Hey, I'm Brody, but my friends like to call me Brodmeister, Brodster, Brodysseus- son of Broseidon- Lord of the Brocean, and Bro!
I'm an aspiring game designer, but I binge too many garbage anime when I'm bored. What can I say? Good garbage is fun! At this point, I've fully embraced my love of slice-of life, romance and moe, but action shows will always be close to my heart.
Bonus points if you're a fan of tokusatsu superheroes!
My Top 3 Anime (as of February 2019):
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann
TOTALLY badass with an incredible story and animation!
SSSS.Gridman
It was short, but the fan service for fans of the og Gridman, its adherence to a tokusatsu animation style, and the reveal of its deeper story all shot this anime right to the top of my list!
New Game!
Cute girls do cute things while working at a game company and one of them loves toku heroes, collectible weapon toys and live shows.... it was made solely for me!
My Bottom 3 Anime (as of February 2019):
Devilman Crybaby
Honestly, I liked the dark drama of this one... right up until its downright depressing unearned ending. This show set itself up like a hero show and then rushed right into an "everyone dies" ending. This infuriated me.
Darling in the Franxx
The story and characters were interesting up until episode 15, but it quickly became a complete mess while trying to be Gurren Lagann. I do want to try it again, though. Maybe I missed something in that second half
Samurai Flamenco
While a homage to tokusatsu heroes, it fell apart after 7 episodes, becoming absurd and removing what made its initial arc special- the realism that made the main character relatable.
Comments