Tenmon

Tenmon,

Given name:
Family name: 天門
Alternate names: Atsushi Shirakawa, 白川 篤史
Birthday: Oct 4, 1971
Website: http://tenmon2009.blog3...
Member Favorites: 429
More:
Birth name: Atsushi Shirakawa (白川 篤史)

Tenmon (天門), born Atsushi Shirakawa, is a Japanese music composer from Tokyo, Japan born in 1971. He worked in the Nihon Falcom Corporation as one of the members of Falcom Sound Team J.D.K.. During his time with Falcom, he has composed much music for Falcom games, most notably Brandish.

Having known Makoto Shinkai as a co-worker in Minori he has composed music for Shinkai's works since Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko. He is perhaps best known for creating the soundtracks for Shinkai's subsequent works, Hoshi no Koe, Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho, Byousoku 5 Centimeter, and most recently, Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Byousoku 5 Centimeter
add Music
ef: A Tale of Melodies.
add Music
ef: A Tale of Melodies.
add Theme Song Composition
ef: A Tale of Melodies. - Prologue
add Music
ef: A Tale of Memories.
add Theme Song Composition
ef: A Tale of Memories.
add Music
ef: A Tale of Memories. - Prologue
add Music
ef: A Tale of Memories. - Recollections
add Music
ef: A Tale of Memories. - Recollections
add Theme Song Composition
Haru no Ashioto The Movie: Ourin Dakkan
add Music
Hoshi no Koe
add Music
Hoshi no Koe
add Theme Song Composition
Hoshi no Koe
add Theme Song Arrangement
Hoshi wo Ou Kodomo
add Music
Kakomareta Sekai
add Music
Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai
add Theme Song Composition (ED2)
Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai
add Theme Song Arrangement (ED2)
Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko
add Music
Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho
add Theme Song Arrangement
Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho
add Music
Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho
add Theme Song Composition
Taisei Kensetsu: Sri Lanka Kousokudouro
add Music
Tsurezure Children
add Music
Waza no Tabibito
add Music
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
NickDengenerate | Aug 13, 12:41 AM
Work on Byousoku 5 Centimeter is heavenly man.


2dkundesu | Feb 20, 3:44 AM
What a tender and beautiful piano music!


IAmSovereign | Sep 29, 2016 3:38 AM
Legend. There is something so beautiful and expressive in his music. Its not just in the compositions but in the way that it was performed.

The piano work in the soundtrack of 5 centimeters per second was so delicately and passionately put together with love. Masterful. Every stroke of the keys communicated something beautiful.

As an example, I present the incredibly bittersweet End Theme from 5 cm. I believe the viewer's retrospection on the events of the movie here was central to the enjoyment of the movie: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IG_FY3v0uWk

like "True Feelings"(those energetic violins): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EYLGuczHfWU


xbobx | Sep 21, 2016 4:35 PM
I wonder what he's up to now that backstabber Shinkai didn't invite him to tag along on his magnum opus.


Yohimo_asakura | Sep 16, 2016 2:53 PM
Freakin Shinkai betrayed Tenmon... Give me back my Tenmon!


DanilloMartins | May 19, 2016 6:51 PM
Great Composer. The soundtrack for Ef - a tale of memories/melodies is amazing.


nitso | Nov 8, 2015 10:01 PM
5cm and all his work with Shinkai is incredible. Also great work on ef - a tale of memories as well!


Metty | Oct 27, 2015 9:55 PM


Bramimonx | Dec 4, 2014 4:23 PM
one of my favorite composer, his work on ef - a tale of memories/melodies is elegant.yes, his music touching the soul. :)


Tengai | Sep 23, 2014 11:30 AM
Ahhh~ Music~


Write a Comment