Taniguchi, Jiro

Taniguchi, Jiro

Given name: ジロー
Family name: 谷口
Alternate names: Jirou Taniguchi
Birthday: Aug 14, 1947
Website:
Member Favorites: 661
More:
He was born in Tottori.

Died: February 11, 2017

His stories deal with universal themes as the beauty of nature, devotion to family, and/or return to childhood.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Mangaka Jiro Taniguchi Dies

Mangaka Jiro Taniguchi Dies

It was announced that mangaka Jiro Taniguchi died today at the age of 69. The funeral will only be held among his family. Born in Tottori, Taniguchi debuted with Kar...read more