Yeah going in Feb would be pretty nice. I imagine there's going to be a ton of snow though. Then I heard that summer is really intense heat/humidity. I'm thinking if I ever went I'd try to time it for autumn when all the leaves are changing color and it's not too hot. I wonder how spring is. Regardless, I bet it will be really pretty with snow : )
If you haven't already, check out that youtube video I have on my page, the last one. Maybe that was taken during the spring...
Hmm, I think Clannad tries too hard to be both a comedy and a drama. It doesn't balance the two very well, which made it hard for me to appreciate the serious moments when they're often interrupted by goofy humor, or enjoy the funny ones because they distract you from the core conflict. The characters also cry a bit excessively. The story itself is good, but I didn't like the way they brought it across.
You should try Kanon! Same studio, and if you like Clannad I bet you'll enjoy it. I think ef - a tale of memories is also very good : )
This is Tyler btw, just sent you a friend request. Looks like you've covered all the bases, just gotta add some more favorites gradually ^^
You might be a harsher critic than I am! That's good, a lot of people are way too liberal with their 9's and 10's. Our ratings differ quite substantially lol, how come you didn't like code geass? Not a huge Haruhi fan either?
All Comments (5) Comments
If you haven't already, check out that youtube video I have on my page, the last one. Maybe that was taken during the spring...
Winter break has started as of Wed, and I'm planning on getting caught up with my "to see" list :P
Hope you're still having a great time over there
You should try Kanon! Same studio, and if you like Clannad I bet you'll enjoy it. I think ef - a tale of memories is also very good : )
This is Tyler btw, just sent you a friend request. Looks like you've covered all the bases, just gotta add some more favorites gradually ^^
You might be a harsher critic than I am! That's good, a lot of people are way too liberal with their 9's and 10's. Our ratings differ quite substantially lol, how come you didn't like code geass? Not a huge Haruhi fan either?
Ttyl :D