Norris, Daran

Alternate names: James Penrod, Justin Shyder, Bob Thomas, Rob Thomas, Chris Baker, Aaron Weslee
Birthday: Nov 1, 1964
Website:
Member Favorites: 22
More:
Full name: Daran Norris Nordland
Hometown: Washington

Norris has been an actor since 1988, beginning such work in television commercials, and moving into film, TV, and voice work in early-mid 90s.

He has appeared or voiced characters in more than 400 films, video games, and television programs, and was previously married to Mary Elizabeth McGlynn.

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
DoodlebugFour | Feb 3, 1:24 PM
Something tells me that Netflix isn't going to bring him back as Dark Schneider for the B*stard!! reboot. Or any of the old cast for the matter since it's using a new Seiyuu cast and most of the English VAs are in the "Too Premium for Anime" club.


Frodo_Sintesis | Oct 25, 2021 9:07 PM
Gordy ❤️


bitchassdarius | Jul 22, 2018 6:35 AM
fairly oddparents is my favourite anime!!!


juandmarco | Oct 5, 2017 3:15 PM
Wait, he does anime voice acting?! :O
Cosmo, Jorgen and Timmy's dad, IN AN ANIME?!


Tantony1992 | Jan 30, 2016 10:55 AM
DETECTIVE TODO IN HYPERDOLL


Rainmaker | Feb 1, 2014 9:42 PM
THIS IS WHERE I'D PUT MORE ANIME ROLES...










IF I HAD ANYMORE!!!


LisaOfShades | Jan 22, 2014 10:48 PM
I discovered him in Bastard!! Every time I hear his voice I just melt and shivers... (and I'm asexual, that's how powerfully manly he is). The way he acted the love story with Mary Elizabeth McGlynn (the most delightful woman voice I've ever heard, powerful and delicate at the same time) it was so full of passion. When I found out that they are married, the two best together, I was overjoyed. May your paths of life keep you close always. <3


JaxemsR | Jul 23, 2013 11:54 PM
So this man was all over nickelodeon when I was a kid, then I find out he's Vincent in the Bebop movie. During my current rewatching of Cowboy Bebop I realized he was Andy too! Now I find out he's married to Mary Elizabeth McGlynn!

This guy, this guy right here. You are a king!


Counterpart | Apr 30, 2011 8:23 AM
Lol if nobody's recognized yet he's Gordy the Janitor from Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide, surprised how well he did Vicious though, ah he's also married to Mary Elizabeth McGlynn, lucky bastard.


Dangerr | Feb 27, 2011 3:20 AM
All I think of is American Dad! and Team America when I hear his voice.

Still though, great Vincent.


Write a Comment