New
Jul 14, 2014 10:05 AM
#851
Hello, I'm looking for some recommendations. A paranormal/mystery like Persona 4 the Animation. A Sci-fi like gurren lagann. Psychological thriller like selector infected or death note. or like mirai nikki Romance like toradora or shuffle. Comedy like acchi kocchi Something like date a live. Something like space dandy. Something similar to a show on my list that I gave a good rating. Thanks to any help. |
Jul 14, 2014 10:31 AM
#852
arkyte said: Konik said: arkyte said: Ok now for my request: Is there any anime where the main character has a harem, but he's straightfoward about the girl he likes. This girl likes him back so it looks like she is part of his harem also, and since he is so clear about his feelings they get together since the beginning You might try Date A Live. Can't think of anything else that would be like it... in date a live there is a relationship between the main characters? not just the usual forced to live together thing, they have to be a couple It's forced at first but becomes more normal later, but it's not a typical rom-com if You ask about that. camperkiller said: Hello, I'm looking for some recommendations. A paranormal/mystery like Persona 4 the Animation. A Sci-fi like gurren lagann. Psychological thriller like selector infected or death note. or like mirai nikki Romance like toradora or shuffle. Comedy like acchi kocchi Something like date a live. Something like space dandy. Something similar to a show on my list that I gave a good rating. Thanks to any help. Paranormal/mystery: Mouryou no Hako, UN-GO Sci-fi like Gurren Lagann: Trava, Redline, Dead Leaves for more normal(not the over the top kinds) sci-fi: Ghost in the Shell Psychological thriller: Monster, Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica, Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Romance: I'll skip that since that's not my fav kind of anime Comedy: GJ-bu, Lucky Star, Azumanga Daioh, Paniponi Dash, Nichijou Something like date a live: Campione, Seirei Tsukai no Blade Dance(just started airing) Something like space dandy: Outlaw Star, Redline, Trigun |
KonikJul 14, 2014 11:09 AM
Jul 14, 2014 10:48 AM
#853
camperkiller said: Hello, I'm looking for some recommendations. A paranormal/mystery like Persona 4 the Animation. A Sci-fi like gurren lagann. Psychological thriller like selector infected or death note. or like mirai nikki Romance like toradora or shuffle. Comedy like acchi kocchi Something like date a live. Something like space dandy. Something similar to a show on my list that I gave a good rating. Thanks to any help. Psychological thriller - Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (not Kai as the person above me suggest, since that is a sequel. Sure, Kai is more thriller than the first one but you got to watch them in order), Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica, |
No validation, no applause You don't have prove you got it when you know it's yours https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSSKDIcpdSE |
Jul 14, 2014 11:10 AM
#854
Jul 14, 2014 11:25 AM
#855
Konik said: @ftFate, I only posted the first one Higurashi that I saw, since I never can remember the whole title and the order. :P Ah. Just wanted to clear things up. |
No validation, no applause You don't have prove you got it when you know it's yours https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSSKDIcpdSE |
Jul 14, 2014 5:29 PM
#856
I need some new anime can recommend me some by looking at my list plz http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Saifssw |
Jul 15, 2014 3:26 AM
#857
Saifssw said: I need some new anime can recommend me some by looking at my list plz http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Saifssw Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Baccano! Ga-Rei: Zero Kill la Kill Fate/Stay Night Zetsuen no Tempest |
No validation, no applause You don't have prove you got it when you know it's yours https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSSKDIcpdSE |
Jul 15, 2014 11:39 AM
#858
camperkiller said: Hello, I'm looking for some recommendations. A paranormal/mystery like Persona 4 the Animation. A Sci-fi like gurren lagann. Psychological thriller like selector infected or death note. or like mirai nikki Romance like toradora or shuffle. Comedy like acchi kocchi Something like date a live. Something like space dandy. Something similar to a show on my list that I gave a good rating. Thanks to any help. For Pschyo thrillers Try Code Geass. For Romance Clannad or Kanon 2006 |
Jul 15, 2014 2:15 PM
#859
arkyte said: Ok now for my request: Is there any anime where the main character has a harem, but he's straightfoward about the girl he likes. This girl likes him back so it looks like she is part of his harem also, and since he is so clear about his feelings they get together since the beginning Every girl in the anime that loves him should be aware of the one he likes, but still try to seduce him, and his gf should know they do that. The guy really loves the girl and it's really clear, so the anime should be a comedy about their lives as a group of friends. did you try bakemonogatari or the monogatari series in general? yes, there is a harem, but no, he only ends with one. yes, there is comedy, but there is also gore and physhological. the animation... well, typical shaft style, unless you cant deal with it. if i were to give it a shot, watch it in arcs, not all episodes at once, possibly could hurt your brain with the amount of dialoge. so, bakemonogatari episode 1-2, 3-5, 6-8, 9-10, 11-15, with 12 being one of the best anime moments i have seen. EDIT: oh. you already seen it... oh well. though there is still nekomonogatari and monogatari series second season (the later one in my eyes topping bakemonogatari, which i thought it was impossible *-*) |
UrekJul 15, 2014 2:19 PM
current LN reading: Death March kara hajimaru isekai kyousoukyoku translated here for those who are interested in other forums about animes, check randomc.net, reddit.com/r/anime and forum.animesuki.com |
Jul 15, 2014 7:51 PM
#860
anyone recommend kokoro connect? debating whether i should watch it or not, ill probably end up watching it anyways though |
Wanna listen to some good OP/ED songs? Head over to my profile! |
Jul 15, 2014 7:58 PM
#861
NGNL said: anyone recommend kokoro connect? debating whether i should watch it or not, ill probably end up watching it anyways though It's definitely worth watching. It was a good mix of comedy and drama. |
Jul 15, 2014 9:19 PM
#862
does it have any kind of harem? |
Wanna listen to some good OP/ED songs? Head over to my profile! |
Jul 16, 2014 12:58 AM
#863
NGNL said: No, they are just a group of friends.does it have any kind of harem? |
Jul 16, 2014 5:25 PM
#864
I know that I've asked before, however I'm at that point where I just don't know what to watch anymore (it's summer break and I have too much time). So I'm accepting any anime suggestions atm ^^. I'm open to any genre, as long as it is good quality anime (I don't however like old style shounen anime) and has good animation and drawing. My anime list for reference: http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Sick0ne |
Jul 17, 2014 1:48 AM
#865
Sick0ne said: I know that I've asked before, however I'm at that point where I just don't know what to watch anymore (it's summer break and I have too much time). So I'm accepting any anime suggestions atm ^^. I'm open to any genre, as long as it is good quality anime (I don't however like old style shounen anime) and has good animation and drawing. My anime list for reference: http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Sick0ne Good quality anime that's not old style shounen anime that's not in your list? Baccano! Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin Serial Experiments Lain I can highly recommend at least checking out all of them. They're all good quality anime, and some of my favorites. |
No validation, no applause You don't have prove you got it when you know it's yours https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSSKDIcpdSE |
Jul 17, 2014 11:47 PM
#866
yo I'm newbie here may I ask all of you a suggestion i wanna watch anime with genre romance, action, n comedy and have much episode 2 seasons or more or +-20 episodes just like zero no tsukaima, shakugan no shana I already watch highschool dxd highschool of the dead kore wa zombie desu ka zero no tsukaima shakugan no shana sword art online Infinite stratos Date A Live Seikon No qwaser haiyore nyaruko san accel world sora no otoshimono do you have any other suggestion for me please |
Jul 18, 2014 1:49 AM
#867
Hello! I'm new here, and I'm looking for something to watch. I've been missing that "omfg what is going to happen next?!?!!?" feeling lately, so I'm looking for a good thriller that makes me want to keep watching. Also, an action series with magic/superpowers/espers would be neat. Something like To Aru Majutsu no Index, Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu, etc. Here's my list for reference: http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Kalypze You can suggest things from my PTW or things I don't have in my list. Nothing from my dropped or on-hold list. Thanks in advance! |
Jul 18, 2014 3:29 AM
#868
Harazaki said: yo I'm newbie here may I ask all of you a suggestion i wanna watch anime with genre romance, action, n comedy and have much episode 2 seasons or more or +-20 episodes just like zero no tsukaima, shakugan no shana I already watch highschool dxd highschool of the dead kore wa zombie desu ka zero no tsukaima shakugan no shana sword art online Infinite stratos Date A Live Seikon No qwaser haiyore nyaruko san accel world sora no otoshimono do you have any other suggestion for me please Zetsuen no Tempest (Not that much comedy) Kill la Kill (No romance, but tons of action+comedy) Kalypze said: Hello! I'm new here, and I'm looking for something to watch. I've been missing that "omfg what is going to happen next?!?!!?" feeling lately, so I'm looking for a good thriller that makes me want to keep watching. Also, an action series with magic/superpowers/espers would be neat. Something like To Aru Majutsu no Index, Densetsu no Yuusha no Densetsu, etc. Here's my list for reference: http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Kalypze You can suggest things from my PTW or things I don't have in my list. Nothing from my dropped or on-hold list. Thanks in advance! If you're okay with airing anime, Tokyo ESP has action with espers. It's only 1 episode in, so I can't guarantee that it will be good all the way through though. |
No validation, no applause You don't have prove you got it when you know it's yours https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSSKDIcpdSE |
Jul 18, 2014 2:33 PM
#869
Hey. I'm looking for an anime where the mc has some kind of hidden power. Something like Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei or black bullet. thanks:) |
Just pretend I have a signature here |
Jul 18, 2014 3:13 PM
#870
Ko_Panda said: Hey. I'm looking for an anime where the mc has some kind of hidden power. Something like Mahouka Koukou no Rettousei or black bullet. thanks:) Code Geass |
No validation, no applause You don't have prove you got it when you know it's yours https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSSKDIcpdSE |
Jul 18, 2014 8:15 PM
#871
An anime that gives a similar atmosphere and a balance-in-every-aspect type of anime like kokoro connect? D: please and thank youu |
Galaxy's Dorkiest |
Jul 19, 2014 8:28 AM
#872
Looking for some Anime movies in relations to ones I've seen. I love Studio Ghibli but seem like I can't find more movies to enjoy. My list: http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Features |
Jul 19, 2014 9:13 AM
#873
Hey, I am looking for recomendations for good romance anime, comedy or no. Except I would like a romance anime without love triangles, if possible. Something like ef: a tale of memories (the chihiro and kenji part of it) and the now airing ao haru ride. Thanks for your help. |
Jul 19, 2014 11:33 AM
#874
Features said: Looking for some Anime movies in relations to ones I've seen. I love Studio Ghibli but seem like I can't find more movies to enjoy. My list: http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Features Not really a Ghibli fan, but maybe try the newest (and last from Miyazaki Hayao) - Kaze Tachinu, Kiki's Delivery Service, or Ponyo. furdlemygurdle said: Hey, I am looking for recomendations for good romance anime, comedy or no. Except I would like a romance anime without love triangles, if possible. Something like ef: a tale of memories (the chihiro and kenji part of it) and the now airing ao haru ride. Thanks for your help. Bakuman, Clannad, Kaichou wa Maid-sama, Kanon (2006), Kimi ni Todoke, Sukitte Ii na yo, Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun. XMashup said: An anime that gives a similar atmosphere and a balance-in-every-aspect type of anime like kokoro connect? D: please and thank youu Haven't seen it, so... **********bump************ |
Jul 19, 2014 11:51 AM
#875
Features said: Looking for some Anime movies in relations to ones I've seen. I love Studio Ghibli but seem like I can't find more movies to enjoy. My list: http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Features The Cat Returns Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo Summer Wars Momo e no Tegami |
Jul 20, 2014 5:29 AM
#876
http://myanimelist.net/animelist/3icepwn something fun and interesting |
Jul 20, 2014 7:47 AM
#877
Can any1 recommend some anime??? currently watching Steins;Gate.. but i prefer action like sao,op,naruto .. |
Jul 20, 2014 9:01 AM
#878
shockya10 said: Can any1 recommend some anime??? currently watching Steins;Gate.. but i prefer action like sao,op,naruto .. Ga-Rei: Zero Shingeki no Kyojin Zetsuen no Tempest |
No validation, no applause You don't have prove you got it when you know it's yours https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSSKDIcpdSE |
Jul 20, 2014 11:07 AM
#879
Hey, any suggestions from you guys? Can not decide on what to watch so gimme some suggestions. Don't really mind as long as it doesn't have hundreds of episodes, don't really want to watch anything THAT long. Here's my list: http://myanimelist.net/animelist/JollyChap |
Jul 20, 2014 11:16 AM
#880
JollyChap said: Hey, any suggestions from you guys? Can not decide on what to watch so gimme some suggestions. Don't really mind as long as it doesn't have hundreds of episodes, don't really want to watch anything THAT long. Here's my list: http://myanimelist.net/animelist/JollyChap Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica Mirai Nikki OreImo Another Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin Serial Experiments Lain OreGairu Selector Infected WIXOSS Yuru Yuri Kill la Kill |
No validation, no applause You don't have prove you got it when you know it's yours https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSSKDIcpdSE |
Jul 20, 2014 12:26 PM
#881
XMashup said: An anime that gives a similar atmosphere and a balance-in-every-aspect type of anime like kokoro connect? D: please and thank youu Might try Little Busters!: Refrain, Hyouka, Ben-To, Genshiken, Gin no Saji, Moyashimon, Hellsing Ultimate, Monogatari series(Bakemonogatari, Nisemonogatari, Nekomonogatari: Kuro, Monogatari Series: Second Season) shockya10 said: Can any1 recommend some anime??? currently watching Steins;Gate.. but i prefer action like sao,op,naruto .. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Berserk: Ougon Jidaihen, Fate/stay night and Fate/Zero, Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex, Sengoku Basara, Toaru Kagaku no Railgun and Toaru Majutsu no Index(if You plan to watch both, start with both Railgun series to avoid major spoilers that are in the first Index series). JollyChap said: Hey, any suggestions from you guys? Can not decide on what to watch so gimme some suggestions. Don't really mind as long as it doesn't have hundreds of episodes, don't really want to watch anything THAT long. Here's my list: http://myanimelist.net/animelist/JollyChap GJ-bu, Paniponi Dash!, Azumanga Daioh, Nichijou, Yuru Yuri, Chihayafuru |
Jul 20, 2014 3:20 PM
#882
Need help deciding what to watch next Gurren Lagann, Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex , Claymore or Angel Beats |
Jul 20, 2014 4:17 PM
#883
just wanna know if the Akito Code geass is related to the lelouch code geass. Or is it like alternate setting. |
Shirayuki= Most Perfect Female MC ever |
Jul 20, 2014 4:23 PM
#884
Saifssw said: Need help deciding what to watch next Gurren Lagann, Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex , Claymore or Angel Beats Gurren Lagann - over the top action mecha GitS:SAC - sci-fi, police, cyborgs and all that nice stuff Claymore - action, female demon slayers Anger Beats - action comedy with a bit of drama As far as I'm concerned GitS would be my choice... :P |
Jul 20, 2014 5:18 PM
#885
thanks for your recomendation ftFate if you have any other suggestion i'll glad to know that |
Jul 21, 2014 5:18 AM
#886
Konik said: Saifssw said: Need help deciding what to watch next Gurren Lagann, Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex , Claymore or Angel Beats Gurren Lagann - over the top action mecha GitS:SAC - sci-fi, police, cyborgs and all that nice stuff Claymore - action, female demon slayers Anger Beats - action comedy with a bit of drama As far as I'm concerned GitS would be my choice... :P thx |
Jul 21, 2014 6:41 AM
#887
Thanks for all the suggestions, got quite a bit of anime to watch now :D I will take more suggestions if anyone else has any. |
Jul 21, 2014 3:32 PM
#888
Any recommendations for anime's like Tokyo Ghoul, Deadman's Wonderland, Elfen Lied? |
Jul 21, 2014 3:40 PM
#889
Motion_Menace said: Features said: Looking for some Anime movies in relations to ones I've seen. I love Studio Ghibli but seem like I can't find more movies to enjoy. My list: http://myanimelist.net/animelist/Features The Cat Returns Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo Summer Wars Momo e no Tegami Thank you for those suggestions really enjoyed Summer Wars and The Cat Returns |
Jul 21, 2014 5:37 PM
#890
Features said: Any recommendations for anime's like Tokyo Ghoul, Deadman's Wonderland, Elfen Lied? Try Mirai Nikki. |
No validation, no applause You don't have prove you got it when you know it's yours https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSSKDIcpdSE |
Jul 21, 2014 9:47 PM
#891
I'm new to anime in a lot of ways. I don't have any friends that are into anime, so I am hoping you guys can help. I hope this isn't too specific but I am looking for a show with charters that are adults in a situation like Attack on Titan or Knights of Sidona. What I mean by that is where humanity is on the brink, every day they are alive is a gift in some ways and a curse in another. Check out my list to see what else I have enjoyed. I know I haven't watched much but maybe it can help. Thanks for all the help and I look forward to seeing what you guys have to say! |
Jul 22, 2014 5:42 AM
#892
Recommend away! What to recommend? Anything. I usually watch slice of life romance things but now that SAO 2 is out I'm up for something different. I love a good story and I love romance, the odd ones out on my list is a good assumption of what sorta action anime I like (SAO, AoT, Fairy Tail even though I don't think I've added that yet, Angel beats etc.) |
Jul 22, 2014 8:45 AM
#893
Meathaven said: Recommend away! What to recommend? Anything. I usually watch slice of life romance things but now that SAO 2 is out I'm up for something different. I love a good story and I love romance, the odd ones out on my list is a good assumption of what sorta action anime I like (SAO, AoT, Fairy Tail even though I don't think I've added that yet, Angel beats etc.) I've had a look at your list and it looks to me like we're into the same sort of anime, have a look at my list for suggestions: http://myanimelist.net/animelist/JollyChap A few I picked out that you might like are; Hidan No Aria K-on Little Busters Gosick Shakugan no Shana Suzumiya Haruhi No Yuuutsu Hope that helped :) |
removed-userJul 22, 2014 10:58 AM
Jul 22, 2014 9:01 AM
#894
Meathaven said: Recommend away! What to recommend? Anything. I usually watch slice of life romance things but now that SAO 2 is out I'm up for something different. I love a good story and I love romance, the odd ones out on my list is a good assumption of what sorta action anime I like (SAO, AoT, Fairy Tail even though I don't think I've added that yet, Angel beats etc.) Ga-Rei: Zero Isshuukan Friends Fate/Stay Night Zetsuen no Tempest Ryuugajou Nanana no Maizoukin To Heart |
No validation, no applause You don't have prove you got it when you know it's yours https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSSKDIcpdSE |
Jul 22, 2014 11:31 AM
#895
After watching both seasons of magi , i really miss not being Able to enjoy it anymore. So recommend something that has similar characters and overally fantasy-like stroy line. PLEASE I NEED IT. ALso from a shoujo side is there any great shoujos like MAID SAMA or KIMI NI TODAOKE that you guys can tell me bout . Also Is Fate/ staynight any good . Infact is the whole fate series any good??? |
Shirayuki= Most Perfect Female MC ever |
Jul 22, 2014 11:59 AM
#896
abyss333 said: After watching both seasons of magi , i really miss not being Able to enjoy it anymore. So recommend something that has similar characters and overally fantasy-like stroy line. PLEASE I NEED IT. ALso from a shoujo side is there any great shoujos like MAID SAMA or KIMI NI TODAOKE that you guys can tell me bout . Also Is Fate/ staynight any good . Infact is the whole fate series any good??? Fate/Stay Night have it's flaws, but it's a good show even with those. It's really good sometimes, but also really bad sometimes. It good sides outweighs it's bad one's though, making it a worthwhile watch, even though it isn't amazing. Haven't seen Zero yet, so can't comment on that. |
No validation, no applause You don't have prove you got it when you know it's yours https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSSKDIcpdSE |
Jul 22, 2014 12:30 PM
#897
abyss333 said: After watching both seasons of magi , i really miss not being Able to enjoy it anymore. So recommend something that has similar characters and overally fantasy-like stroy line. PLEASE I NEED IT. ALso from a shoujo side is there any great shoujos like MAID SAMA or KIMI NI TODAOKE that you guys can tell me bout . Also Is Fate/ staynight any good . Infact is the whole fate series any good??? I FEEL LIKE i know what you mean about magi!! once the ending song of the first episode of labyrinth began this youthful excitement manifested in me and i marathoned it! the artwork and world were so awesome … though i cannot recommend another high quality anime of similar characters/world :c as for shoujo, i would recommend Mikakunin and Chuunibyou. While they are less shoujo than maid-sama and kimi ni todoke, both were pleasant rom-coms with a "vanilla" feeling to them (no pointless, time-wasting drama). Both Mikakunin and Chuunibyou have pretty entertaining side characters and were both quite cute. Unfortunately, I have yet to see a character as great as Usui :P. I also hear that Ao Haru Ride and Gekkan are quite good (those 2 are airing this summer season). I avoided fate/stay night because i heard it was mediocre. on the other hand, fate/zero has a very good rating, and I enjoyed the action and story in it a lot. It also has great visuals, and was considered one one of the best looking anime for its time. |
Jul 22, 2014 1:33 PM
#898
abyss333 said: After watching both seasons of magi , i really miss not being Able to enjoy it anymore. So recommend something that has similar characters and overally fantasy-like stroy line. PLEASE I NEED IT. ALso from a shoujo side is there any great shoujos like MAID SAMA or KIMI NI TODAOKE that you guys can tell me bout . Also Is Fate/ staynight any good . Infact is the whole fate series any good??? Like Magi: Slayers(You'll have a lot to watch here) Shoujo: Nana, Might also try the currently airing Ao Haru Ride, also might try some Josei like: Honey and Clover, Chihayafuru, Sakamichi no Apollon As for Fate/Stay Night, it has it flaws, but it's still nice to watch, and Fate/Zero is better, but for enjoyability sake, if You want to watch both, start with Fate/Stay Night(even tho it's labled as sequel), and watch Fate/Zero after F/SN simply because there're tons of spoilers in F/Z for F/SN. |
Jul 22, 2014 1:46 PM
#899
I really enjoy watching death game animes. I have seen Danganronpa Btooom! Mirai Nikki. It would be awesome if you could recommend me something :) |
Jul 22, 2014 2:03 PM
#900
EpicHamster said: I really enjoy watching death game animes. I have seen Danganronpa Btooom! Mirai Nikki. It would be awesome if you could recommend me something :) Try Fate/Stay Night |
No validation, no applause You don't have prove you got it when you know it's yours https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iSSKDIcpdSE |
More topics from this board
Sticky: » Introductions ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )imperlast - Jun 14, 2010 |
1417 |
by Amit_27
»»
May 27, 9:26 AM |
|
» Recomend any manga and i will read it!!Tamurax - Feb 2 |
5 |
by Yomotoko_Senpai
»»
May 26, 10:12 PM |
|
» Mecha MangaPlasticRobot - Feb 23 |
0 |
by PlasticRobot
»»
Feb 23, 7:05 PM |
|
» Guys, check my paintings - Tribute to Makoto Shinkaimufarari - Jan 13 |
1 |
by Tamurax
»»
Feb 2, 7:36 AM |
|
» I need mangaCharizardexbb - Jan 28 |
0 |
by Charizardexbb
»»
Jan 28, 6:14 PM |