Shintani, Kaoru

Shintani, Kaoru

Given name: かおる
Family name: 新谷
Birthday: Apr 26, 1951
Website: http://www.area88.jp/
Member Favorites: 2
More:
Real name: 新谷 薫
Birth place: Toyonaka, Osaka, Japan

Shintani is best known for his series Area 88, which is widely recognized as one of the finest aviator comic titles in the history of manga. In addition to his very popular pilot comics, Shintani has successfully ventured into science fiction, fantasy, comedy, and hentai comics as well. In 1985, he was awarded the Shogakukan Manga Award for shounen for Area 88 and Futari Daka.

Shintani began his career in 1972 as a shoujo artist and was nominated for the Ribon Comics Award for best new artist of that year. After working as an assistant to Leiji Matsumoto, the writer and artist of Captain Harlock and Space Battleship Yamato, Shintani began to publish aviator titles in various comic magazines. Serialization of Area 88 began in 1979 and the title has been popular ever since.

While working as an assistant to Matsumoto, one of Shintani's duties was to construct plastic models for drawing reference. Matsumoto often states that he based the character Yattaran (who appears as a supporting character in several Harlock stories) on Shintani.

He is married to Saeki Kayono and sometimes provides illustrations for her manga.

(Source: MU)

Old site: http://plaza.harmonix.ne.jp/~katsumi/area88/
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Area 88
add Original Creator
Area 88 (TV)
add Original Creator
Buttobi!! CPU
add Original Creator
Cleopatra D.C.
add Original Creator
Futari Daka
add Original Creator
Goddamn
add Original Creator
Hidari no O'Clock!!
add Original Creator
Suna no Bara: Yuki no Mokushiroku
add Script
Suna no Bara: Yuki no Mokushiroku
add Original Creator
Suna no Bara: Yuki no Mokushiroku
add Screenplay
Uchuu Taitei God Sigma
add Original Character Design
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Alice 12
add Story & Art
Area 88
add Story & Art
Buttobi!! CPU
add Story & Art
Christie: High Tension
add Story & Art
Christie: London Massive
add Story & Art
Cleopatra D.C.
add Story & Art
Desert Rose
add Story & Art
Futari-Daka
add Story & Art
Goddamn
add Story & Art
Phantom Burai
add Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments
No comments yet.
Write a Comment