Hagio, Moto

Given name: 望都
Family name: 萩尾
Alternate names: ハギオ モト
Birthday: May 12, 1949
Website:
Member Favorites: 420
More:
She is considered a "founding mother" of modern shōjo manga, especially shōnen-ai. She is also a member of the Year 24 Group.

Moto Hagio made her professional debut in 1969 at the age of 20 with her short story "Lulu to Mimi" in Nakayoshi. Later, for Shogakukan Publishing, she produced a series of short stories for various magazines. Two years after her debut, she published Juichigatsu no Gimunajiumu (The November Gymnasium), a short story which dealt openly with love between two boys at a boarding school. The story was part of a larger movement by female manga artists at the time which pioneered a genre of girls' comics about love between young men. In 1974, Hagio developed this story into the longer Toma no Shinzo (The Heart of Thomas). She was awarded the Shogakukan Manga Award in 1976 for her science fiction classic Juichinin Iru! (They Were Eleven) and her epic tale Poe no Ichizoku (The Poe Family).

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
bloomichigo | Aug 25, 6:48 AM
queen


lalasel | Apr 11, 5:45 PM
Please add 'A drunken dream and other short stories'


Lumtheforever | Feb 10, 11:24 PM
Wow


utsvro | Jan 30, 5:39 PM
excellent manga


FelipeSchiffer | Dec 14, 2021 5:53 PM
yag


aylamp | Nov 5, 2021 4:35 PM
<3


hagiomoto | Aug 31, 2021 6:16 PM
shoujo's very own goddess


nhnge34 | Aug 16, 2021 1:45 PM
holy shit what a queen


emilyluna | Feb 28, 2021 5:21 PM
i adore her...


Myst | Feb 27, 2021 9:14 PM
Where's Lil' Leo?


Write a Comment