Yamazaki, Sayaka

Yamazaki, Sayaka

Given name: さやか
Family name: 山崎
Alternate names: 山崎 紗也夏, 沖 さやか, Sayaka Oki
Birthday: Aug 1, 1974
Website:
Member Favorites: 1
More:
Hometown: Tochigi Prefecture

Debuted in September 1993, in the Young Magazine special edition "Dash" with Gunjou." In the same year, she was awarded with the 28th Chiba Tetsuya Honorable Mention Award with the work [i]Miss Cast[/b]."

Her representation works are Haruka 17, Frozen, Nanase, Tokyo Kazoku, Minus" and Mother Lucy."

She changed her name twice throughout her career. She was originally named Oki Sayaka (沖 さやか) which was changed into Yamazaki Sayaka (山崎 さやか), and later Yamazaki Sayaka (山崎 紗也夏).
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
Darling wa 55-sai
add Story & Art
Frozen
add Story & Art
Hadaka no Ringo
add Story & Art
Haruka 17
add Story & Art
Minus
add Story & Art
Nanase
add Art
Renai Mangaka
add Story & Art
Shima Shima
add Story & Art
Siren
add Story & Art
Tokyo Kazoku
add Story & Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
duylinhsss | Nov 17, 5:34 AM
The current world is very divided by gender. I believe in accepting our difference and look into ourselves for strength of our own. Sayaka is very talented in demonstrating stories in ways women are really expert at. While men is often too focus on the bigger picture and frankly infantile expression of emotion, women are extremely sharp when it comes to sensual and instinctive. Her story, no matter told from a men or women perspective have that cold, practicality of a women but at the same time incorporate the roller coaster of feelings that drives a lot of character action. If men were to write a story about a men's isolation and loneliness in modern society, he has to lead his character into a journey. Sayaka simply tell the moment-to-moment interaction between her cast. Each method has their strength. I think in order to broaden the understanding between the genders, authors like her offer great insight into what makes up the other gender's mind, whether you like the story premise or not.


Write a Comment