Saeka, Uura

Saeka, Uura

Given name: 冴香
Family name: 宇浦
Birthday: Apr 1, 1989
Member Favorites: 2
Former Stage Name: Cherie
Nickname: Urin (ウリン)
Birthplace: Chiba, Japan
Blood Type: O
Height: 170cm
Favorite words: Reliance (信頼; shinrui), Open sky and serene sea (天空海闊; tenkuu kaikatsu)
Hobbies: Reading books, collecting sneakers
Ability: Kendo

Uura Saeka is a Japanese pop singer. Since her debut in 2006 until 2010 she was signed with GIZA studio. In 2011 she returned to the music scene recording with Universal Music Japan under the name Cherie, continuing with the up tempo pop-rock style for which she was already known. In mid 2012 she reverted to her original name. She is managed by Spacecraft Group.

Saeka has been influenced by music since she was a child because of her parents. She aspired to be a musician after seeing a live DVD of Kondo Fusanosuke's at the age of 16. Before her musical debut however, she worked as a model for Seventeen Japan and also had small acting parts. Between 2006 and 2009 Saeka performed regularly at GIZA's THURSDAY LIVE concerts, held at Hills Bread Factory in Osaka.

Saeka sang the opening for Kekkaishi and it is "Sha la la -Ayakashi NIGHT-" (Sha la la -アヤカシNIGHT). She also sang Kekkaishi's 3rd and 4th ending which are "My Mirai" (マイミライ Mai Mirai?, "My Future") and "Kyukei Jikan 10pun" (休憩時間10分 Kyūkei Jikan Jippun?, "10 Minute Break")
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
add Theme Song Performance (OP, ED)
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

No comments yet.
Write a Comment