FF game Square usa cwho cannot count going from 3-7 lol you got four and six not 2 and 3 then the translations them selves god no id forgive any bad translation of anime if the Traslion of FF VI [ not III] i may not sprak english good but i undersatnd enought that that traslation is Hideous |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
More topics from this board
» Exploring the Intersection of Games, Computers, and Tech Support: A Guide for Android App Development Companies in Saudi Arabiajohnsrp - 8 hours ago |
0 |
by johnsrp
»»
8 hours ago |
|
» whats your least favorite video game_spoon_ - Dec 10, 2021 |
30 |
by Kajiuran
»»
9 hours ago |
|
» What's the best handheld console you recommend?CursedFein - Apr 20 |
6 |
by rohan121
»»
Yesterday, 6:16 PM |
|
» Looking for more Anime Pixel GamesAstachanna - Apr 4 |
9 |
by Timeline_man
»»
Yesterday, 5:59 PM |
|
» Are We Headed For Another Video Game Crash?Retro8bit - Mar 15 |
14 |
by Timeline_man
»»
Yesterday, 5:57 PM |