hide

hide,

Given name:
Family name: hide
Birthday: Dec 13, 1964
Website: http://www.hide-city.com/
Member Favorites: 89
More:
Real name: Matsumoto Hideto (松本 秀人)
AKA hide (ヒデ).
Born: December 13, 1964
Origin: Yokosuka, Japan
Died: May 2, 1998 (aged 33) in Tokyo, Japan
Genres: Alternative rock, heavy metal, power metal, progressive metal, J-Rock
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, musician
Instruments: Guitar, bass, vocals
Years active: 1981–1998
Labels: Sony, Lemoned Plant
Associated acts: X Japan, Zilch.

He was a popular Japanese musician. He was primarily known for his work as lead guitarist of the popular heavy metal band X Japan from 1987 to 1997. He was also a successful solo artist and co-founder of the United States based band Zilch.

He died in May 2, 1998, and was found hanged with a towel tied to a doorknob in his Tokyo apartment.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Ayane-chan High Kick!
add Theme Song Performance (ED)
Ayane-chan High Kick!
add Theme Song Lyrics (ED)
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments
BDL | May 1, 2014 9:55 PM
@japanda

Unfortunately, I don't know

RIP hide


japanda | Mar 4, 2014 2:34 PM
Did he REALLY perform the ending song for Ayane-chan High Kick?? I'm assuming he just did the guitar part but he wasn't credited for it during the credit roll. Does anyone know?


DinoZero | May 2, 2012 7:41 PM
hide-sama, rest in peace! ): ♥


Kyo- | Sep 10, 2011 10:55 AM
R. I. P, your fans will never forget you T___T


Acosmist | Jun 11, 2011 12:11 AM
hide TT~TT.......


PanicInParadise | Mar 29, 2010 11:05 PM
one of the best japanese musicians
RIP Hide-sama


SuzyKoo | Aug 14, 2009 9:26 AM
Hide~! ♥
An amazing musician.


Write a Comment