I've also been searching for shows similar to 3-gatsu no Lion, but it seems like there's really nothing quite like it.
Thanks to this thread, I think I'll pick up Barakamon and Natsume Yuujinchou again.
--- To add something to the existing list:
Deaimon:
It's a gentle slice-of-life about the people who work at a small shop in Kyoto making Japanese sweets.
Aside from the obvious similarity in setting, this show also has a very pleasant watercolor art style and heartwarming music that reminded me of 3-gatsu.
The characters and the vibes are more laid back, however, and the emotions and the storylines are not as raw and heart-wrenching as 3-gatsu can sometimes get. Still, the characters in this show feel like well realized and genuinely good people, just living their daily lives and making the most out of them.
Really enjoyed this, and I think it's a bit underrated.
--- I'd like to add some context to the existing recommendations:
Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu:
This is an amazing show, and I strongly recommend this one.
Like 3-gatsu, this show deals with characters dedicating themselves to their "craft" (in this case, Rakugo) and how that shapes their relationships and their lives. However, its tone is more subdued and often bitter, having an adult cast dealing with things like failed romances and the changing times.
We do get to see stunning Rakugo performances, often from beginning to end, which I enjoyed and appreciated more easily than Shogi.
Natsume Yuujinchou:
I've only watched a few seasons of this, but loved it.
Natsume runs into a variety of characters, human or otherwise, in his daily life, and forms relationships as he learns about them and tries to help them. Despite the fantastical elements involving Yokai and spirits, it strangely feels very similar to 3-gatsu. It often does get weird, but the show is a slice-of-life at its core and doesn't get bogged down in the mechanics and the action.
It also has a similar subdued atmosphere, in its art style and music.
Chihayafuru:
I really love this show, and I strongly recommend it. But I don't think it's very similar to 3-gatsu.
Yes, they both have great characters and drama around a Japanese traditional competitive sport/game. But that's about it I think.
Chihayafuru is more explicitly "about" Karuta. Almost all the characters are very passionate (or one could say obsessive) about it, and most of the drama is about their love of playing and their struggles with getting better. A big chunk of the runtime is spent on the intense, detailed play-by-play during the matches.
Haikyuu, Tsurune, Your Lie In April:
These are all great/good shows that feature high-schoolers in a competitive environment.
But again, their focus is on the subject matter itself, with drama built on top of it.
Also, I would say these shows are more typical high-school dramas. A lot of the drama comes from things like balancing their studies, team building, feelings of inferiority, teen romance, etc. Not necessarily bad topics, just more limited and standard compared to the world of pro Shogi and the town of Sangatsu.
Haikyuu is the most exciting "sports anime" of the 3, with super-energetic characters and some exhilarating Volleyball action. I'm not into sports anime that much, but really enjoyed this.
Tsurune is the more gentle one, with very beautiful artwork and animation. I found it pleasant but a little shallow.
Your Lie in April is the musical, melodramatic one. Despite the high praise it gets from fans, I personally did not like this one. I felt the show was trying a little too hard to tug at the heartstrings, which is very different from how 3-gatsu feels to me. It does have a lot of great music and clearly-drawn characters. Your mileage may vary.
|