Aki, Angela

Aki, Angela

Given name: 聖世美
Family name: 安芸
Alternate names: Kiyomi Angela Aki
Birthday: Sep 15, 1977
Website: http://www.angela-aki.c...
Member Favorites: 66
A singer-songwriter who was born to a Japanese father and Italian-American mother, Angela Aki took up the piano at the age of 3. After spending her childhood in Tokushima and Okayama, Angela moved from Japan to Hawaii at age 15, continuing on to study Political Science at George Washington University in Washington D.C.

Angela's music started to materialize as a career while she was still in university. In 2003, Angela Aki returned to Japan, and the 2005 release of her single "HOME" marked her major label debut. Her first album "HOME" has become a classic since its release in 2006, with cumulative sales counting over 600,000 units. Angela and Nobuo Uematsu, the composer renowned for the music in the Final Fantasy game series, co-wrote the single "Kiss Me Good-Bye" for the international megahit game Final Fantasy XII on PlayStation 2.

Within the year of her debut album, Angela successfully made her dream of playing at The Budokan a reality in December 2006. Not only that, she became the very first singer at the grand Budokan, celebrating a half-century as a concert venue starting with its performance of The Beatles, to play a full solo concert with just a piano.

Angela currently resides in the United States with her family and is studying for a university degree in music, in her efforts to continuously evolve and strive towards new dreams. She has also started working on a Broadway musical project.

(Official Site)
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
add Theme Song Arrangement (ED3)
add Theme Song Composition (ED3)
add Theme Song Lyrics (ED3)
add Theme Song Performance (ED3)
Tegami: Haikei Juugo no Kimi e
add Music
Uchuu Kyoudai
add Theme Song Performance (ED2)
Uchuu Kyoudai
add Theme Song Arrangement (ED2)
Uchuu Kyoudai
add Theme Song Composition (ED2)
Uchuu Kyoudai
add Theme Song Lyrics (ED2)
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

iSeaweed | Oct 22, 2014 2:23 AM
Perfect ending song of Blood+

Xx-Heartlesst-xX | Sep 12, 2014 3:06 PM
I love her so much! o(╥ ∇ ╥)o <3
She is so amazing, I love how powerful her voice is
she is even better live than on disc which is very rare!
She sings so passionately and she seems more natural
than a lot of artists. Such a astounding person. <3<3

Hanasanaide | Jul 2, 2014 1:49 AM
Her voice is amazing

tsubasalover | Apr 13, 2014 2:39 PM
She goes to study in the US, that's why she released best album

yakoo | Oct 2, 2013 2:29 AM
Angela Aki.
love your Creep - Japanese Cover,and Kiss me Good bye.
and wow you looks young

Sakura_Hanabi | Jul 18, 2013 7:22 PM
I Think I Love You~
I Think I Do~

asdfghjklç i love this Ending

Kleine | Mar 31, 2013 6:04 PM
Ending for Uchuu Kyoudai is perfect!

Mirorin | Dec 15, 2012 10:48 PM
Her ending for Uchuu Kyoudai was absolutely beautiful. <3

zenith_kim94 | Nov 4, 2012 4:19 PM
That ED for Uchuu Kyoudai!!!! :3

VKLover | Oct 29, 2012 5:27 PM
I love the song she played in Blood+ ending #3 "This love". I love this part 'cause it reminds me of the last episode TT__TT

Kasaneta kono te wo
Kondo wa hanasanai
Shinjiru chikara ga
Ai wo jiyuu ni suru

(I put this hand over yours
And this time I won't let it go
The power of believing
Will set love free )

Write a Comment