Moebius

Moebius,

Birthday: May 8, 1938
Website:
Member Favorites: 14
More:
Real name: Jean Giraud.

The Moebius pseudonym, which Giraud came to use for his science fiction and fantasy work, was born in 1963. In a satire magazine called Hara-Kiri, Moebius did 21 strips in 1963–64 and then disappeared for almost a decade. In 1975, Métal Hurlant (a magazine which he co-created) brought it back and in 1981 he started his famous L'Incal series in collaboration with Alejandro Jodorowsky. Moebius' famous serial The Airtight Garage and his groundbreaking Arzach (which Hayao Miyazaki pointed to as his influence for Nausicaä) also began in Métal Hurlant.

Moebius has contributed storyboards and concept designs to numerous science fiction films and a bit of fantasy: Alien, The Time Masters, Tron, Masters of the Universe, Willow, The Abyss, Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland, etc. In 1988 Moebius worked on the American comic character The Silver Surfer with Stan Lee for a special two-part limited series. Giraud is also known to be a friend of filmmaker Hayao Miyazaki. From December 2004 to March 2005, the two of them shared an exhibition at La Monnaie in Paris which showcased work by both artists. He even named his daughter Nausicaä from Miyazaki's Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind.

Date of death: Mar 10, 2012
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Little Nemo
add Character Design (as Jean Giraud)
Little Nemo
add Background Art
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Icaro
add Story
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments
Hicham_Kiy | Aug 2, 8:18 AM
Moebius un gars cool


Chaostrooper | Feb 24, 2:02 AM
Any fan should check out the anime Dragon's Heaven and the manga No. 5. Both are very influenced by his style and even story telling.


ghoullovesharem | Sep 3, 2015 10:42 PM
gawt


Nidhoeggr | Jan 26, 2013 4:15 AM
One of the very best.


bergil | Apr 10, 2012 3:57 AM
RIP


hinotori | Mar 10, 2012 2:59 PM
« So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish ».
I'll be missing you, RIP


Crashbee | Mar 10, 2012 8:00 AM
Rest in peace.


521647 | Mar 5, 2010 1:45 PM
Huh, I didn't know Moebius made Little Nemo's character designs and background art... I loved the NES game.


META_BODY | Feb 13, 2010 4:00 PM
This man is a genius.


Write a Comment