Moo, David

Alternate names: Dominic Moore
Birthday: 1970
Website:
Member Favorites: 16
More:
David Moo is a voice actor who works at the properties of 4Kids Entertainment and Central Park Media. Before he voiced Xellos, he voice earlier on Slayers.

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Dazel1412 | Apr 9, 2018 1:50 PM
For those wondering why 4Kids Sanji has the kind of voice he does, apparently when he went to do the role, the directors asked him to give Sanji a Brooklyn accent, Moo himself didn't choose to give him that voice. (Not sure if this is true or not, but it's what I've heard)


MABfan11 | Apr 1, 2018 10:57 AM
anyone knows what he is doing these days?


RuleZaWarudo | May 15, 2017 7:01 PM
I hope your joking about his sanji being better than vale's


DancingTheBa | Oct 16, 2016 1:10 PM
At least he done a better Sanji voice than the guy doing him in the Funimation dub..


Dee15gon | Oct 5, 2016 6:52 PM
I'm well aware that his voice for Sanji no good. But dude, seriously...
I don't like 4Kids either but Moo doesn't deserve so much bashing.


morshuwarrior | Jun 12, 2014 12:13 PM
I love him as Xellos but his Sanji is one the worst ever, lol.


Ryryfishy2004 | Sep 25, 2011 4:23 PM
ugh. I LOVE Xellos but this guys's voice killed him. Akira Ishida was WAY better.


leeree | Jun 15, 2011 1:26 PM
I like how every one of this guy's roles are awful. Ruined Sanji, and ruined Xellos.


Tsumayouji | Nov 19, 2010 12:51 AM
Love him as Xellos. He makes him much more care-free and unassuming than the Japanese version, which I think makes the character much more interesting. In Japanese, he sounds too normal and serious, so when he acts all demon-y, it's not that shocking. But Moo's performance in English really helps you forget that Xellos is actually a bad guy...until he's beating on someone, then it's like "WOAH! He's EEEEEVVVIIIL!" =D As such, I am HORRIBLY disappointed that he's not Xellos again in the two new seasons. Seriously, most depressing news I've heard in a good long while.


D20Watt | Jun 2, 2010 8:54 PM
I liked him as Xellos.

He should've just used his natural voice for Sanji. Not that weird cold runny nose voice.


Write a Comment