Nagita, Keiko

Nagita, Keiko

Given name: 恵子
Family name: 名木田
Birthday: Nov 28, 1949
Member Favorites: 2
Alternative names: Kyoko Mizuki (水木 杏子), Kazu Ayako (加津 綾子), Kouda Akane (香田 あかね)

She is a Japanese writer who is best-known for being the author of the manga and anime series Candy Candy. Writing under the name, Kyoko Mizuki, she has won Kodansha Manga Award for Best Shoujo Manga for Candy Candy in 1977 with Yumiko Igarashi.

Under the name, Keiko Nagita, she won the Japan Juvenile Writers Association Prize for Rainette, Kin Iro no Ringo (Rainette - The Golden Apples) in 2007.

Her short story Akai Mi Hajiketa is printed in Japanese Primary School Textbook for 6th grade (Mitsumura Tosho Publishing Co.,Ltd.).

Her picture books Shampoo Ouji series was adapted into anime television series in October 2007.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Candy Candy
add Original Creator
Candy Candy (Movie)
add Original Creator
Candy Candy: Candy no Natsu Yasumi
add Original Creator
Candy Candy: Haru no Yobigoe
add Original Creator
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add WorkPublished Manga
100-nen no Lyra
add Story
Candy Candy
add Story
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Recent News

Kirirun | Jun 16, 2015 11:58 AM
Candy Candy is an awesome story and one of the best shoujos I've ever read. Thank you for creating it!

Jotei | Jul 30, 2013 1:23 AM
Thank you for your Candy Candy. The best masterpiece that was ever made!

EdenBaggins | Apr 22, 2013 3:04 PM
When people praise Igarashi for "the wonderful story that is Candy Candy" I feel like they are taking recognition from this woman. Igarashi did the wonderful artwork, but Mizuki wrote the wonderful story.

Write a Comment