HIMEKA

HIMEKA,

Given name: ヒメカ
Family name:
Birthday: Jul 20, 1981
Website: http://5pb.jp/himeka/
Member Favorites: 34
More:
Real name: Catherine St-Onge

Winner of the Second Annual Anime Song Grand Prix. She originally uploaded covers of Japanese songs to YouTube and moved from Canada to Japan in 2008 in order to start her singing career.

Her blog posts are usually written in both Japanese and English and occasionally French as well. HIMEKA is not her real name, but she has said that there is a difference between the singing HIMEKA and her real life self.

Old blog:
http://himeka.wordpress.com/

Personal blog
http://blog.livedoor.jp/himeka_officialblog/

Twitter: @HlMEKA
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Saikyou Ginga Ultimate Zero: Battle Spirits
add Theme Song Performance (AG7)
Senjou no Valkyria
add Theme Song Performance (OP)
Senkou no Night Raid
add Theme Song Performance (ED)
Tegamibachi
add Theme Song Performance (ED1)
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

News Briefs for May 19 - 25

News Briefs for May 19 - 25

Here is a collection of news briefs for the last week in anime/manga news. These briefs include announcements that would not normally receive their own news thread. ...read more

Anime Singer HIMEKA Apologizes For Her Runaway from a Live Stage

In the official blog, anime song singer HIMEKA apologized to the fans and the staff for her behavior at ANIMAX live concert held on November 22nd in Osaka. While she...read more

Comments
tsubasalover | Jun 28, 2014 11:18 PM
Saikyou Ginga Ultimate Zero: Battle Spirits ED PV (incomplete, but quite long) + TV Spot of ED and OP
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WdwleyEwhh4

http://avex.jp/kobatatsu/ag7.php


tsubasalover | Jun 20, 2014 7:42 AM
HIMEKA's career is not done! AG7 formed for limited time!
http://animeanime.jp/article/2014/06/20/19161.html


tsubasalover | May 26, 2014 3:38 PM
HIMEKA ends her career in Japan
http://myanimelist.net/forum/?topicid=1187111


tsubasalover | Apr 16, 2014 5:52 PM
Kind of late (forgot the post here):
HIMEKA is currently free (there's also a possibility to affiliate in another agency). If she cannot release a new song (or other results) by May 2, 2014, she's going back to her country.
http://yaraon.blog109.fc2.com/blog-entry-22938.html


Lintana | Jul 28, 2013 1:26 AM
Lovely voice... she's a really good singer. I especially like it when she sings deep, but her upper register is great too... She can make any song sound awesome!


lindsayzzz | Mar 1, 2013 11:50 PM
Absolutely love the Tegami Bachi ED. Her voice is amazing! <3


desolato | Aug 22, 2012 3:24 PM
New single in October!


WhiteCherry5 | Jul 9, 2012 2:17 PM
Hi all.
I just wanted to update everyone that on July 1st HIMEKA announced that she's now signed with a new record label. She's now with Mages/5pb & Amuleto. As a result she has a new blog!

http://blog.livedoor.jp/himeka_officialblog/

PLEASE TAKE NOTE of this if you want to stay caught up with HIMEKA. She uses her blog to make announcements regarding music releases and events and such. In addition she still makes bilingual blog posts on occasion.

HIMEKA is also on Twitter.
https://twitter.com/HlMEKA

That is all.


tsubasalover | Feb 21, 2012 9:45 AM


Makise | Dec 18, 2011 4:27 PM
Give her your support!


Write a Comment