December 22nd, 2008
My Favorites
Link to Rec Corner
Best Sci Fi - KURAU Phantom Memory
Best Magic - Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoha
Best Drama- Kaleido Star
Most Dramatic Romance- Kashimashi ~Girl Meets Girl~
Best Mecha - The Third - Aoi Hitomi no Shoujo
Best Bishounen - Ouran High School Host Club
Best Action - Black Lagoon
Best Sword-fighting - Rurouni Kenshin
Best Martial Arts - Air Master
Best Comedy - School Rumble
Best Romance - Inuyasha
Best Music - Beck (band) or Macross Frontier (idol)
Runnerups: K-ON
Best Shounen - Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
Best Adventiure - Fullmetal Alchemist
Best Supernatural - Mai-Hime
Best Relaxing - Aria
Best Space - Macross Frontier
Title
# of times
Air Gear
1
Beck
1
Blood +
1
Full Metal Alchemist ( all )
1
Inuyasha
1
Kaleido Star ( all tv )
3
Kannazuki no Miko
1
Macross Frontier
1
Mai-hime and Mai-otome
1
Nanoha and Nanoha A's
2
Nanoha Strikers
1
Mezzo DSA
1
Naruto (all tv and movies 1 & 2)
1
Seto no Hanayome
1
Stratos 4
1
School Rumble ( all tv )
1
*Favorite songs are on my playlist
** I only pick one from each series
FMA: Brotherhood Op1 - Again by Yui
Shakugan no Shana II Op1 - Joint by Mami Kawada
Venus Versus Virus Op - Bravin' Bad Brew by Riryka
Air Gear Op - Chain by BACK-ON
Negima!? Op - 1000% Sparkling
Soul Eater Op2 - Papermoon by Tommy Heavenly6
Manabi Straight Op - A Happy Life
K-ON Op - Cagayake! GIRLS by Aki Toyosaki
Macross Frontier Op2 - Lion
more to come...
Posted by aoikishu | Dec 22, 2008 7:02 PM | 0 comments
About My Anime
My definition of anime :
(1) the most entertaining way to help you learn Japanese
(2) watching great TV shows without commercials or waiting (unless still airing)
1) I always rate right after completing an anime, rating is based on what I rated
other anime on. ( " It was better than this one... but not better than this " )
2) I usually rated specials, ovas, and sequels (prior to joining MAL) the same as the original or together. Edit: From now on I'm not doing this anymore so people know how much I liked it. hm.... I might still do this for some ovas and specials
If I were to actually visualize how I rate it would probably be like this:
Enjoyment ?/4, Story ?/3, Characters ?/1, Animation ?/1, Sound ?/1
10) Perfect IMO, makes you want to watch it again and again
9) Very enjoyable, almost 10 but had something missing that isn't really noticeable
8) Great anime, not as enjoyable or perfect as 9&10 but worth watching
7) Good anime, but not worth watching more than once
6) Ok anime, a few flaws and didn't enjoy it greatly, but ok
5) average anime, if you have nothing else and are really bored
4) poor anime, many flaws and didn't enjoy it very much
3) bad anime, usually boring and extremely bad stories
2) very bad anime, usually "What in the world did I just watch?!" anime
1) .... no need for definition
?) I didn't rate movies/sequels/ova/special/etc to an anime ( only the original ) before joining MAL and if I didn't remember it exactly I would leave it blank ( or rate it the same as original )
I only give tags if the anime was mostly that tag.
"?" means that I wasn't totally sure if it had that tag
My Tags:
Aliens
Angels
Comedy
Demons
Ecchi
Fighting
Gore
Guns
Harem
Kemono Ears
Magic
Mecha
Military
Music
Mystery
mc (Mystical Creatures)
Ninja
Otaku Culture
Random
Robots
Romance
Sci-fi
Short
Shounen
SN (Super Natural)
Space
Sports
(anime made by) Studio Ghibli
Sword-fighting
Talking Animals
Yuri
Limited (2 or less anime in the genre) genres:
Zombies
Yakuza
Planes
Slice-of-life *I need to put more here
Gymnastics *I really need to tag Kaleido Star something else
Yaoi *You will hopefully never see another one of these ;P
Custom Made Tags:
In the making: Games
Relaxing~ Specific for the Aria Series ^^
. (dot)~ So it's easier for me to find which anime don't have tags yet
Partners~ Where characters/items are teamed up like meister(maka)xweapon(soul), digimonxtamers, and nanohaxraisingheart.
Noir Type~ I found that these anime were soooo similar that they needed to be tagged ( I also think Nagica Blitz Tatics is too but it's
been a while since I've seen it, so I'm not sure )
I can't believe I can still remember over 3 years of anime. Japanese anime
for me started December 2005 2006 ( kept getting confused how many years it's been :P )
(e)=english
The ones I know in order:
Totoro(e), princess mononoke(e), few eps of digimon(e), few eps of inuyasha(e), spirited away(e), naruto(e), final fantasy: spirits within(e), appleseed(e),
CHRONO CRUSADE EP 1-4, naruto, digimon savers
After Digimon Savers were these, not in order:
Ultra Maniac, Najica Blitz Tactics, Excel Saga, sister princess, Elemental Gelade, Amaenaide yo!
And after that were hundreds more that I can't exactly remember order.
Completed Anime Stats: 8/06/09
183 TV
55 OVA
37 Movie
22 Special
2 MV
Posted by aoikishu | Dec 22, 2008 6:59 PM | 0 comments