Ooyama, Nobuyo

Ooyama, Nobuyo

Given name: のぶ代
Family name: 大山
Alternate names: Nobuyo Yamashita, 山下 羨代
Birthday: Oct 16, 1933
Website:
Member Favorites: 151
More:
Blood type: O
Birth place: Tokyo, Japan

Nobuyo Ooyama, born Nobuyo Yamashita (山下羨代), is best known for providing the voice of Doraemon, the robot cat from the future, from the second Doraemon TV series from 1979 until her retirement in 2005.

Her work has encompassed that length of the character's long-running TV series, as well as the numerous Doraemon movies and TV specials released in that time. Ooyama has had roles in other anime over the length of her career as well.

Ooyama's husband, actor Keisuke Sagawa, announced in May 2015 that his wife is suffering from dementia associated with Alzheimer's disease. She had begun showing symptoms as early as 2008.

Profile: actors7.jp/大山-のぶ代/

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
AngeloUchiha | Oct 15, 2021 2:45 PM
Happy Birthday 🍕🎂🎉


zinGkwaiii | Aug 18, 2021 9:06 AM
Fun fact: Nobuyo owns an Arkanoid machine and completed the whole damn game.

Need proof? Google this: "大山のぶ代 アルカノイド"


KeaRei | May 30, 2021 8:47 AM
Doraemon!!
Thank you so much for sharing your talent
Godbless


DanGoFaster | Apr 26, 2021 11:52 AM
Doraemon.


xraypandaz | Apr 16, 2021 6:06 PM
upupupupupu I thoroughly enjoyed her voice acting performance for monokuma


28012001 | Mar 12, 2021 9:49 PM
Yikes, Doremon turn evil as Monokuma.


AngeloUchiha | Oct 15, 2020 3:12 PM
Happy Birthday 🎂🎉


Lyee | Oct 15, 2020 10:34 AM
upupupupupu


Drumbottle | Oct 15, 2020 7:36 AM
Happy 87th Birthday


Skyebiggestfan | Oct 13, 2020 10:32 AM
monokuma


Write a Comment