Shimokawa, Hekoten

Shimokawa, Hekoten

Given name: 凹夫
Family name: 下川
Alternate names: Outen Shimokawa
Birthday: May 2, 1892
Website:
Member Favorites: 1
More:
Birth place: Miyako-jima, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan

Shimokawa Hekoten is considered to be one of the founding artists and pioneers of anime.
He was a political caricaturist and cartoonist, who worked for the magazine Tokyo Puck. He was hired by Tenkatsu to do an animation for them.
Being a first generation animator, he only managed to do five movies after withdrawing due to medical reasons.

(Source: AniDB)
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Chamebou Shin Gachou: Nomi Fuufu Shikaeshi no Maki
add Director
Dekobou Shingachou: Meian no Shippai
add Director
Imokawa Mukuzo: Chuugaeri no Maki
add Director
Imokawa Mukuzo: Chuugaeri no Maki
add Key Animation
Imokawa Mukuzo: Genkanban no Maki
add Director
Imokawa Mukuzo: Genkanban no Maki
add Key Animation
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments
Logic | May 19, 4:42 PM
onii-chan


Jzsdih | Apr 15, 12:36 AM
QDEP


Asdelswing | Apr 15, 12:36 AM
<3


xTrainerJx | Jan 21, 8:50 PM
Mai Waifu


logan87654321 | Dec 20, 2016 4:12 PM
Mai Husbando


TheEmster | Nov 8, 2016 1:47 PM
Mai Husbando


Xaicro | Feb 13, 2016 4:52 PM
Mai Husbando


Byun | Oct 11, 2015 3:07 PM
Mai Husbando


Write a Comment