Toda, Nobuko

Toda, Nobuko

Given name: 信子
Family name: 戸田
Alternate names: Irone Toda, 戸田色音
Birthday: Nov 18, 1972
Website: http://www.nobukotoda.c...
Member Favorites: 1
A composer, orchestrator and music director for film, TV and videogames, Nobuko Toda started composing at the age of four on the piano and electric organ by putting music to picture books and nursery tales. With most of her work based in the film score realm, Toda has received many accommodations for her music since her studies at Berklee College of Music, including applause from film score maestro John Williams.

Her music style integrates electronic instruments with dynamic, lyrical orchestration. In 2003, she was chosen as the in-house composer for Konami Digital Entertainment’'s Metal Gear Solid series, mainly scoring for cutscenes. On the PS3 platform game, Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots, she worked side by side with Harry Gregson-Williams as chief composer.

In 2010, Toda established music production FILMSCORE LLC, based in Tokyo and Los Angeles, providing scores for coming up videogames, films, and TV drama series. She is also interested in the education of young composers.

In 2014, she debuted as an anime composer under the alias Irone Toda (戸田色音).
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Amaama to Inazuma
add Music (as Irone Toda)
Isshuukan Friends.
add Music (as Irone Toda)
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Gikiseima | Dec 24, 2014 9:34 AM
great music!

Yohimo_asakura | Apr 6, 2014 3:55 PM
I just saw first episode of one weak friends and instantly felt inlove with her... beautiful composition.

Hatsuyuki | Mar 3, 2014 6:52 AM
Seems like she will do really great dramatic OSTs for the following Ishuunkan Friends anime. Looking forward to them , I love dramatic OSTs so much ;_;

Write a Comment