Ookawara, Kunio

Ookawara, Kunio

Given name: 邦男
Family name: 大河原
Alternate names: Okawara Kunio
Birthday: Dec 26, 1947
Website:
Member Favorites: 124
More:
Okawara was the first in the industry to be specifically credited as a mechanical designer.
He's the designer of numerous Real Robots and Super Robots.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2019

Winners of the Newtype Anime Awards 2019

Winners of the 2019 Newtype Anime Awards were announced at the Machi★Asobi event. The winners were selected by fans in magazine and online polls. The participants we...read more

Winners of the 2019 Tokyo Anime Awards Announced

Winners of the 2019 Tokyo Anime Awards Announced

Winners of the Tokyo Anime Awards for 2019 have been announced. There was a winner to best art, color, and film honorary achievement award, but the person has reject...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
jonathanmaximus | Aug 3, 6:49 AM
Um cara de uma geração inteira.


Orfey | Nov 27, 2021 8:34 AM
Actually the most underrated legend right here. Thanks for everything


Theo1899 | Jul 6, 2020 2:12 PM
The zaku is the best looking mobile suit in the franchise


WarleyCoelho | Jul 19, 2018 6:37 AM
:o


EtInArcadiaEgo | Aug 29, 2017 5:19 PM
Damn, I really love his designs, he worked in a lot masterpieces.


Shadow_Star_ | Oct 30, 2016 7:39 PM
True legend.


GOAscend | May 30, 2015 4:09 AM
Legend.


morshuwarrior | May 26, 2012 4:44 PM
Impressive designs. Thanks so much for all the awesome mecha designs!! (Gundam ZZ, personal fav.)


Severus_Grey | Nov 11, 2011 6:29 AM
He designed pretty much every gundam.

He IS gundam.


MFPapillon | Jun 4, 2010 1:58 PM
This guy is now one of my heroes. It seems like he is behind the Gouf, Hygogg, Hyaku Shiki, and Genesic GaoGaiGar


Write a Comment