Urushibara, Yuki

Urushibara, Yuki

Given name: 友紀
Family name: 漆原
Alternate names: Soyogo Shima, 志摩 冬青
Birthday: Jan 23, 1974
Website:
Member Favorites: 712
More:
Birthplace: Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan
Blood type: O

She is best known for the series Mushishi, for which she received an Excellence Prize for Manga at the 2003 Japan Media Arts Festival and the 2006 Kodansha Manga Award for general Manga. She is also known by the pen name Soyogo Shima.

Twitter: @urushi_official

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Afternoon Magazine Announces New Works

Afternoon Magazine Announces New Works

The January 2018 issue of Afternoon magazine released on Saturday has announced new works that will begin serialization in its March 2018 issue. Masakazu Ishiguro (...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Abelton | Sep 27, 7:38 PM
bad writer


Nisemonoda | Sep 6, 10:10 AM
To the person who called Mushishi overrated, wtf are you talking about


Murthag04 | Sep 5, 7:32 AM
Great author - looking forward to her future works


DragonSlayer1989 | Sep 3, 7:29 AM
Genius writer


justalazygurl | Aug 3, 11:51 AM
tysm for mushishi, rlly rlly love it <3


ranfinflois | Jul 29, 12:37 PM
Nope, Mushishi is fine


chrollou | Jul 28, 10:52 PM
Mushishi is overrated


Kryptoleaf | Jul 21, 10:16 AM
brilliant


Pretentialist | Jun 30, 7:06 AM
Amazing


yoowhe | Apr 23, 10:45 AM
Thank you for Mushishi!!


Write a Comment