Akatsuki, Akira

Akatsuki, Akira

Given name: あきら
Family name: 暁月
Alternate names: Kuya, Kuuya, 空鵺, RIRO LAND
Birthday: Aug 18, 1977
Website:
Member Favorites: 74
More:
He also wrote under the pen name of Kuya (空鵺) as a member of doujin circle RIRO LAND.

Twitter: @dbmoon_akira

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

'Medaka Box' Manga Authors Pen One-Shot

'Medaka Box' Manga Authors Pen One-Shot

A preview for the December issue of Shueisha's Jump SQ, which will be released on November 2, has revealed that NisiOisiN and Akira Akatsuki will pen a new one...read more

'Medaka Box' Creators to Start New Manga

'Medaka Box' Creators to Start New Manga

The January issue of Shueisha's Jump SQ has announced that Isin Nisio (Monogatari Series) will draw a new series with Akira Akatsuki. To be titled Shounen Shoujo, it...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Glazeado | Feb 9, 11:06 AM
mmmm medaka


Tomayuze | Jun 8, 2021 5:52 AM
My favorite artstyle in all manga


khkins21guns | Jan 26, 2021 2:31 AM
Thank you for illustrating Medaka Box


beargolfer | Dec 1, 2020 11:40 PM
Shounen Shoujo was absolutely beautiful, visually. First thing I've ever experienced from him, and now I want to seek out more ;-;


TadanoMari | Sep 21, 2020 5:19 AM
*sigh* Beautiful.


HibiChika | Jun 21, 2019 10:46 AM
cool lad


GhanAyllan | Feb 9, 2019 12:42 AM
this artist needs more love! thanks for expressing Kumagawa btw


T0rch | Dec 27, 2018 10:16 AM
He'll always be Kuuya to me.


lazyking88 | Dec 17, 2017 3:40 AM
Amazing artist. Hope he gets a lot more work in the future.


LilGreasyKid | Apr 19, 2016 12:17 AM
Medaka Box and Shounen/Shoujou are each masterpieces in their own right. Nisio needs even more collaborations with this guy!


Write a Comment