Yui,

Given name:
Family name: ユイ
Alternate names: Yui Yoshioka, FLOWER FLOWER, YUI
Birthday: Mar 26, 1987
Website: http://www.yui-net.com/
Member Favorites: 2,813
More:
Yui was born in Fukuoka, Japan. She grew up in a single parent family and does not have any memory of her father. She states that she has always been close to music; be it from her mother's car stereo or the radio, she would remember the tunes and sing along.

Her professional career began in March 2004 when, at the recommendation of her juku instructors, she applied for an audition hosted by Sony Music Japan. Despite the audition rule that a participant could only perform two songs, Yui was allowed to sing three. She first sang "Why Me" (a song later included in her debut single), followed by "It's Happy Line" and "I Know." The judges gave her the maximum score, causing a fierce scramble among record labels to sign her.[citation needed] Because "I Know" was incomplete at the time, the judges were able to get a glimpse of what would later be dubbed "Yui-go," or Yui-speak (Yui語 in Japanese), nonsensical English hummed to a tune during her songwriting process—an example of Yui-go can be found in the film Midnight Sun when Yui is working on the song "Goodbye Days."

On December 24, 2004, she released her debut single "It's Happy Line" under indie label Leaflet Records, coupled with the track "I Know." The pressing was limited to only 2,000 copies in her home area.

The Associated Press has reported that her full name is Yui Yoshioka.

Since May 4, 2013, she is a vocalist of FLOWER FLOWER as yui.

She is mother of twin boys, who were born on August 9, 2015. She ended her 2 years and 5 months marriage on August 2017.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Singer-Songwriter Yui Announces Marriage and Pregnancy

Singer-Songwriter Yui Announces Marriage and Pregnancy

The singer announced via the official blog of her band Flower Flower that she has married a man outside of the industry and is currently pregnant. Yui, often stylize...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
NikolaGluh | May 4, 6:15 AM
I was just watching bleach when I recognized her from OP 5, her voice is so recognizable imo.


MakkuroKemuri | Apr 16, 9:37 PM
Two great OPs. FMAB’s first one is obviously iconic.


LocoKaizokuo | Apr 13, 7:54 PM
i know why FMAB has the best rating. Its cos of the first opening. I love her voice man.


linacaromina | Apr 29, 2021 2:59 PM
I knew her through FMAB, but as I listened to all her songs, I began to fall in love with her...


Bizaster | Feb 2, 2021 8:17 AM
Top 10 Rappers Eminem is Afraid to Diss


amaanu01 | Jan 14, 2021 12:31 AM
Tama ni kuyandari shiteru sonna Rolling Days!
(oh yeah, oh...)


Shadowsn1p | Jan 12, 2021 7:18 AM
one of the best songwriters I've heard.


ViniShiroyasha | Nov 18, 2020 4:54 PM
Doro darake rolling star


tsubasalover | Nov 18, 2020 6:37 AM


Ulti360 | Nov 8, 2020 12:47 AM
I mean, what can I say, FMAB hit different


Write a Comment